Author Topic: Win32:Malware-gen detected *Help Please*  (Read 1969 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bay4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Win32:Malware-gen detected *Help Please*
« on: January 04, 2013, 03:53:30 AM »
Hello,

I just reformatted my computer and then downloaded avast.  I ran a full scan and it detected Win32:Malware-gen.  I ran the boot scan and attempted to move the file but it was unsuccessful.  I received the following message.
 
Error: The operation is not supported for this type of archive. (42111) 


I would like to know if this could be a false positive considering I just reformatted the computer before I ran the full scan?  Any help would be appreciated!

Offline Bay4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Win32:Malware-gen detected *Help Please*
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2013, 03:58:10 AM »
Here is a screen shot of the results.


Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 36730
Re: Win32:Malware-gen detected *Help Please*
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2013, 07:47:24 AM »
it is a generic detection... so chanse of FP is bigger. it is also located ina restore point (system volum information) so not possible to find out...
i guess it is a copy of what was detected and moved to chest in your pic nr#2
so delete your restore points and create new and the detection should be gone
« Last Edit: January 04, 2013, 07:50:15 AM by Pondus »

Offline Bay4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Win32:Malware-gen detected *Help Please*
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2013, 10:14:30 PM »
Hello Pondus,

Thank you for your reply.  You mean I should delete the results in the "Action" section in photo #2 and photo #3?  Then I should run a full scan again to make sure it is not detected again?  If there is no detection then I should be all good?

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 36730
Re: Win32:Malware-gen detected *Help Please*
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2013, 10:30:40 PM »
as long as the infected restore point is still there it will be detected again...
so you disable restore points.....reboot and enable it again