Author Topic: Find Computers task doesn't populate Computers Catalog  (Read 6815 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mark86-UK

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
Find Computers task doesn't populate Computers Catalog
« on: November 14, 2012, 03:18:18 PM »
I've just installed an eval of Avast Enterprise on a newly built Windows Server 2008 R2 VM. I've done a Find Computers task to populate the Computers Catalog but although the task is marked as done the Computers Catalog doesn't contain a single entry. I've tried with NT LAN Manager and AD but this hasn't made any difference. The Windows Application event log has nothing from Avast and the Antivirus log it creates only contains warnings about the license expiry.

What am I missing here? How can I find out what's going on?

Edit: i've just found a lot of entries that look like the following in the EAS Server log:
[2012/11/14 12:21:09.746,2620] Computer "<domain>\<computername>" not added into the catalog due to domain match
From when I did an AD scan and alot that look like:
[2012/11/14 12:12:50.800,2908] Going to enumerate computers using the LAN manager
[2012/11/14 12:12:53.066,2908] \\<computername>
[2012/11/14 12:12:53.066,2908] Server found: \\<computername>
[2012/11/14 12:12:53.066,2908] DetectEnginesEnumCallback: WORKGROUP\<computername>
[2012/11/14 12:12:53.066,2908] Computer "WORKGROUP\<computername>" not added into the catalog due to domain match

From whenI did a NT LAN scan.

What do these mean?
« Last Edit: November 14, 2012, 04:11:30 PM by Mark86-UK »

Offline avast@@dvantage77.com

  • J.R. Guthrie - avast! Sales and Support Specialist
  • Avast Reseller
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 740
  • the only avast! Distributor & Platinum Reseller
    • Advantage Micro Corporation
Re: Find Computers task doesn't populate Computers Catalog
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2012, 09:03:17 PM »
Dear Mark,

I may have to provide you with a DEMO license to pull this off.  How many users, and what version?
Sincerely,
 
J.R. "AutoSandbox Guy" Guthrie

"At this point in time, the Internet should be regarded as an Enemy Weapons System!"

Offline Mark86-UK

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
Re: Find Computers task doesn't populate Computers Catalog
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2012, 11:04:10 AM »
As I mentioned, I'm using an eval so I generated and installed a demo license as part of the install wizard. What is it that makes you think it's a licensing problem?

Offline Avosec-UK

  • Avosec Technical Support
  • Avast Reseller
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 296
    • Avosec
Re: Find Computers task doesn't populate Computers Catalog
« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2012, 11:48:49 AM »
What settings have you applied to the discovery task?

Offline Mark86-UK

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
Re: Find Computers task doesn't populate Computers Catalog
« Reply #4 on: November 19, 2012, 12:18:21 PM »
I'm currently using:

Detection (Basic)
   Use AD, Create domain related groups during discovery
Detection (Advanced)
   Detect machines in selected domains/workgroups only and have specified our test domain
   Try to detect IP addresses
   Include hosts with unreolvable IPs
EAS
   EAS to run this task on: Server
Everything else defaults.

A colleague had suggested that it may be the user it's being run under. The Access Rights for the task specifies the Administrator user with Full Control but this seems to only exist within the application. Is there any way to specify an AD logon to run this under instead?

Offline Avosec-UK

  • Avosec Technical Support
  • Avast Reseller
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 296
    • Avosec
Re: Find Computers task doesn't populate Computers Catalog
« Reply #5 on: November 19, 2012, 12:49:02 PM »
I'm currently using:

Detection (Basic)
   Use AD, Create domain related groups during discovery
Detection (Advanced)
   Detect machines in selected domains/workgroups only and have specified our test domain
   Try to detect IP addresses
   Include hosts with unreolvable IPs
EAS
   EAS to run this task on: Server
Everything else defaults.

A colleague had suggested that it may be the user it's being run under. The Access Rights for the task specifies the Administrator user with Full Control but this seems to only exist within the application. Is there any way to specify an AD logon to run this under instead?

Can you see the computers of this test domain in Windows Explorer? How do you type the domain in the specified domains field e.g. domain.local or DOMAIN? The domain name should be in Pre-Windows 2k format e.g. DOMAIN.

Also can you run the discovery task without this filter? Just to check if the management server is discovering computers in the network.

Regards,
Avosec Technical Support

Offline Mark86-UK

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
Re: Find Computers task doesn't populate Computers Catalog
« Reply #6 on: November 19, 2012, 01:10:47 PM »
Thanks for the quick response. Yes, I can see them in Explorer and in the logs as per the above snippit. I typed the domain in the form domain.local as has been standard notation for quite some time. I changed this to the old format and re-ran the discovery task. This time I found that the Computers Without Agents group was populated but the Computer Catalog itself was still blank? Is this correct?

Offline Avosec-UK

  • Avosec Technical Support
  • Avast Reseller
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 296
    • Avosec
Re: Find Computers task doesn't populate Computers Catalog
« Reply #7 on: November 19, 2012, 01:22:55 PM »
Thanks for the quick response. Yes, I can see them in Explorer and in the logs as per the above snippit. I typed the domain in the form domain.local as has been standard notation for quite some time. I changed this to the old format and re-ran the discovery task. This time I found that the Computers Without Agents group was populated but the Computer Catalog itself was still blank? Is this correct?
Try to refresh the Computer Catalog folder.

Offline mickmagnuson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Find Computers task doesn't populate Computers Catalog
« Reply #8 on: November 26, 2012, 07:36:18 PM »
I just loaded the Avast console and my catalog is loading "some" of the computers on the network from one domain, and not finding any of the 75 on our other domain. Shouldn't be this complicated. Also I can't tell if it is finished doing the discovery - all it says is "started".

Offline mgallo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Find Computers task doesn't populate Computers Catalog
« Reply #9 on: December 09, 2014, 10:01:55 PM »
I just discovered that the reason my catalog was not populated was a right access issue. Log in as Administrator and then right click the computers catalog and give access to the users you want to have see the catalog.