Author Topic: "ATL error"  (Read 13052 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline quickbeam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
"ATL error"
« on: September 21, 2003, 11:31:55 PM »
I got Build 4.1.268 and works great, but it didn't eliminate "ATL error -  error 2" on my w2k. All the best.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:"ATL error"
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2003, 11:50:12 PM »
Interesting... Is this the exact error message? Can you post a screenshot?

Thanks,
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline quickbeam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re:"ATL error"
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2003, 12:34:59 AM »
The exact message is : " Error: During open ATL dialog.Error number: 2"

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:"ATL error"
« Reply #3 on: September 22, 2003, 12:42:50 AM »
Do you use the English or other laguage version of avast?
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline quickbeam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re:"ATL error"
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2003, 12:56:25 AM »
English!

Offline blackimp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re:"ATL error"
« Reply #5 on: September 24, 2003, 03:29:40 AM »
Build 4.1.268.  I still get the "Error: During open ATL dialog. Error number: 2". See the attached sreenshot

Offline streethawk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re:"ATL error"
« Reply #6 on: October 30, 2003, 01:43:45 AM »
The problem is being caused by the WindowBlinds.  If you are using WindowBlinds (which it looks like you are), tell it not to skin the program AshQuick.exe.  Hope this helps.

Offline MCCAM36525

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re:"ATL error"
« Reply #7 on: October 31, 2003, 10:45:18 AM »
I am getting the same error message. I don't use window blinds.
I will keep reading to see if this gets fixed.

W2K SP4
XP 2500+
1 G XMS 3200
MSI K7N2G-ILSR
FX 5600/256

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:"ATL error"
« Reply #8 on: October 31, 2003, 10:51:20 AM »
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline MCCAM36525

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re:"ATL error"
« Reply #9 on: October 31, 2003, 11:05:13 AM »
Did that. Problem is still there.
Thanks

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:"ATL error"
« Reply #10 on: October 31, 2003, 12:45:57 PM »
Quote
Did that.

Did what? The 'experiment' I was asking for? With which results?

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline doggeral

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re:"ATL error"
« Reply #11 on: November 01, 2003, 01:55:50 AM »
I actually started getting the same error message (ATL Error #2).  I downloaded the appropriate ashquick as directed.

I will await your instructions if you still want to troubleshoot this out.  I'm going to prepare to format 3 of my workstations this weekend including the one with this error so I've got time.  Message Me @ doggeral on yahoo, msn, or aim and I'll be ready to help.  

Here is my path.

Construction Complete
In OnInitDialog
Starting Thread
(Scanner Dialog Comes Up)
In TestWithThread
NewPath
tskAddArea
tskExecData
Returned 0
(Scanner Dialog Disappears)
Sending ENDFILE
(Once here an error number flashed across the screen for a second and disappeared, tried several times to get it to come back with no luck)
Error: During open ATL dialog. Error number: 2

(Note the error dialog with the ashquick you have supplied is not as consistent.  Certain directories do not return the error however if I revert to the old one it does so in those directories.)
« Last Edit: November 02, 2003, 04:35:47 AM by doggeral »

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:"ATL error"
« Reply #12 on: November 01, 2003, 09:26:53 AM »
Well the most important thing for me is whether the avast! Quick Scanner window always appears or not. It should appear somewhere before the 'In TestWithThread' message and disappear before the 'Sending ENDFILE'... Is this the case? Also, what happens if you try to scan some large directory, e.g. the Windows directory? Does the scan proceed?

Thanks
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re:"ATL error"
« Reply #13 on: November 02, 2003, 02:09:46 AM »
Just a suggestion - besides what said Vlk: scan Windows folder -, try to scan large files (ZIP ones, for instance) and see if something happens...
avast! is working perfectly in Windows XP Pro SP1 (updated)  ;D
I do not use WindowBlinds  :'(
The best things in life are free.

Offline doggeral

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re:"ATL error"
« Reply #14 on: November 02, 2003, 04:38:36 AM »
VLK I've not yet had a problem with a scan continuing.

I tried large zip files and lots of small ones.  I've tried different directories, but the results are the same.  

Now my help may be less useful as due to some personally compatability issues I was forced to upgraded to a beta XP Service Pack 2 way before I wanted to.

The errors still occur the same though.  (note most of the time I'm using ashquick to scan 1 file in my download manager or in another program)

Is there any other information you would like or anything more specific about the scans.
« Last Edit: November 02, 2003, 04:39:16 AM by doggeral »