Author Topic: Generating VDRB First Time - ?  (Read 3183 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline OzzieJoan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Generating VDRB First Time - ?
« on: January 31, 2005, 06:01:53 AM »
Hello Everyone,

Just downloaded Avast for Home. Have set VDRB to "Generate VDRB Now". That was half an hour ago and it's still going like a whirling dervish - is this right and how long should I allow it to do this? I don't use a screeen saver - just turn it off when not in use - so which is the best mode for the VDRB to operate in, please?

OzzieJoan
:-D  Always pleased to get emails from anyone but in particular possible distant family - MORTIMER, GREGORY, DEAN, SHAW and COWELL in Lancashire and Yorkshire.

Offline OzzieJoan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Generating VDRB First Time - ?
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2005, 07:14:49 AM »
 :-[  This is weird. I'm replying to my own posting.

The whirling dervish has now stilled himself and I see that the VDRB is operational.

If I could delete my original posting I would, but don't think I can.

OzzieJoan
:-D  Always pleased to get emails from anyone but in particular possible distant family - MORTIMER, GREGORY, DEAN, SHAW and COWELL in Lancashire and Yorkshire.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: Generating VDRB First Time - ?
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2005, 01:56:49 PM »
If I could delete my original posting I would, but don't think I can.

No you can't. You can only edit it...
Only the Global Moderator could delete them...
The best things in life are free.

Offline MikeBCda

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2251
Re: Generating VDRB First Time - ?
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2005, 06:20:04 PM »
Back to the original question ...

Obviously getting a first-time-around VRDB fairly soon is important, because until then avast has nothing (well, almost nothing) to do repairs with.

For after that, I like the when-idle setting ... "idle" in this case essentially means no keyboard or mouse input, not CPU activity, and avast will quite happily grab a few seconds here and there until the fresh VRDB is finished.
Intel Atom D2700, 2 gig RAM, Win 7 x64 SP1 & IE-11, Firefox 51.0
(default). 320 gig HD, 15Mb DSL, Win firewall, Avast 12.3.2280 free, SpywareBlaster, MBAM Prem., Crypto-Prevent

Offline OzzieJoan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Generating VDRB First Time - ?
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2005, 11:05:10 AM »
Many thanks Mike and Technical. All seems to be well now with my installation.

Regards,
Ozzie Joan
:-D  Always pleased to get emails from anyone but in particular possible distant family - MORTIMER, GREGORY, DEAN, SHAW and COWELL in Lancashire and Yorkshire.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: Generating VDRB First Time - ?
« Reply #5 on: February 28, 2005, 08:46:02 PM »
Many thanks Mike and Technical. All seems to be well now with my installation.

Good to know... Feel free to come back and ask for help if you need  ;)
The best things in life are free.