Author Topic: Zone alarm possible new conflict  (Read 7029 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40632
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Zone alarm possible new conflict
« on: March 03, 2005, 07:46:40 PM »
Today I set ZA Pro programme control  to high and I got the same problem as with the privacy settings, unable to access several web pages.  Reset to medium no problems, tried it several times and was coming with a avast time out.   It appears that when ZA is set to high it don't allow no messing.  Still I can live with it  :) :)   

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40632
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Zone alarm possible new conflict
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2005, 07:28:51 PM »
vlk would this be worth adding to your sticky on zone alarm

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Zone alarm possible new conflict
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2005, 11:38:35 PM »
We'll be releasing a pre-release version of an avast update shortly (possibly tomorrow).
It should fix all the ZA-related issues (and more).

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline EddieMal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • New user
Re: Zone alarm possible new conflict
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2005, 01:21:20 PM »
I've had similar problem with freedom firewall.
Cant see how to work round it other than turning of web shield.
I'm also running MS AntiSpyware Beta 1, this doesnt allow changes to the browser ie proxy settings.
AMD Athlon 2200XP, 512mb RAM, NVIDIA 4mx 440, Seagate 40gb IDE (boot), Maxtor 160gb SATA (data)

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 82295
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Zone alarm possible new conflict
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2005, 02:48:30 PM »
Quote
I'm also running MS AntiSpyware Beta 1, this doesnt allow changes to the browser ie proxy settings.
Surely it will let you disable it in order to make the changes to the browser?
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 1909 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 19.8.2393 (build 19.8.4793.544) UI-1.0.415/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ WinPatrol+/

Offline EddieMal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • New user
Re: Zone alarm possible new conflict
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2005, 04:09:08 PM »
HTTP 504 - Gateway timeout

Ok have been doing some checking can change the proxy settings, didnt do anything.

This is the error returned by the browser.....

avast! Web Proxy

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
When the server, while acting as a gateway or proxy, contacted the upstream content server, it did not receive a timely response.

Too many open sockets.
\Device\HarddiskVolume3\Program Files\Zero Knowledge\Freedom\Freedom.exe

AMD Athlon 2200XP, 512mb RAM, NVIDIA 4mx 440, Seagate 40gb IDE (boot), Maxtor 160gb SATA (data)

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Zone alarm possible new conflict
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2005, 07:50:30 PM »
The ZA-related issues should be solved in 4.6.612: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=11828.0

EddieMal, did you grant ashWebSv.exe outbound access in your firewall? (at least on port 80). Seems like a cause in your case.

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40632
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Zone alarm possible new conflict
« Reply #7 on: March 06, 2005, 10:29:01 PM »
Ok I have it.  99% of sites work fine now with ZA cookies and ad blocking set to high with just one or two pages failing to load where I have to revert the adblocking section to medium.  One to check would be www.betanews.com  Web shield only scans the first element then calls it done (both on FF and IE) Although IE Gives A 404 and FF just loads the title banner

Offline Athene

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
  • I'm A Georgia Peach!
Re: Zone alarm possible new conflict
« Reply #8 on: March 06, 2005, 10:40:31 PM »
Vlk,
is it going to matter if it is ZA free or pro? I did have some problems with the free, but most users are reporting problems with pro, right?

Thank you,
Annie
XP2 Home
SbyBot  Ad-Aware   SpywareBlaster  CCleaner
AVAST!

Offline MikeBCda

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2251
Re: Zone alarm possible new conflict
« Reply #9 on: March 06, 2005, 11:14:39 PM »
Probably shouldn't see any diff with the ZA free version (which is what I use too), since that doesn't include the "privacy" features.  And it sounds like that's where most if not all of the conflict has been.

I haven't had any problems using ZA free, once I realized I'd missed ZA's request for permission for the Web shield and had to reset that in ZA by hand.
Intel Atom D2700, 2 gig RAM, Win 7 x64 SP1 & IE-11, Firefox 51.0
(default). 320 gig HD, 15Mb DSL, Win firewall, Avast 12.3.2280 free, SpywareBlaster, MBAM Prem., Crypto-Prevent

Offline Athene

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
  • I'm A Georgia Peach!
Re: Zone alarm possible new conflict
« Reply #10 on: March 06, 2005, 11:35:27 PM »
Thank you, Mike!

I'm beginning to think there is something else that is causing the problems that I am having...I, too, had to set permission by hand but it didn't stop the problems.
Ah, well, I'll wait and hope it doesn't happen again!

Annie
and the last time I said that, it started all over again :-\
XP2 Home
SbyBot  Ad-Aware   SpywareBlaster  CCleaner
AVAST!

Offline EddieMal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • New user
Re: Zone alarm possible new conflict
« Reply #11 on: March 07, 2005, 12:32:02 PM »
Sorry bout the late post, yes I have granted it access in/out.

Ruled out MS Antispyware, turned it of and problem still exists

Have switched to Firefox as browser, would consider switching firewalls any recommendations?
AMD Athlon 2200XP, 512mb RAM, NVIDIA 4mx 440, Seagate 40gb IDE (boot), Maxtor 160gb SATA (data)

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31358
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Zone alarm possible new conflict
« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2005, 12:34:17 PM »
Does the latest version solves your problems?
(INFO)

Offline EddieMal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • New user
Re: Zone alarm possible new conflict
« Reply #13 on: March 07, 2005, 01:49:57 PM »
Ok just installed the pre-release 4.6.612 and the problem has now been fixed, thnx for the help and concern.

 ;D
AMD Athlon 2200XP, 512mb RAM, NVIDIA 4mx 440, Seagate 40gb IDE (boot), Maxtor 160gb SATA (data)