Author Topic: Is there a way to down Grade to 4.5 due to system reboots and network issues.  (Read 17490 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline coge

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Program: 4.6.603
vps: 0509-2
news:4.6.66
setup:4.6.603
IE: 6.0.2900

First of all, I just want to say that I am sold on avast. It is by far the best anti-virus, fast, stable and easy to use. This has been true up until the automatic upgrade to 4.6.603.

Symptoms:
 Machine Reboots when:
    A:  Accessing large files
    B:  right clicking and choosing the scan option from explorer.
    C: Randomly
 Unable to access network or very slow network access.
    ( I've tried disabling various providers   but the only thing that worked was to
   disable the program entirely.

My currrent system configuration is:

OS Name   Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version   5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer   Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer   MSI
System Model   MS-6702
System Type   X86-based PC
Processor   x86 Family 15 Model 12 Stepping 0 AuthenticAMD ~2000 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date   American Megatrends Inc. Version 07.00T, 4/2/2001
SMBIOS Version   2.3
Windows Directory   C:\WINDOWS
System Directory   C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device   \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale   United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer   Version = "5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)"
Time Zone   Pacific Standard Time
Total Physical Memory   512.00 MB
Available Physical Memory   140.39 MB
Total Virtual Memory   2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory   1.95 GB
Page File Space   1.22 GB


Removing the avast is the only thing so far that has restored the stability of my system. However this has left me without protection. Is there a way to get version 4.5 of the software.

Thank you,
 Coge.




Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11764
    • AVAST Software
Computer reboots when accessing large files? I don't think we had any similar reports...
Would you be able for you to supply us with the corresponding dumps (for a start, the files from WinNT\Minidump folder) so that we could check the reason?
Thanks!

Offline cehes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Hi

I get exactly the same problem (crash, slow network)...

Win Xp sp2, asus A7v880, 1Go ram, athon 2600+.
Since last update, i got blue screen, talking about problem with aavmker4.

i've just reformated and reinstalled the machine, no SP, only drivers and last version of avast, and exatly the same problem... what a pity i like this soft :(
« Last Edit: March 01, 2005, 10:32:15 PM by cehes »

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Guys, please send me a couple of most recent files from the the \windows\minidump folder.

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
BTW try doing the following and see if it helps with the crashes.
Open the file <avast>\data\avast4.ini, and add the following line to the [Common] section

UserModeScanning=1

save the changes and reboot the machines for the changes to take effect.

BTW - did you send the error report to Microsoft (when the machine crashed)? That would be quite helpful - we have access to that data.

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
UserModeScanning=1

Vlk, what does it mean?
It's a new setting for the avast4.ini file  :)
The best things in life are free.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Guys, actually I figured I'd need a FULL crash dump to analyse the problem (I have a couple of minidumps from the MS Error reporting page here but they're not very helpful). Could you please enable generation of full dumps (as described in my post here: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=11330.msg96408#msg96408 ) and simulate the problem?

Please note that the problem will probably not be reproducible if you do the ini file modification as described above. So please, do the modification only after simulating the problem with full dump generation enabled.


Technical - it's just a troubleshooting (debugging) setting, nothing normal user would have to worry about... ;)
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline cehes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
the problem is that i reformated (once again) my machine and don't want to reinstall avast.
I'll wait that the problem is solved, because i guest that many other people will have the problem.

what is quite odd is that my wife as an asrock k7vt4a+ and a 1.3 athlon with winxp sp2 and the lastest version of avast (a config similar to mine) and has no problem !

If the problem occur on her computer i'll send you the files you requested...

Just to kniow : what is the file "aavmker4" for ?

Many thanks for your quick reply.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
It may actually be a file on the hard drive that's causing the scan to crash.
Maybe you could share your HDD and scan it from your wife's machine, to see if it crashes, too...

The file AavmKer4 holds part of the avast scanner :)
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11764
    • AVAST Software
I'll wait that the problem is solved, because i guest that many other people will have the problem.

I'm afraid that's not the case.
As far as I know, it's only you two (posters of this thread) having this kind of problems until now. So, we could hardly do anything about it without some help.

Offline cehes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
vlk> i'll try this and tell you as soon as...

Igor>  :( I've just finished reinstalling my machine, don't want to take any risk again !

One more think : i'm using via raid0 with to hitachi hard drives (7k250, 80go)

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Well you wouldn't be risking anything - you can always easily uninstall avast from the Safe mode. :)
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline cehes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Ok, i'll install it, please tell me what do you want, and where i send it with which reference... ???

I i should send a complete dump, i have 1GB of mem, even if i compress it this should be big, no ?

Many thanks for all these quick reply !

P.S. : i had no problem scanning my computer with the avast on my wife's omputer...
« Last Edit: March 02, 2005, 02:18:44 PM by cehes »

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11764
    • AVAST Software
Well, yes, the file will probably have something like 200MB after compression. What Internet connection do you have? (i.e. could you possibly upload it to our FTP, for example?)

Offline cehes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
ok, i had a crash, but when scanning (scanning "minutieux", within archive, i'll try a standard scan), not at startup or while using my computer...

I have a dsl 512/128 connection, i can upload it if you want and if my pc do not crash... :(

The file is 163MB large, if you give me ftp access, i can send it

edit: this is the same problem with standard scan and without scanning archive.
This is a PAGE_FAULT_IN_NON_PAGED_AREA
I tested my memory with memtest and the microsoft test with no problem.
If needed i have a second dump.

Still no problem while using computer as previously...
« Last Edit: March 02, 2005, 03:10:09 PM by cehes »