Author Topic: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly? (RESOLVED)  (Read 14246 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SpeedyPC

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3270
  • Avast shall conquer the whole world
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #15 on: February 09, 2013, 10:36:52 AM »
I strongly suggest to update to SP3..!!
SP2 doesn't get any security updates anymore.

+1 and keep in mind MS XP support and receive updates end until April 8, 2014 ;)
ASUS G75VX-T4153H - Avast Premier v20.1.2397 - W8.1 64bit - Avast SecureLine VPN - Avast Secure Browser - Firefox 64bit - Thunderbird 64bit - MBAM Premium - Adguard Premium - CryptoPrevent Premium - Privacy Eraser - MCShield - WinPatrol PLUS - Macrium Reflect Home Edition

Offline Dynaheir

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #16 on: February 09, 2013, 10:44:42 AM »
I strongly suggest to update to SP3..!!
SP2 doesn't get any security updates anymore.

I respect your opinion, but no, thanks. It's old machine and hard drive is very slow. This would kill it.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 63746
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #17 on: February 09, 2013, 10:47:17 AM »
I strongly suggest to update to SP3..!!
SP2 doesn't get any security updates anymore.

I respect your opinion, but no, thanks. It's old machine and hard drive is very slow. This would kill it.

Well, it's up to you anyway. ;)
But keep in mind that even the best AV can't protect you, if there are holes in your OS..!!
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.2.2401.BUC [UI.505] - CC 5.65 - EEK - Firefox ESR 68.7 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.6 - ASB/ASL.BUC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline SpeedyPC

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3270
  • Avast shall conquer the whole world
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #18 on: February 09, 2013, 12:47:47 PM »
I strongly suggest to update to SP3..!!
SP2 doesn't get any security updates anymore.

I respect your opinion, but no, thanks. It's old machine and hard drive is very slow. This would kill it.
But keep in mind that even the best AV can't protect you, if there are holes in your OS..!!

This why you must update to SP3 because they plug more holes than SP2 version, as Asyn said it's up to you anyway and it you're computer.
ASUS G75VX-T4153H - Avast Premier v20.1.2397 - W8.1 64bit - Avast SecureLine VPN - Avast Secure Browser - Firefox 64bit - Thunderbird 64bit - MBAM Premium - Adguard Premium - CryptoPrevent Premium - Privacy Eraser - MCShield - WinPatrol PLUS - Macrium Reflect Home Edition

Offline bobo1

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 471
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #19 on: February 09, 2013, 01:53:04 PM »
Hi,
Have you done CHKDSK /R to check and locate bad sectors. As you have a click click sound from the hard drive. Could be sector failure causing BSOD.

Your drive must be an ide type and are common to replace to a larger size. 10gb is small depending what your swapfile size is.
Download HDTUNE FROM HDTUNE WEBSITE TO TEST THE HARD DRIVE?
« Last Edit: February 09, 2013, 01:57:32 PM by bobo1 »
IBM T41 INTEL CENTRINO 1.6GHZ  3. XP SP3. 1000 MB RAM. 80GB HARD DRIVE. AVAST 9. MALWAREBYTES FREE.
NEW TEST RIG FUJITSU (SCALEO) 2.8GHZ 3000MB RAM DVI HD OUT SVGA PENT 4 AVAST 9. GAMING RIG

Offline Chim

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1151
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #20 on: February 09, 2013, 02:57:55 PM »
Yeah, because of the slow clicking noise, way in the beginning I did lean towards thinking it was the Hard Drive likely giving out.

I just tried to explore all options since I was trying to connect the dots of whether other problems were connected .

Like for example ... when that mysterious problem of my Flash Drive suddenly showing up as Drive F: instead of the usual Drive E:  Then I started getting a message informing that New Hardware had been found and Drivers were attempting to be found.  I had NOT installed any Hardware.

Bob, if that computer decides to work this morning, I'll run that CHKDSK /R.

Actually, I already TRIED to change to another Hard Drive the other day.  Let me start another topic on that later this morning.  I'll explain what I did and maybe you all can HOPEFULLY have some insight to some key step that I might have NOT done ... which resulted in the HD Upgrade not working.

Thanks for all the input and suggestions, guys!
Dell Optiplex 780 / Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00 GHz / 4 Gig RAM / Windows XP Pro 32-Bit SP3 / Panda Dome  Free 18.07.00 / MBAM / SAS / NetZero Dial Up / Maxthon MX5 5.2.5.4000

Offline Dch48

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 3152
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #21 on: February 09, 2013, 03:18:37 PM »
I strongly suggest to update to SP3..!!
SP2 doesn't get any security updates anymore.

I respect your opinion, but no, thanks. It's old machine and hard drive is very slow. This would kill it.
SP3 runs smoother than SP2
Avatar FX6327X desktop, FX-6300 CPU, RX 470 GPU, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 Home 64 bit
HP dv6-6140us laptop, A8-3500M APU, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
RCA W101 v2 10" tablet, Intel Atom Bay Trail Z3735F processor, 2GB RAM, Windows 10 Home 32 bit

Offline Chim

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1151
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #22 on: February 09, 2013, 03:25:50 PM »
As I type this ... CHKDSK /R is at Stage 5 running on my other computer.
We'll see in just a bit what the results are.
Dell Optiplex 780 / Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00 GHz / 4 Gig RAM / Windows XP Pro 32-Bit SP3 / Panda Dome  Free 18.07.00 / MBAM / SAS / NetZero Dial Up / Maxthon MX5 5.2.5.4000

Offline Chim

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1151
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #23 on: February 09, 2013, 03:34:24 PM »
What the ???
After it finished Stage 5, it just displayed the results for like 2 seconds, not exactly allowing me to read them.
I THINK I might have vaguely caught that is said 0 in Bad Sectors or something like that.
But, I can't say  with 100% certainty that that's what I saw.

Then after another slight Boot Up, it paused to inform me that it had finished checking my Disk.

Then regular Boot Up ensued.

Is there anyway I can find the results of that CHKDSK somewhere somehow?
Otherwise I won't know whether it did find any Bad Sectors and whether it repaired them.
« Last Edit: February 09, 2013, 03:35:56 PM by Chim »
Dell Optiplex 780 / Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00 GHz / 4 Gig RAM / Windows XP Pro 32-Bit SP3 / Panda Dome  Free 18.07.00 / MBAM / SAS / NetZero Dial Up / Maxthon MX5 5.2.5.4000

Offline SpeedyPC

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3270
  • Avast shall conquer the whole world
ASUS G75VX-T4153H - Avast Premier v20.1.2397 - W8.1 64bit - Avast SecureLine VPN - Avast Secure Browser - Firefox 64bit - Thunderbird 64bit - MBAM Premium - Adguard Premium - CryptoPrevent Premium - Privacy Eraser - MCShield - WinPatrol PLUS - Macrium Reflect Home Edition

Offline Para-Noid

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6714
  • Trust only what you test yourself!
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #25 on: February 09, 2013, 04:42:36 PM »
Just wondering if anyone noticed that Chim has only a 10GB HDD and 256MB RAM?
Space seems to be his biggest problem.  ???
Dell Inspiron, Win10x64--HP Envy Win10x64--Both systems Avast Free v17.9.2322, Comodo Firewall v8.2 w/D+, MalwareBytes v3.0, OpenDNS, Super Anti-Spyware, Spyware Blaster, MCShield, Unchecky, Vivaldi Browser and, various browser security tools.

"Look before you leap!" Use online scanners before you click on any link.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 82758
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #26 on: February 09, 2013, 04:45:49 PM »
Yes, and he is addressing that in another topic.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 1909 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.2.2401 (build 20.2.5130.565) UI-1.0.502/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline Chim

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1151
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #27 on: February 09, 2013, 05:03:27 PM »
Speedy, I looked at the Info in your link.
I then ran CHKDSK again ... this time with the /r /v /f  parameters instead of just the /r  parameter.

It was odd that as per what I thought I understood in the Info, with the /v  parameter, all the Filenames were supposed to be visible as they were checked.  That didn't happen.

Nevertheless, this time I DID manage to catch at the end of the Disk Check that there were 0 bytes in Bad Sectors.
And it also indicated "System clean."
Dell Optiplex 780 / Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00 GHz / 4 Gig RAM / Windows XP Pro 32-Bit SP3 / Panda Dome  Free 18.07.00 / MBAM / SAS / NetZero Dial Up / Maxthon MX5 5.2.5.4000

Offline SpeedyPC

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3270
  • Avast shall conquer the whole world
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #28 on: February 09, 2013, 05:54:37 PM »
Nevertheless, this time I DID manage to catch at the end of the Disk Check that there were 0 bytes in Bad Sectors.
And it also indicated "System clean."

Chim in this case you just save you're own hairy cheesy bare arse with extra smelly garlic now upgrade that bastard RAM it won't kill you for another year ;D
« Last Edit: February 09, 2013, 05:57:36 PM by SpeedyPC »
ASUS G75VX-T4153H - Avast Premier v20.1.2397 - W8.1 64bit - Avast SecureLine VPN - Avast Secure Browser - Firefox 64bit - Thunderbird 64bit - MBAM Premium - Adguard Premium - CryptoPrevent Premium - Privacy Eraser - MCShield - WinPatrol PLUS - Macrium Reflect Home Edition

Offline Chim

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1151
Re: Does avast NEED SP3 on Windows XP to work properly?
« Reply #29 on: February 09, 2013, 06:39:47 PM »
Well, for starters, from what I've found on the Net, 256 Meg of RAM IS the Max that this HP Pavilion 6730 will take.

Then, until if and when the specific problem is found as to what's causing this intermittent problem, it wouldn't be a good idea to waste money on more RAM if the problem gets worse and I eventually have to finally retire the computer.

For example, there in the beginning of the year, I had already bought a TigerDirect.com Gift Card so as to buy a CPU Fan from their website.  At first I just simply procrastinated ordering the Fan.  But, then the problems started cropping up.  I then went, "Okay.  I'd better hold off on ordering that CPU Fan cuz if this computer bites the dust, I will have wasted $12.00 for a CPU Fan that I won't be able to use."

So yeah, for now I''m holding off on that CPU Fan until I see which direction this mystery is going to take.
« Last Edit: February 09, 2013, 06:42:35 PM by Chim »
Dell Optiplex 780 / Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00 GHz / 4 Gig RAM / Windows XP Pro 32-Bit SP3 / Panda Dome  Free 18.07.00 / MBAM / SAS / NetZero Dial Up / Maxthon MX5 5.2.5.4000