Author Topic: Avast deployment to Workstations  (Read 13154 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

JoeKay

  • Guest
Avast deployment to Workstations
« on: February 21, 2005, 10:27:27 AM »
I have installed the Avast Antivirus to my Windows SBS 2000. This seems to go ok, I have also installed the Avast Management Console. I have also set up the console so it installed the avast onto all my workstations. Again this worked. However on my workstations the icons is on the bottom right hand corner but with a red circle and line through it. It also says "AVAST! ON-ACCESS SCANNER: 0 PROVIDER(S) TOTAL, 0 RUNNING". This is probably an easy question to answer. But how do you get the workstations working??

More info: the workstations are running XP Pro, connected via wireless and have been restarted after the initial installation.

Many thanks

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Avast deployment to Workstations
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2005, 03:42:12 PM »
Hi, and welcome to the avast forums!

My question is: Is MS Outlook (any version) installed on the Win2K server?

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

JoeKay

  • Guest
Re: Avast deployment to Workstations
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2005, 10:41:33 AM »
I have installed the Avast Antivirus to my Windows SBS 2000. This seems to go ok, I have also installed the Avast Management Console. I have also set up the console so it installed the avast onto all my workstations. Again this worked. However on my workstations the icons is on the bottom right hand corner but with a red circle and line through it. It also says "AVAST! ON-ACCESS SCANNER: 0 PROVIDER(S) TOTAL, 0 RUNNING". This is probably an easy question to answer. But how do you get the workstations working??

More info: the workstations are running XP Pro, connected via wireless and have been restarted after the initial installation.

Many thanks

The two servers are MS Windows SBS and using Exchange.
« Last Edit: February 22, 2005, 10:59:16 AM by JoeKay »

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Avast deployment to Workstations
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2005, 10:59:26 AM »
There's a work around for the problem, as described here: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=2;action=display;threadid=9435;start=msg79382#msg79382

An updated version of avast Server Edition should be released in about 1-2 weeks (and should contain a fix for this problem).

Thanks Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

JoeKay

  • Guest
Re: Avast deployment to Workstations
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2005, 11:52:18 AM »
Thanks for that, sorry i misread the email.
On the network I have here, there is no Outlook on the server. However it is MS SBS Server 2000. I do have Outlook 2003 on the workstations though. Any suggestions?

Joe

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Avast deployment to Workstations
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2005, 12:03:02 PM »
So the problem is only on the server? I'm a bit confused now...

Can you do the following (on the server):
Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services
Check the status of the service "avast antivirus". Is it running? If not, try to start it. Is it possible? If not, what error message do you get?

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

JoeKay

  • Guest
Re: Avast deployment to Workstations
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2005, 12:12:11 PM »
Sorry to confuse you.

On the Server there are 4 avast services all running, these are: avast! Antivirus, Avast! iAVS4 Control Services, avast! Mail Scanner and avast! Management Server.

The server seems to be working fine. The problems is on the workstations. They were installed using the Avast ADNM Console. However on my workstations the icons is on the bottom right hand corner but with a red circle and line through it. It also says "AVAST! ON-ACCESS SCANNER: 0 PROVIDER(S) TOTAL, 0 RUNNING".

Hope this clarifies it better.

Many thanks

Joe

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Avast deployment to Workstations
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2005, 12:19:21 PM »
OK, and when you do what I said on one of the problematic workstations..?
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

JoeKay

  • Guest
Re: Avast deployment to Workstations
« Reply #8 on: February 22, 2005, 12:28:40 PM »
On the workstation, there are 3 services not started. When I try to start them it come up with the following error message:-

Could not start the Avast! Antivirus on local computer. Error 1069: the services did not start due to a logon failure.

Many thanks

Joe

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Avast deployment to Workstations
« Reply #9 on: February 22, 2005, 12:31:22 PM »
OK, check the Log on tab in the service's properties. What does it say?
There needs to be a valid account specified for the service to start. :)
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

JoeKay

  • Guest
Re: Avast deployment to Workstations
« Reply #10 on: February 22, 2005, 12:33:56 PM »
Hi, in the log on tab it says:-

.\administrator


Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Avast deployment to Workstations
« Reply #11 on: February 22, 2005, 12:35:30 PM »
And the password - can you retype the local Administartor's password to the appropriate box?
Or maybe change the account to make it a domain account (if you're using domains)?
Specified in the form DOMAIN\Account.
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

JoeKay

  • Guest
Re: Avast deployment to Workstations
« Reply #12 on: February 22, 2005, 12:43:02 PM »
Hi

I have changed the logon details to mydomain/administrator and using my administrators password they now can be started and I do not have the red circle on the icon and 4 providers are running.

Guess I might not have setup the console correctly for the deployment of the antivirus to my workstations

Joe

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Avast deployment to Workstations
« Reply #13 on: February 22, 2005, 12:45:12 PM »
Maybe. The log on info is taken from the Installation Package object that you created for the deployment task...
Anyway, I'm glad it's now starting properly.

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

JoeKay

  • Guest
Re: Avast deployment to Workstations
« Reply #14 on: February 22, 2005, 01:10:33 PM »
Many thanks for your help!

Joe