Author Topic: avast and comodo newbie...network issue. Please help!  (Read 4941 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

newestbie

  • Guest
avast and comodo newbie...network issue. Please help!
« on: October 17, 2012, 09:05:54 PM »
I have just installed Comodo and Avast.

Now I am in an Asian country with cable internet. This means that the cable comes through the window. It connects to my router and I have two PCs, both connected to the router. There are like 50 people connected with the same cable. They have this going in to their houses from a central point. So effectively anything outside of MY router, is unsecure.

What settings do I need to ensure my two PCs are secure and no one is sniffing or seeing any of my traffic?

I am no expert, I have swapped Mcafee for Comodo today and just want to make sure no outsiders are seeing what I am doing or accessing my two PCs. Previously Mcafee asked if I was on a public network, I would say yes and job done.

I have not paid for Comodo, but I have set it as I am on a public network, it then asks me to pay $20 for trustkey vpn or something like that. I am not looking to do that.

So as it stands, am I secure? how can I test if these other people can see my traffic? What do I need to do to make sure I am safe...other than paying $20 obviously. I think that is just scaremongering. There must be settings.

Please help...much appreciated.

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37611
  • Not a avast user
Re: avast and comodo newbie...network issue. Please help!
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2012, 09:22:29 PM »
Is it a wireless router?
Have you encrypted the wireless connection?

Offline schmidthouse

  • VIRUS FREE A Long Time
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7168
  • When you think you know, Think Again
Re: avast and comodo newbie...network issue. Please help!
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2012, 09:22:50 PM »
Hi and welcome to the Forum.
Just another option is to download and use a Virtual Private Network (VPN) as this will secure all your traffic in and out of "Your computer".
Some examples here: http://freenuts.com/free-vpn-softwares/
I have personally used 'HotSpot Shield" and found it quite good.
Just some added info. Good luck :)

Edited: Just missed ::)

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37611
  • Not a avast user
Re: avast and comodo newbie...network issue. Please help!
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2012, 09:25:00 PM »
Did you install comodo with or without the antivirus?
Did you run McAfee removal tool to remove ant leftover files that may conflict?

newestbie

  • Guest
Re: avast and comodo newbie...network issue. Please help!
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2012, 09:28:02 PM »
Thanks for the replies!

No its a wired router. I have disabled the wireless option.

I did not use a removal tool for the remaining Mcafee files. There are two processes I know that run MOBK and MDM. When i start my PC I make sure to end the tasks.

I installed Comodo with Avast. Comodo itself...i uninstalled dragon and the geekchat app.

I will check out the vpn now...but I was actually worried about what happens without the vpn? Do I really need a vpn? I only hav 1gb ram and with all the things running, a vpn would be extra. I was hoping Comodo would be like Mcafee in the sense that it would protect me on a public network?

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37611
  • Not a avast user
Re: avast and comodo newbie...network issue. Please help!
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2012, 09:32:01 PM »
Quote
I did not use a removal tool for the remaining Mcafee files. There are two processes I know that run MOBK and MDM. When i start my PC I make sure to end the tasks.
You need to run the removal tool.  http://singularlabs.com/uninstallers/security-software/


Offline schmidthouse

  • VIRUS FREE A Long Time
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7168
  • When you think you know, Think Again
Re: avast and comodo newbie...network issue. Please help!
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2012, 09:33:18 PM »
Thanks for the replies!

No its a wired router. I have disabled the wireless option.

I did not use a removal tool for the remaining Mcafee files. There are two processes I know that run MOBK and MDM. When i start my PC I make sure to end the tasks.

I installed Comodo with Avast. Comodo itself...i uninstalled dragon and the geekchat app.

I will check out the vpn now...but I was actually worried about what happens without the vpn? Do I really need a vpn? I only hav 1gb ram and with all the things running, a vpn would be extra. I was hoping Comodo would be like Mcafee in the sense that it would protect me on a public network?

As Pondus asked, you must be sure all remnants from previous security programs are illuminated.  :)
If Remnants are left it can cause many undefined  issues and errors. :-\

newestbie

  • Guest
Re: avast and comodo newbie...network issue. Please help!
« Reply #7 on: October 17, 2012, 09:56:33 PM »
Just run the removal tools thanks.

I used Shields Up and It said I was stealth...so I am confident that Comodo and Avast are protecting me from the outside world.

Thing is, I know some of the people who are on this network with me and I wouldn't trust them as far as I can throw em.

What settings do I need to input to ensure I am safe? I have checked the vpns and I am not interested in ads or having a capped limit. I was expecting Comodo to do what Mcafee did and protect me.

This is what my Network Zones looks like:

Loopback Zone:

IP in 127.0.0.1 / 255.0.0.0


Public #1:

IP in 192.168.0.1 / 255.255.255.0


Does that mean I am safe? keep in mind I have two PCs on my router.



Also in Global rules I have .... Allow IP out to MAC any and Allow ICMP in from MAC any.

Is that right? I just dont know if I am OK or not. That is what worries me. Again, I really appreciate everyone's help.

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37611
  • Not a avast user
Re: avast and comodo newbie...network issue. Please help!
« Reply #8 on: October 17, 2012, 10:07:29 PM »
Quote
I used Shields Up and It said I was stealth...so I am confident that Comodo and Avast are protecting me from the outside world.
When using shields up.....it is the first firewall on the network you are testing.
So if there is a firewall turned on in the router then that is the one you tested...and not comodo  ;)
If you turn off firewall in your computer and get the same result, then you are behind a router firewall

newestbie

  • Guest
Re: avast and comodo newbie...network issue. Please help!
« Reply #9 on: October 17, 2012, 10:15:19 PM »
I turned off Comodo and Shields Up said I was stealth. So does that mean MY router is protecting my two PCs from everyone? or does it mean the MAIN router used by me and 50 other people is protecting us from everyone on the net?

I would be happier if it was my personal router protecting me from the other 50 people and the rest of the net though lol.

So which one is it?

btw....fellow united fan. so your help wasn't in vain. we both bleed red lol

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37611
  • Not a avast user
Re: avast and comodo newbie...network issue. Please help!
« Reply #10 on: October 18, 2012, 07:39:12 AM »
to find that out, you must enter the router setup and see if it is on..

what is the router name and number