Author Topic: Is Avast v4.6.623 is playing up with ZA?  (Read 12853 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SpeedyPC

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3316
  • Avast shall conquer the whole world
Is Avast v4.6.623 is playing up with ZA?
« on: March 15, 2005, 03:22:00 AM »
Has anybody notice a problem ZA is playing up or the Avast v4.6.623 is playing with ZA.

ZA Pro v5.5.062.011 keep asking me to permitt Avast ashwebsv.exe and avastsetup.exe in the Program Control section I always set the Access section and tick it Green to accept ashwebsv.exe and avastsetup.exe at all times and save the settings.

For some reason when I shut down my computer when I am not using it and when I turn it back on ZA keep asking me to permitt ashwebsv.exe and avastsetup.exe again again.

Has anybody noticed a problem using the latest ZA Pro v5.5.062.011 and the latest Avast v4.6.623, I am unable to tell Avast is playing up or ZA Pro this has NEVER happen using the Avast v4.6.603 on ZA Pro v5.5.062.011.

Please advise.
ASUS G75VX-T4153H | Avast Premium v21.3.2459 | Avast SecureLine VPN | Avast Secure Browser | Avast Driver Updater | Avast BreachGuard | W8.1 64bit | Firefox 64bit | Thunderbird 64bit | MBAM Premium | Adguard Premium | CryptoPrevent Premium | CCleaner Portable | MCShield | Macrium Reflect | 7-Zip

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: Is Avast v4.6.623 is playing up with ZA?
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2005, 03:26:45 AM »
Speedy, if you make the changes and close ZA, then open it again, are the changes saved?
If you boot, will there be saved?
The best things in life are free.

Offline SpeedyPC

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3316
  • Avast shall conquer the whole world
Re: Is Avast v4.6.623 is playing up with ZA?
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2005, 03:39:15 AM »
Speedy, if you make the changes and close ZA, then open it again, are the changes saved?
If you boot, will there be saved?

Yes there is a backup save after the boot but ZA keep asking to permit Avast ashwebsv.exe and avastsetup.exe  ??? Better wait if anybody has the same problem as me?????? I wonder where Bob his used ZA?

I don't believe ZA is recognised ashwebsv.exe and avastsetup.exe from v4.6.623 which has never happen on v4.6.603
ASUS G75VX-T4153H | Avast Premium v21.3.2459 | Avast SecureLine VPN | Avast Secure Browser | Avast Driver Updater | Avast BreachGuard | W8.1 64bit | Firefox 64bit | Thunderbird 64bit | MBAM Premium | Adguard Premium | CryptoPrevent Premium | CCleaner Portable | MCShield | Macrium Reflect | 7-Zip

Offline drjster

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Is Avast v4.6.623 is playing up with ZA?
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2005, 04:03:27 AM »
I'm having the same issue with Avast 4.6.623 and ZA Free 5.5.062.011.

Everytime I reboot, ZA asks me if I want to allow internet permission for ashwebsv.exe and avastsetup.exe. I always respond with 'always allow' but ZA  asks me again after the next reboot.

Offline scaa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Is Avast v4.6.623 is playing up with ZA?
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2005, 04:15:15 AM »
 :D ;D :D I am having NO PROBLEM with ZA 5.5.062.011 and Avast 4.6.623.
However ZA is making my xp home sp2 shutdown very slow. If I disable ZA before shutdown the computer shuts down very fast.
xp home sp2 with  avast home Intel P4 3 Ghz HT 1 GB RAM with windows defender  sunbelt kerio free Ad-Aware SE personal ewido anti-malware free and gmail

Offline SpeedyPC

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3316
  • Avast shall conquer the whole world
Re: Is Avast v4.6.623 is playing up with ZA?
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2005, 06:14:23 AM »
:D ;D :D I am having NO PROBLEM with ZA 5.5.062.011 and Avast 4.6.623.
However ZA is making my xp home sp2 shutdown very slow. If I disable ZA before shutdown the computer shuts down very fast.

That is very strange I am still getting this problem I have already reinstall ZA and problem is still showing as what drjster said. :'(
ASUS G75VX-T4153H | Avast Premium v21.3.2459 | Avast SecureLine VPN | Avast Secure Browser | Avast Driver Updater | Avast BreachGuard | W8.1 64bit | Firefox 64bit | Thunderbird 64bit | MBAM Premium | Adguard Premium | CryptoPrevent Premium | CCleaner Portable | MCShield | Macrium Reflect | 7-Zip

Offline Cloussau

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 897
  • AVAST! antivirus with balls
Re: Is Avast v4.6.623 is playing up with ZA?
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2005, 06:23:16 AM »
I think this is a fault within ZA because I have also noticed over the last 2 weeks that all my permissions within ZA have been forgotten . This has been happening on three separate computers neither connected to the other so i figure it has to be ZA problem.Not so frequent today but yesterday and weekend was every program. ???
sys- p4  3.0D ,  1024mb ddram ;arsenal :Avast IS 5.0 pro / Firefox / adblock /noscript : win xp/pro/sp3 32 bit

Offline cmpdoc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Is Avast v4.6.623 is playing up with ZA?
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2005, 06:36:17 AM »
I think this is a fault within ZA because I have also noticed over the last 2 weeks that all my permissions within ZA have been forgotten . This has been happening on three separate computers neither connected to the other so i figure it has to be ZA problem.Not so frequent today but yesterday and weekend was every program. ???

I use ZA Free 5.5.062.011 and NEVER had this problem until I installed Avast v4.6.623!

David

Offline SpeedyPC

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3316
  • Avast shall conquer the whole world
Re: Is Avast v4.6.623 is playing up with ZA?
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2005, 07:44:36 AM »
I think this is a fault within ZA because I have also noticed over the last 2 weeks that all my permissions within ZA have been forgotten . This has been happening on three separate computers neither connected to the other so i figure it has to be ZA problem.Not so frequent today but yesterday and weekend was every program. ???

I use ZA Free 5.5.062.011 and NEVER had this problem until I installed Avast v4.6.623!

David

David is 100% right I have checked it about 10 times ZA is NOT the problem the real issue is the Avast v4.6.623 is a problem, so I went back to v4.6.603 and check it WORK like magic. Give them time to Avast team investigate the problem on v4.6.623 NOT ZA
ASUS G75VX-T4153H | Avast Premium v21.3.2459 | Avast SecureLine VPN | Avast Secure Browser | Avast Driver Updater | Avast BreachGuard | W8.1 64bit | Firefox 64bit | Thunderbird 64bit | MBAM Premium | Adguard Premium | CryptoPrevent Premium | CCleaner Portable | MCShield | Macrium Reflect | 7-Zip

Offline lukor

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 1879
    • AVAST Software
Re: Is Avast v4.6.623 is playing up with ZA?
« Reply #9 on: March 15, 2005, 08:45:46 AM »
What about deleting the rule from ZA and let it recreate it again. Will it help?

Lukas.

Offline lukor

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 1879
    • AVAST Software
Re: Is Avast v4.6.623 is playing up with ZA?
« Reply #10 on: March 15, 2005, 09:26:54 AM »
Friends, I have ZoneAlarm installed on several of our test machines and not experiencing these types of problems. Delete all references to ashWebSv.exe from the ZA Application list (Program Control / Programs) and let it recreate the rules. Upon restarting you'll be asked for Server right for ashWebSv.exe and on first access you should be asked for outgoing connection to port 80. But that should be all.

I have reviewed all changes since ver. 4.6.603. I doubt any of these can cause ZoneAlarm not to save it's rules. I even have a strong feeling that none of the changes I can possibly make should cause this unless the firewall is buggy, but that's just my personal opinion.

Also note, that you'll be asked by your FW every time WebShield is updated. Now we are distributing the 4.6.623 update, so you have been asked or should be asked in the near future.

Lukas.

Offline SpeedyPC

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3316
  • Avast shall conquer the whole world
Re: Is Avast v4.6.623 is playing up with ZA?
« Reply #11 on: March 15, 2005, 10:13:28 AM »

1. What about deleting the rule from ZA and let it recreate it again. Will it help?

2. Also note, that you'll be asked by your FW every time WebShield is updated. Now we are distributing the 4.6.623 update, so you have been asked or should be asked in the near future.

Lukas.

Lukas.

Question 1. you said above. I have already done that 6 times no luck

Question 2. you said above. I am fully aware about that I have been using ZA for 5 years believe me I know how to operate ZA already driven an L & P plate. Sorry if this part is a bit rude.
ASUS G75VX-T4153H | Avast Premium v21.3.2459 | Avast SecureLine VPN | Avast Secure Browser | Avast Driver Updater | Avast BreachGuard | W8.1 64bit | Firefox 64bit | Thunderbird 64bit | MBAM Premium | Adguard Premium | CryptoPrevent Premium | CCleaner Portable | MCShield | Macrium Reflect | 7-Zip

Offline lukor

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 1879
    • AVAST Software
Re: Is Avast v4.6.623 is playing up with ZA?
« Reply #12 on: March 15, 2005, 10:22:58 AM »
Question 2. you said above. I am fully aware about that I have been using ZA for 5 years believe me I know how to operate ZA already driven an L & P plate. Sorry if this part is a bit rude.

Sorry, this is not so common as you might think.

Well then, are there any steps I can follow to reproduce the problem?

Offline FreewheelinFrank

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4872
  • I'm a GNU
    • Don't Surf in the Nude!
Re: Is Avast v4.6.623 is playing up with ZA?
« Reply #13 on: March 15, 2005, 10:33:26 AM »
I recently was looking for a free firewall (I'm in a "time of no money" and couldn't afford the 25 quid just to renew my subscription to Symantec 20002, never mind the update) and installed ZA free. This would have been just after avast! 4.6 came out.

ZA would not remember any rules I created. I did a web search and found a few other people who had had the same problem. However, I'm pretty sure these references would have pre-dated avast! 4.6

I think maybe there is a bug in ZA that under some circumstances prevents rules being saved. Perhaps avast! 4.6 triggers this bug on some systems, but I don't believe the fault is entirely with avast!

The solution I found recommended on the web was to reinstall ZA. As I was also curious about the free Kerio firewall, I uninstalled ZA and installed Kerio (which works well with avast!) so I can't say if a reinstall cures the ZA bug.
     Bambleweeny 57 sub-meson brain     Don't Surf in the Nude Blog

Offline Athene

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
  • I'm A Georgia Peach!
Re: Is Avast v4.6.623 is playing up with ZA?
« Reply #14 on: March 15, 2005, 04:29:37 PM »
I'm having the same issue with Avast 4.6.623 and ZA Free 5.5.062.011.

Everytime I reboot, ZA asks me if I want to allow internet permission for ashwebsv.exe and avastsetup.exe. I always respond with 'always allow' but ZA  asks me again after the next reboot.

same here! ???

Annie
XP2 Home
SbyBot  Ad-Aware   SpywareBlaster  CCleaner
AVAST!