Author Topic: Avast toolbar in email  (Read 6217 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline A. User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
Re: Avast toolbar in email
« Reply #15 on: July 16, 2013, 09:16:19 PM »
Hi z8000783,
The "?" means that this feature cannot be installed/uninstalled in the Avast! free or Avast! pro antivirus. As you are using the free version, you can't install Antispam, because it is only for IS and Premier. Maybe you talk about the Mail shield plugin. Could you make a screenshot with the toolbar so we can help you. You can see how to make a screenshot here: http://www.take-a-screenshot.org/. Have a nice day!

Offline z8000783

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Avast toolbar in email
« Reply #16 on: July 16, 2013, 11:22:02 PM »
Thanks for looking at this liubomirwm.

Here's the screen shot.


Offline A. User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
Re: Avast toolbar in email
« Reply #17 on: July 17, 2013, 12:55:09 PM »
Hi again z8000783,
Have you ever used a trial version of avast before the free one? What is your version of avast? If yes, repair avast! through the control panel(you may want to backup your settings before this).

Offline z8000783

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Avast toolbar in email
« Reply #18 on: July 17, 2013, 01:00:20 PM »
I don't think I have ever used a trail version although I do use the free one.

Here is the version I currently have.

Offline A. User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
Re: Avast toolbar in email
« Reply #19 on: July 17, 2013, 01:07:10 PM »

Offline z8000783

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Avast toolbar in email
« Reply #20 on: July 17, 2013, 02:25:55 PM »
Thanks liubomirwm

Offline z8000783

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Avast toolbar in email
« Reply #21 on: July 18, 2013, 06:01:23 PM »
The files won't delete because they are in use.

Is there a way of turning off Avast without installing it?

John

Offline A. User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
Re: Avast toolbar in email
« Reply #22 on: July 18, 2013, 07:41:02 PM »
Hi z8000783,
Have you disabled the avast Self- defense module before trying to delete them. You can delete them by restarting in safe mode(with or without networking). ;)

Offline z8000783

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Avast toolbar in email
« Reply #23 on: July 22, 2013, 03:26:47 PM »
Yes, deleted them in safe mode, thanks again for you help. Won't they coming floating back next time Avast updates though?

Having said that, it would have been nice to have a simple checkbox somewhere. Support??????

John

Offline A. User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
Re: Avast toolbar in email
« Reply #24 on: July 22, 2013, 08:29:08 PM »
I can't guarantee what will happen in the future updates and that this will work after a program update. Maybe if you submit a ticket to the avast technical support team from here https://support.avast.com/Tickets/Submit and tell them what you have done they will answer you with more details and maybe they will add this button ::)

Offline z8000783

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Avast toolbar in email
« Reply #25 on: July 22, 2013, 08:45:42 PM »
I was rather hoping that they might be reading some of these threads but if they are, they seem to be reluctant to acknowledge the fact.

Thanks again for you help

John

Offline A. User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
Re: Avast toolbar in email
« Reply #26 on: July 22, 2013, 09:05:00 PM »
Hehe, they can't read all of the posts in the forum ;D ;D. With hundreds of thousands registered users it is very hard.  ::) But there are so many other members that can help you, especially the (uber)evangelists. If you want to tell them then contact them directly from here https://support.avast.com/Tickets/Submit ;)
« Last Edit: July 22, 2013, 09:09:46 PM by liubomirwm »

Offline pedro_deleon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Avast toolbar in email
« Reply #27 on: July 22, 2013, 10:49:37 PM »

I've been able to disable this feature by MOVING, not deleting the asOutExt dll files.   I move them one level up.

I have to do so after every program update though.