Author Topic: does it auto update ?  (Read 3046 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Nontechguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
does it auto update ?
« on: March 07, 2005, 09:50:06 PM »
Hi ... Does this free version ( 4.6 ) auto update the definitions ? And also can it be set up to auto scan the computer ? ( scheduler a scan )

TIA ...

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: does it auto update ?
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2005, 10:04:49 PM »
For automatic updates, just configure the two pages of settings for update (Basic and Advanced).
For scheduling scans, only the Professional version has automatic ones. Free version is much more complicated and limited in this feature (http://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=2;action=display;threadid=3796)
Welcome  8)
The best things in life are free.

Offline MarieJoe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: does it auto update ?
« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2005, 08:58:34 PM »
For automatic updates, just configure the two pages of settings for update (Basic and Advanced).
I feel like a real computer dummy!
Where are these pages located? 
I just installed Avast!Home (free)
Win XP-SP2, Avast! 5.6-2808, Sygate Personal firewall
Dell Dimension 4500, 768 MB of RAM, Pentium 4

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: does it auto update ?
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2005, 10:02:23 PM »
Where are these pages located?

Right click the 'a' blue icon.
Choose Program Settings...
The best things in life are free.

Offline MarieJoe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: does it auto update ?
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2005, 04:07:32 AM »
Duh, thanks, I'm kinda slow today.  I shoulda figured a right -click.
I guess uninstalling NAV and firewall and then installing ZAP and Avast!---too much inof at once, ;)
Win XP-SP2, Avast! 5.6-2808, Sygate Personal firewall
Dell Dimension 4500, 768 MB of RAM, Pentium 4