Author Topic: I can't get AVAST PRO to open on Windows 7  (Read 12131 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jess221091

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: I can't get AVAST PRO to open on Windows 7
« Reply #15 on: June 08, 2013, 12:28:25 AM »
Ok so i have tried to put it into two notepad things
I don't know if this will still work

Offline Jess221091

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: I can't get AVAST PRO to open on Windows 7
« Reply #16 on: June 08, 2013, 12:29:09 AM »
Here is the other half

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40610
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: I can't get AVAST PRO to open on Windows 7
« Reply #17 on: June 08, 2013, 11:54:06 AM »
Could you download the attached fix.txt to your desktop

Run OTL
Press Run Fix
A dialogue will open asking for the location of fix.txt
Locate and select the fix.txt you downloaded to your desktop
Press Run Fix again
On completion OTL will reboot your computer
Once rebooted could you let me know if Avast is now working


Offline Jess221091

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: I can't get AVAST PRO to open on Windows 7
« Reply #18 on: June 09, 2013, 12:42:01 AM »
No it didn't open :(
Is there any chance you could access my computer and have a look?

Offline Johnny4745

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 271
Re: I can't get AVAST PRO to open on Windows 7
« Reply #19 on: June 09, 2013, 01:20:09 AM »

I especially need to know if you're using some firewall (and which one), and if you connected via dial-
up, LAN or ADSL etc.
We connect via wifi and no firewall


Are you saying your computer is not plugged into a telephone jack, and you just have a wireless internet connection?
Compaq-Presario-AMD Athlon, 2700 Mhz-2GB RAM-1 Core-Windows 7 HP SP1 32 bit-Avast IS 8.0.1489
Windows Firewall on, Avast Firewall on, Router Firewall on.  Firefox-NoScript-Better Privacy extensions.

Offline Jess221091

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: I can't get AVAST PRO to open on Windows 7
« Reply #20 on: June 09, 2013, 01:22:14 AM »
yes

Offline Johnny4745

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 271
Re: I can't get AVAST PRO to open on Windows 7
« Reply #21 on: June 09, 2013, 02:21:53 AM »
yes

I'm just trying to help solve your problem.

Many people have firewalls and don't know it.  Do you live in an apartment building that provides the wireless service?

Do you just have an antenna plugged into your computer?

You said you received an error message that said the service did not respond to the control request in a timely fashion.

This sounds like the service is blocked, possibly by a firewall.
Compaq-Presario-AMD Athlon, 2700 Mhz-2GB RAM-1 Core-Windows 7 HP SP1 32 bit-Avast IS 8.0.1489
Windows Firewall on, Avast Firewall on, Router Firewall on.  Firefox-NoScript-Better Privacy extensions.

Offline Jess221091

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: I can't get AVAST PRO to open on Windows 7
« Reply #22 on: June 09, 2013, 02:35:49 AM »
I understand and i do appreciated it.
No i live in a house that has a little box that supplies us with Internet!
I have nothing plugged into my computer.
I have no idea!
How can you tell if there is a firewall?


Offline Johnny4745

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 271
Re: I can't get AVAST PRO to open on Windows 7
« Reply #23 on: June 09, 2013, 02:44:35 AM »
I understand and i do appreciated it.
No i live in a house that has a little box that supplies us with Internet!
I have nothing plugged into my computer.
I have no idea!
How can you tell if there is a firewall?

If your box has a name and model number we can find out.  You could do a search using Yahoo, or Google.
Compaq-Presario-AMD Athlon, 2700 Mhz-2GB RAM-1 Core-Windows 7 HP SP1 32 bit-Avast IS 8.0.1489
Windows Firewall on, Avast Firewall on, Router Firewall on.  Firefox-NoScript-Better Privacy extensions.

Offline Jess221091

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: I can't get AVAST PRO to open on Windows 7
« Reply #24 on: June 09, 2013, 02:47:39 AM »
The internet box?
Sorry i am so bad with technology

Offline Johnny4745

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 271
Re: I can't get AVAST PRO to open on Windows 7
« Reply #25 on: June 09, 2013, 02:52:23 AM »
The internet box?
Sorry i am so bad with technology

Yes.  The name and model number of the box that supplies your internet service.
Compaq-Presario-AMD Athlon, 2700 Mhz-2GB RAM-1 Core-Windows 7 HP SP1 32 bit-Avast IS 8.0.1489
Windows Firewall on, Avast Firewall on, Router Firewall on.  Firefox-NoScript-Better Privacy extensions.

Offline Jess221091

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: I can't get AVAST PRO to open on Windows 7
« Reply #26 on: June 09, 2013, 02:55:06 AM »
So i just had a look does this mean i have a firewall?
And should i turn it off?

Offline Jess221091

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: I can't get AVAST PRO to open on Windows 7
« Reply #27 on: June 09, 2013, 02:56:54 AM »
Also:
the name D-link
model: DSL- 2740B
thanks for your patience

Offline Johnny4745

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 271
Re: I can't get AVAST PRO to open on Windows 7
« Reply #28 on: June 09, 2013, 03:08:41 AM »
Also:
the name D-link
model: DSL- 2740B
thanks for your patience

It looks like you do have a firewall.

You can access it by typing 192.168.1.1 in the URL location bar at the top of the page.

This should be the manual for it.

http://files.dlink.com.au/Products/DSL-2740B/Manuals/DSL-2740B_C3_Manual_1.00.pdf
Compaq-Presario-AMD Athlon, 2700 Mhz-2GB RAM-1 Core-Windows 7 HP SP1 32 bit-Avast IS 8.0.1489
Windows Firewall on, Avast Firewall on, Router Firewall on.  Firefox-NoScript-Better Privacy extensions.

Offline Jess221091

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: I can't get AVAST PRO to open on Windows 7
« Reply #29 on: June 09, 2013, 03:18:09 AM »
Awesome thanks
So i should turn it off?
It is a shared internet with other students so can i just have it so it is turned off for my computer and not theirs?