Author Topic: ACDSee Pro 6 (64-bit) False positive?  (Read 7922 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

flagg

  • Guest
ACDSee Pro 6 (64-bit) False positive?
« on: May 07, 2013, 06:05:00 PM »
Today, launching my ACDSee Pro 6 image viewer, Avast! Free moved the file "ACDSeePro6.exe" to quarantine and marked it as "MSIL:Crypt-NB [Trj]"
Anyone else having this?
This got to be a false positive?

Offline susanrupp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: ACDSee Pro 6 (64-bit) False positive?
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2013, 06:18:38 PM »
Same thing happened to me with ACDSee pro4... It was fine yesterday! 

andre-cologne

  • Guest
Re: ACDSee Pro 6 (64-bit) False positive?
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2013, 06:29:55 PM »
I got the same issue trying to start acdsee 5 pro... argh

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37478
  • Not a avast user
Re: ACDSee Pro 6 (64-bit) False positive?
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2013, 06:49:57 PM »
if you have the file in chest, right click the file and upload to avast lab as possible false positive
it will then be sendt at next avast auto/manual update


PrairieDog

  • Guest
Re: ACDSee Pro 6 (64-bit) False positive?
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2013, 06:53:23 PM »
Same thing this morning on three files in Avanquest's PowerDesk v9.0, which has been installed on this machine for a long time. Avast virus definitions file version 130507-0.

Wafflez

  • Guest
Re: ACDSee Pro 6 (64-bit) False positive?
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2013, 08:31:40 PM »
I have the same problem when trying to start Audiosurf through steam :/

RAH

  • Guest
Re: ACDSee Pro 6 (64-bit) False positive?
« Reply #6 on: May 07, 2013, 08:41:48 PM »
Just want to mention that I started another thread saying that I am having the exact same problem today with another program - Serif Page Plus 5. I hope they fix what seems to be an Avast problem. I am unable to use the software, and from what I have read, it does no good to reinstall the program with the problem because Avast will just flag it again.

JeffCecchini

  • Guest
Re: ACDSee Pro 6 (64-bit) False positive?
« Reply #7 on: May 07, 2013, 08:54:48 PM »
avast! just identified a 3rd party component (ChilkatDotNet4.dll) that a recently installed piece of software uses  (that was working fine yesterday) as being a MSIL:Crypt-NB[Trj] Developer of software is contacting Chilkat to be sure but thinks that this is a false positive.

Offline jefferson sant

  • Starting Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 6677
  • volunteer
Re: ACDSee Pro 6 (64-bit) False positive?
« Reply #8 on: May 07, 2013, 09:22:05 PM »
Check the file VirusTotal - Multi engine on-line virus scanner Maximum file size: 64 MB
https://www.virustotal.com/en/

and communicate the results here in this topic.

You can send the file via email to avast lab
virus@avast.com zipper and password, please.
put "False positive" to email subject

Byo

  • Guest
Re: ACDSee Pro 6 (64-bit) False positive?
« Reply #9 on: May 07, 2013, 09:32:41 PM »
Same problem with Ready Pro eBay listing software
All chilkat components are identified as infected

Offline jefferson sant

  • Starting Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 6677
  • volunteer
Re: ACDSee Pro 6 (64-bit) False positive?
« Reply #10 on: May 07, 2013, 09:34:58 PM »
You can send the file

Submitting files from the Virus Chest to avast! virus Lab

https://support.avast.com/index.php?languageid=1&group=eng&_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=1406#idt_07

Byo

  • Guest
Re: ACDSee Pro 6 (64-bit) False positive?
« Reply #11 on: May 07, 2013, 09:51:01 PM »
Done!
Thanks

vst123

  • Guest
Re: ACDSee Pro 6 (64-bit) False positive?
« Reply #12 on: May 07, 2013, 10:33:12 PM »
If it's a false positive you can do this:

- Avast -> File System Shield -> Stop
- Reinstall ACDSee
- Avast -> File System Shield -> Settings -> Exclusions
- Add "*\ACDSeePro6.*"
- Press OK to confirm
- Avast -> File System Shield -> Start

That's it.

Offline jefferson sant

  • Starting Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 6677
  • volunteer
Re: ACDSee Pro 6 (64-bit) False positive?
« Reply #13 on: May 08, 2013, 08:43:22 PM »
Done!
Thanks

was fixed in update 130507-2