Author Topic: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly? (RESOLVED)  (Read 14222 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Chim

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1151
Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly? (RESOLVED)
« on: February 08, 2013, 09:15:08 PM »
Okay, it is of course common knowledge that the absolute ideal situation is to have SP3 on Windows XP installed AND to keep Windows XP completely updated ... for optimum protection.

So, my question does NOT have to do with that.
My question is specific.

DOES avast NEED for Windows XP to HAVE SP3 installed in order for it to work properly?

Again, my question does NOT have anything to do with getting optimum protection.

What I'm getting at is ...  can or will avast malfunction and even cause Windows XP NOT to Boot Up if a computer only has SP2 installed?

The past week I've been having some serious problems with my computer.
Three Windows Reinstalls didn't fix the problem.

Today I've had avast completely disabled and so far my computer has been working great.
« Last Edit: February 10, 2013, 12:16:57 AM by Chim »
Dell Optiplex 780 / Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00 GHz / 4 Gig RAM / Windows XP Pro 32-Bit SP3 / Panda Dome  Free 18.07.00 / MBAM / SAS / NetZero Dial Up / Maxthon MX5 5.2.5.4000

Offline Chim

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1151
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2013, 09:20:49 PM »
I USED to have SP3 installed, but I eventually disabled the Windows Automatic Updates because otherwise I was going to run out of Hard Drive FREE Space.

Recently little by little I started getting little problems.
They then got worse until I started getting Failures to Boot Up.

Sometimes BSODs.
Other times "Operating System cannot be found."

Or whenever my computer did Boot Up, in a couple of minutes, it'd get a BSOD and lock up.
The Hard Drive would turn off for about 3 seconds and then turn back on.

Today with avast disabled, my computer has behaved fine.
Dell Optiplex 780 / Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00 GHz / 4 Gig RAM / Windows XP Pro 32-Bit SP3 / Panda Dome  Free 18.07.00 / MBAM / SAS / NetZero Dial Up / Maxthon MX5 5.2.5.4000

Offline vsub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2013, 10:39:09 PM »
No idea if not having SP3 installed is the cause but since Avast 1426(anything newer)often gives me blue screens,problems with programs and sometimes fatal errors(that looks scarier than BSOD).

I removed avast last month because till couple of days ago I didn't have internet so I didn't needed the protection but now I'm wondering what I should install...either 1426 again,the newest version or wait for Avast 8.

I use WinXP pro SP2 and till Avast 1426 I didn't have any Avast related problems

Offline Dch48

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 3152
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2013, 10:59:08 PM »
How can you run out of HD space just from Windows Updates?  If you have a really small HDD, you can use the option in CCleaner to remove all the update installers and then run the registry cleaner feature to remove the references to them. I do that all the time on my XP machine. Of course you have to wait a few days after updating to make sure there are no problems (I have never experienced any problems due to a Windows update) because when you remove the installer files, you lose the ability to remove the update.

 This option is only present in CCleaner if you are running XP.

You should have SP3, XP runs much smoother with it.
« Last Edit: February 08, 2013, 11:02:01 PM by Dch48 »
Avatar FX6327X desktop, FX-6300 CPU, RX 470 GPU, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 Home 64 bit
HP dv6-6140us laptop, A8-3500M APU, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
RCA W101 v2 10" tablet, Intel Atom Bay Trail Z3735F processor, 2GB RAM, Windows 10 Home 32 bit

Offline RNfromTN

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 670
  • surfin sandboxed
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2013, 11:14:22 PM »
According to Avast, the minimum requirement is SP 2.

Quote
To run avast! Free Antivirus, your PC must meet the following criteria:
Operating Systems Supported

    Windows 8 (any Edition, 32-bit or 64-bit)
    Windows 7 (any Edition, 32-bit or 64-bit)
    Windows Vista (any Edition excl. Starter Edition, 32-bit or 64-bit)
    Windows XP Service Pack 2 or higher (any Edition, 32-bit or 64-bit)
    Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional Service Pack 4 (incompatible with avast! Account)

http://www.avast.com/en-us/free-antivirus-download#tab4
Sandboxie| IFW|Outpost firewall|Norton Ghost|Win XP,Vista,7
member since 2005| Linux Mint user

Offline Chim

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1151
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2013, 01:35:38 AM »
Trust me, Dch48, I WAS heading towards running out of HD Space.  Those monthly Windows Updates are HUGE.  Remember ... my Hard Drive is only 10 Gig.

I already did that Windows Updates Installers Removal bit with CCleaner last year.

I perform frequent cleanings with CCleaner, Glary Utilities and JetClean.  So yeah, I squeeze out as much junk as I can often.

If it hadn't been for a LOT of periodic File Compressions during the routine Free Up Space Maintenance bits all this time, my Hard Drive most assuredly WOULD have run out of Space a long time ago.

And that is considering that ALL of my Stuff is kept on my Flash Drives, NOT on my Hard Drive.
Dell Optiplex 780 / Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00 GHz / 4 Gig RAM / Windows XP Pro 32-Bit SP3 / Panda Dome  Free 18.07.00 / MBAM / SAS / NetZero Dial Up / Maxthon MX5 5.2.5.4000

Offline Chim

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1151
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2013, 01:47:28 AM »
Thanks for that Info, RNfromTN.
According to that, my computer is fine as far as the Windows XP SP2 criteria.

What is NOT out of the question that could be causing a failure to communicate between my computer and avast is my OLD Hardware.  Maybe as more changes are made to avast ... maybe it no longer works well with REALLY old Hardware like my computer.

I say this because a very similar situation happened to me years ago when I used to have McAfee on my Gateway computer with Windows 98SE.  It used to work fine for a couple of years.  Suddenly one day I just up and encountered a failure to Boot Up.

Long story short ... 3 Windows Reinstalls later, I had confirmed that for some reason, McAfee no longer worked with my computer.  McAfee was now for some reason causing my computer NOT to Boot Up even fresh after Windows Reinstalls.

So, I had no choice, but to stop using McAfee.

So, that's why even though avast has served me VERY well since I believe 2008, I don't rule out that MAYBE it might no longer play well with my old computer.  But, the Smoking Gun is NOT yet on the table.  At this point, it's just the theory I'm studying as per the fact that today my computer has worked fine ALL day ... after giving me fits the past several days.
Dell Optiplex 780 / Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00 GHz / 4 Gig RAM / Windows XP Pro 32-Bit SP3 / Panda Dome  Free 18.07.00 / MBAM / SAS / NetZero Dial Up / Maxthon MX5 5.2.5.4000

Offline Chim

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1151
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2013, 01:51:58 AM »
Well, vsub ... depending on whether you have a sort of old computer like I do ... that SP2 COULD possibly be why you're experiencing a similar situation to my current situation.

How old IS your computer?
Dell Optiplex 780 / Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00 GHz / 4 Gig RAM / Windows XP Pro 32-Bit SP3 / Panda Dome  Free 18.07.00 / MBAM / SAS / NetZero Dial Up / Maxthon MX5 5.2.5.4000

Offline vsub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #8 on: February 09, 2013, 02:35:09 AM »
Pentinum 4 2.8Ghz
1GB ram
6600GT

I'm not sure when was the last time I did a hardware update...maybe 4 or 5 years(maybe more)
Everything else works fine but just avast anything newer than 1426 gives me problems at random

Offline Chim

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1151
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #9 on: February 09, 2013, 02:58:29 AM »
You definitely have a more formidable computer than what I have, vsub.

Well, after having worked fine with ALL the avast Shields disabled ALL day ... my computer finally exhibited the same friggin' symptom a while ago.  The Hard Drive started making its CLICK CLICK CLICK sound and would turn of and back on.  And then the BSOD.

I guess then that probably rules out avast.
Unless avast is still doing SOMETHING in the system even with ALL the Shields disabled.

Dell Optiplex 780 / Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00 GHz / 4 Gig RAM / Windows XP Pro 32-Bit SP3 / Panda Dome  Free 18.07.00 / MBAM / SAS / NetZero Dial Up / Maxthon MX5 5.2.5.4000

Offline vsub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #10 on: February 09, 2013, 03:12:31 AM »
Did you check your HDD for bad sectors?

Offline Ddm5

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • H.Miku
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #11 on: February 09, 2013, 03:34:08 AM »
You definitely have a more formidable computer than what I have, vsub.

Well, after having worked fine with ALL the avast Shields disabled ALL day ... my computer finally exhibited the same friggin' symptom a while ago.  The Hard Drive started making its CLICK CLICK CLICK sound and would turn of and back on.  And then the BSOD.

I guess then that probably rules out avast.
Unless avast is still doing SOMETHING in the system even with ALL the Shields disabled.

HDD noise out the ordinary sounds odd and is probably one of the symptoms of an imminent HDD failure.
Intel i5 2500k, 8gb Corsair ram, ASUS Maximus V Formula, Evga Nvidia Gtx660, 240Gb Force 3 SSD, 1Tb WD HDD. Win7 Home.
Avast! Internet Security. MalwareBytes Antimalware, McShield.
FF - Noscript, Request policy, Adblockerplus, Ghostry, Sandboxed by AIS.

Offline Dch48

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 3152
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #12 on: February 09, 2013, 07:26:00 AM »
I agree. It sounds like the HDD is about to give up the ghost. It might be a good time to look into getting a used larger one. They can be had cheaply.

You also may have a weakening power supply.
Avatar FX6327X desktop, FX-6300 CPU, RX 470 GPU, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 Home 64 bit
HP dv6-6140us laptop, A8-3500M APU, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
RCA W101 v2 10" tablet, Intel Atom Bay Trail Z3735F processor, 2GB RAM, Windows 10 Home 32 bit

Offline Dynaheir

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #13 on: February 09, 2013, 09:51:13 AM »
Just to add to the discussion - On table pc (where I am currently) I too have XP SP2 and not keen to make it SP3. So far I didn't suffered any major problem with avast so it must be really individual.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 63493
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #14 on: February 09, 2013, 10:33:58 AM »
I strongly suggest to update to SP3..!!
SP2 doesn't get any security updates anymore.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.2.2400.Beta#3 [UI.501] - CC 5.65 - EEK - Firefox ESR 68.6 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.6 - ASB/ASL.BC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0