Author Topic: identifying firewalls on my comp  (Read 10835 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Musicmaker

  • Guest
Re: identifying firewalls on my comp
« Reply #15 on: March 08, 2005, 01:29:09 PM »
I'm downloading spinrite this a.m.

slightly OT - had a scare this am.  already. I had to be gone last night before telling DH about the changes to the computer (avast and ZA)  He complained about being unable to connect to the i-net or email etc and I was thinking, oh great - what have I done now?  Turns out the phone line was disconnected from the wall!! All is ok now though.

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: identifying firewalls on my comp
« Reply #16 on: March 08, 2005, 02:16:13 PM »
Why do you need SpinRite ? That's not a program for testing your ports. It's just happened that it's on the same web site where you can also find ShieldsUp. That's the one you need, and it's online checking, you don't have to download anything... however, linking on that web page is kind a messed up, so I suggest you use RejZor's web page to access ShiledsUp! Many, many and when I say "many", I really mean it... many great utilities over there...

SpinRite is Hard Disk recovery, repair and maintenance utility. See here: http://www.grc.com/sr/spinrite.htm

Use RejZor's web site http://www.security-ops.tk and you'll find some wonderful applications or online tests. Check under FIREWALL SECURITY CHECK section and you'll find GRC SHIELDSUP!
« Last Edit: March 08, 2005, 07:13:49 PM by S.Z.Craftec »
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline xistenz

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 632
Re: identifying firewalls on my comp
« Reply #17 on: March 08, 2005, 02:32:23 PM »
This is the direct link to Shields UP! https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

You then need to click on the button named "Proceed".

Then go through all the Shields UP! tests, particularly the "All Service Ports" test

Musicmaker

  • Guest
Re: identifying firewalls on my comp
« Reply #18 on: March 08, 2005, 10:01:21 PM »
Well, 90$ later I am the 'proud?' owner of spinrite recovery software.  Went to the shields up site and for free got the port check I wanted.  I'm invisible!

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47741
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: identifying firewalls on my comp
« Reply #19 on: March 09, 2005, 12:18:38 AM »
Quote
Well, 90$ later I am the 'proud?' owner of spinrite recovery software
I didn't know anything was missing? ;D ;D ;D
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v22H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 22.12, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet

Frogg

  • Guest
Re: identifying firewalls on my comp
« Reply #20 on: March 11, 2005, 03:50:34 AM »
Quote
7. registered avast, am awaiting key so I can update
In the meantime you can choose the Demo button this will give 60 days unrestricted use, plenty of time to get your registration key.

In Outpost you need to allow access to ashMaiSv.exe, ashWebSv.exe and avast.setup (try a manual update and outpost should ask for permission for this, allow)

This is the second place I have seen avast.setup mentioned.............  I cannot find it in order to tell Outpost to allow it.  What am I missing????  Sorry to be so blind. 

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: identifying firewalls on my comp
« Reply #21 on: March 11, 2005, 04:10:01 AM »
You need to find file ashUpd.exe and give those permissions to that file... actually, to all avast! related entries Outpost may ask you...

ashUpd.exe is located in C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashUpd.exe (default avast! installation folder)

Search Outpost help files on how to give permissions to some programs...

Cheers !
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Frogg

  • Guest
Re: identifying firewalls on my comp
« Reply #22 on: March 11, 2005, 04:21:03 AM »
Thanks for the quick answer........   ;D     I had outpost set to block most - changed it to prompt me for all requests and now have everything working. 

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: identifying firewalls on my comp
« Reply #23 on: March 11, 2005, 12:20:40 PM »
Well, at least now you know how to solve that problem if occurs in the future... also, with some other program not being able to access the internet, but you want it to access the internet...

Cheers !
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s