Author Topic: What is SASCore.exe Doing? [RESOLVED]  (Read 13408 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Chim

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1151
What is SASCore.exe Doing? [RESOLVED]
« on: October 20, 2012, 04:31:59 PM »
As I mentioned recently, after I regained 580 Mega Btyes of Free Space in my Hard Drive by removing the Hotfix Uninstallers, I brought SAS Free back onto my Hard Drive.

Well, now I've noticed that even though it's the On Demand Free version and I have it set NOT to start when Windows starts and in general NOT to show its face until I call for it ... there is a SASCore.exe process showing up in the Task Manager.  I've seen the Mem Usage be anywhere between 104 KBytes to a little over 1 Meg.

What is SASCore.exe doing there when SAS is supposed to be On Demand and I have it set up not to show up unless I bring it up?
Can I get rid of it?  I tried to disable it using the CCleaner Startup Tool, but it actually doesn't show up there.

In using the CCleaner Startup Tool, I then noticed that MBAM and Puran Defrag are appearing there as evidenced by the Attachment in this comment.

I can go ahead and disable those 2 occurrences of MBAM and 3 occurrences of Puran Defrag with the CCleaner Startup Tool, right?  They shouldn't be enabled since I'm not needing them, not using them at this point, right?  Those 2 should be On Demand.  Why are they there?  Is it for supposed "Faster Startup?"
« Last Edit: October 20, 2012, 11:32:39 PM by Chim »
Dell Optiplex 780 / Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00 GHz / 4 Gig RAM / Windows XP Pro 32-Bit SP3 / Panda Dome  Free 18.07.00 / MBAM / SAS / NetZero Dial Up / Maxthon MX5 5.2.5.4000

Offline CraigB

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 11160
  • No support PM's thanks
Re: What is SASCore.exe Doing?
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2012, 05:00:03 PM »
Those Are just the entries for your context menu ( right click scan, right click defrag file ) disabling them or removing them wont make any difference to your startup times.

You should be able to disable SASCore.exe through services.
« Last Edit: October 20, 2012, 05:04:50 PM by craigb »

Offline Chim

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1151
Re: What is SASCore.exe Doing?
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2012, 06:26:32 PM »
Where do I find this "services?"
I take it every time I use SAS, SASCore.exe will again be enabled and I'll again have to disable it again?
Dell Optiplex 780 / Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00 GHz / 4 Gig RAM / Windows XP Pro 32-Bit SP3 / Panda Dome  Free 18.07.00 / MBAM / SAS / NetZero Dial Up / Maxthon MX5 5.2.5.4000

Offline CraigB

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 11160
  • No support PM's thanks
Re: What is SASCore.exe Doing?
« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2012, 06:31:02 PM »
Where do I find this "services?"
I take it every time I use SAS, SASCore.exe will again be enabled and I'll again have to disable it again?
Type Services.msc in the run bar, once disabled from services it wont start at all so best to set to manual and then when you reboot it wont start up until you start it.

Offline Chim

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1151
Re: What is SASCore.exe Doing?
« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2012, 06:39:42 PM »
Okay, I now stopped the service.
Will SAS work normally simply by clicking on the Desktop Icon the next time I need it?
Or will I have to go to Services.msc again and start the service?

Because if that is the case, that would bite.
Dell Optiplex 780 / Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00 GHz / 4 Gig RAM / Windows XP Pro 32-Bit SP3 / Panda Dome  Free 18.07.00 / MBAM / SAS / NetZero Dial Up / Maxthon MX5 5.2.5.4000

Offline CraigB

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 11160
  • No support PM's thanks
Re: What is SASCore.exe Doing?
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2012, 06:50:42 PM »
It should start normally,maybe slightly slower to open though.

You will of course have to shut it of manually via taskmanager or a reboot will also shut it down and wont start again until you open SAS

Arizona

  • Guest
Re: What is SASCore.exe Doing?
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2012, 07:17:43 PM »
Just test it works ok .When scan done it will stop, no you do not need to shutdown  manually via taskmanager or a reboot.Will SAS work normally simply by clicking on the Desktop Icon the next time I need it? YES.
« Last Edit: October 21, 2012, 03:58:48 AM by Arizona »

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86815
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: What is SASCore.exe Doing?
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2012, 10:37:43 PM »
Because the SASCore.exe uses so few resources ordinarily there would be little point in stopping/disabling it.

But since your system is so woefully short of resources you need every KB of RAM you can get. This is just another nail in the coffin and a further push to that cheap refurbished PC ;D
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.5.6015 (build 22.5.7263.730) UI 1.0.711/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Chim

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1151
Re: What is SASCore.exe Doing?
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2012, 11:31:41 PM »
I already tested it ... or at least bringing it up to the GUI.  It appeared to come up in about the same amount of time as before.  And I was able to close the Window with the X.  And I was able to exit presumably completely by clicking on "Exit" on the Right Click Menu of the SAS Icon in the System Tray without any problem.  No Task Manager was needed to shut it down.

Okee Dokey ... another issue RESOLVED.

Thanks, Craig ... Arizona!
« Last Edit: October 20, 2012, 11:33:31 PM by Chim »
Dell Optiplex 780 / Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00 GHz / 4 Gig RAM / Windows XP Pro 32-Bit SP3 / Panda Dome  Free 18.07.00 / MBAM / SAS / NetZero Dial Up / Maxthon MX5 5.2.5.4000

Offline Chim

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1151
Re: What is SASCore.exe Doing? [RESOLVED]
« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2012, 11:37:32 PM »
My thought exactly, David.  My computer needs EVERY Byte it can get its hands on.

While the footprint of that SASCore.exe was not really much, it was to a large extent a matter of principle.
It bugged me that it is On Demand ... and yet there it was to a certain extent behaving like the very malware that it's supposed to be getting rid of ... by existing in the active scheme of things when it hadn't been called upon.
Dell Optiplex 780 / Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00 GHz / 4 Gig RAM / Windows XP Pro 32-Bit SP3 / Panda Dome  Free 18.07.00 / MBAM / SAS / NetZero Dial Up / Maxthon MX5 5.2.5.4000

Offline CraigB

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 11160
  • No support PM's thanks
Re: What is SASCore.exe Doing?
« Reply #10 on: October 21, 2012, 05:10:19 AM »