Author Topic: context menu scanning not working??  (Read 15041 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #15 on: March 09, 2005, 02:13:51 AM »
I am afraid of being unprotected

Not exactly.
The fact that the explorer extension is not working does not mean you're unprotected...
Can you see avast icon on system tray?
How many providers are running?
Take it easy let's get your explorer extension working back again  ::)
The best things in life are free.

Offline jenai

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • I'm in the F.O.G.
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #16 on: March 09, 2005, 02:30:03 AM »
Quote
Not exactly.
The fact that the explorer extension is not working does not mean you're unprotected...
Can you see avast icon on system tray?
How many providers are running?
Take it easy let's get your explorer extension working back again  ::)

What I meant was being unprotected because of not being able to scan individual files.. I know Avast is protecting me the rest of the way.  :)

Yes, the avast icon is on the system tray.
I have 6 providers running..  The one that is not is Outlook/Exchange and it says it's waiting for a subsystem to start.  FWIW, I don't use outlook.

Thanks... :)
Windows XP Pro SP2
1.7Ghtz
512 megs Ram
Avast 4.6 Home Free
Sygate Firewall
Microsoft Anti Spyware
Spywareblaster
Spywareguard
Spybot S&D
Ad-aware

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #17 on: March 09, 2005, 02:36:25 AM »
The one that is not is Outlook/Exchange and it says it's waiting for a subsystem to start.  FWIW, I don't use outlook.

Don't worry the message "The provider is waiting on the subsystem to start" will be shown there until you open MS Outlook.
The plugin will be enabled automatically after that. It's not a provider but a plugin (the major program must be running...).
The best things in life are free.

Offline jenai

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • I'm in the F.O.G.
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #18 on: March 09, 2005, 02:46:10 AM »
Quote
Don't worry the message "The provider is waiting on the subsystem to start" will be shown there until you open MS Outlook.
The plugin will be enabled automatically after that. It's not a provider but a plugin (the major program must be running...).

No problem there.. lol
So, what's next, Techie?  :)
Windows XP Pro SP2
1.7Ghtz
512 megs Ram
Avast 4.6 Home Free
Sygate Firewall
Microsoft Anti Spyware
Spywareblaster
Spywareguard
Spybot S&D
Ad-aware

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11786
    • AVAST Software
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #19 on: March 09, 2005, 05:27:10 PM »
Well, I really don't know what his could mean...
If you start the Explorer Extension "manually", i.e. from the command-line start
C:\Program Files\ALWIL Software\avast4\ashQuick.exe some_file.exe
replacing the some_file.exe with a real file - does it work (i.e. does the scanner window show up)?

Offline jenai

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • I'm in the F.O.G.
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #20 on: March 10, 2005, 03:00:06 AM »
Well, I really don't know what his could mean...
If you start the Explorer Extension "manually", i.e. from the command-line start
C:\Program Files\ALWIL Software\avast4\ashQuick.exe some_file.exe
replacing the some_file.exe with a real file - does it work (i.e. does the scanner window show up)?


No, that doesn't work.. I just get a msg that it can't find C:\Programs etc...
BUT...  If I drop a file directly on the ashQuick icon, then the scanner window shows up!!!! I wonder why it works that way, but not in the context menu?
Any ideas on that?

Thanks  :)
Windows XP Pro SP2
1.7Ghtz
512 megs Ram
Avast 4.6 Home Free
Sygate Firewall
Microsoft Anti Spyware
Spywareblaster
Spywareguard
Spybot S&D
Ad-aware

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11786
    • AVAST Software
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #21 on: March 10, 2005, 09:48:00 AM »
Not yet, I'm afraid.

The path I posted was an example (the default installation location) - you may have installed it elsewhere.
If you rightclick on the ashQuick icon and select "Properties" - what is the content of the "Target" field?

Offline jenai

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • I'm in the F.O.G.
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #22 on: March 10, 2005, 05:05:02 PM »
Not yet, I'm afraid.

The path I posted was an example (the default installation location) - you may have installed it elsewhere.
If you rightclick on the ashQuick icon and select "Properties" - what is the content of the "Target" field?

Yes, I installed it in the default location.

Right clicking on the icon within the program's folder, and an icon on the desktop are different.  At any rate am including a link to a screen shot of ashQuick's properties.


Windows XP Pro SP2
1.7Ghtz
512 megs Ram
Avast 4.6 Home Free
Sygate Firewall
Microsoft Anti Spyware
Spywareblaster
Spywareguard
Spybot S&D
Ad-aware

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11786
    • AVAST Software
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #23 on: March 11, 2005, 09:31:50 AM »
The path really seems to be the defaut one. Are you sure you typed it correctly? Try to copy it from here:
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashQuick.exe C:\Windows\Notepad.exe
or
"C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashQuick.exe" C:\Windows\Notepad.exe
What happens?

Offline jenai

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • I'm in the F.O.G.
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #24 on: March 11, 2005, 10:05:18 AM »
Code: [Select]
"C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashQuick.exe" C:\Windows\Notepad.exe

This one worked.. I saw the scanner window...

OK.. so is there a registry fix or something??

 :)  I think we are getting closer.. eh?
Windows XP Pro SP2
1.7Ghtz
512 megs Ram
Avast 4.6 Home Free
Sygate Firewall
Microsoft Anti Spyware
Spywareblaster
Spywareguard
Spybot S&D
Ad-aware

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11786
    • AVAST Software
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #25 on: March 11, 2005, 10:10:18 AM »
I'm not so sure about it.
What about the first line (without the quotes) - what exactly did it do/say?
Also, where did you enter the "command-line"? Into the "Start/Run" box?

Offline jenai

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • I'm in the F.O.G.
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #26 on: March 11, 2005, 10:19:28 AM »
I'm not so sure about it.
What about the first line (without the quotes) - what exactly did it do/say?
Also, where did you enter the "command-line"? Into the "Start/Run" box?

Yes, into the Run box. Here is screenshot

Windows XP Pro SP2
1.7Ghtz
512 megs Ram
Avast 4.6 Home Free
Sygate Firewall
Microsoft Anti Spyware
Spywareblaster
Spywareguard
Spybot S&D
Ad-aware

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11786
    • AVAST Software
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #27 on: March 11, 2005, 10:32:44 AM »
OK, my bad, seems that the quotes really have to be there when starting it this way.

I really don't know what could be wrong... do you have some other custom options (besides avast!'s "Scan") in the file context menu? Do they work normally?

Offline jenai

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • I'm in the F.O.G.
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #28 on: March 11, 2005, 10:37:10 AM »
OK, my bad, seems that the quotes really have to be there when starting it this way.

I really don't know what could be wrong... do you have some other custom options (besides avast!'s "Scan") in the file context menu? Do they work normally?


Yes.. all the other context menu options work just fine.
Avast use to work with the context menu... but I am not sure what changed it.
There's nothing in the registry that can be changed?

Windows XP Pro SP2
1.7Ghtz
512 megs Ram
Avast 4.6 Home Free
Sygate Firewall
Microsoft Anti Spyware
Spywareblaster
Spywareguard
Spybot S&D
Ad-aware

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11786
    • AVAST Software
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #29 on: March 11, 2005, 10:42:40 AM »
Well, there are 2 registry keys related to Explorer Extension:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\avast
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\avast

The first is for files, the other one for folders.
However, if these registry items got corrupted, then the "Scan..." item wouldn't appear at all in the menu.

Are you familiar with tools like File Monitor and Registry Monitor? I'm not very optimistic, but maybe they could tell us something more about what happens at the moment when you select the "Scan..." item from the menu.