Author Topic: Not Enabled?  (Read 19104 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Col Colt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • God created man-Sam Colt Made Them Equal
Not Enabled?
« on: May 19, 2005, 01:36:42 AM »
I just downloadedAvast today and initially it had a blue swirling ball in the system tray. Now it's not moving and there's a small red circle with a red diagonal through it. That seems to say to me it's not enabled. Is that the case and if so, how do I enable it?

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Not Enabled?
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2005, 01:55:48 AM »
What's the version of Windows you have ? Some info would help us all... help us to help you  ;)

Also, what version of avast! ? Home or Pro ?
« Last Edit: May 19, 2005, 02:00:29 AM by sZc »
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline Col Colt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • God created man-Sam Colt Made Them Equal
Re: Not Enabled?
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2005, 02:15:27 AM »
I've got XP Home version and Avast 4.6 Home. According to Zone Alarm, I have no anti virus running! That's probably whey the red circle with diagonal is there. Can't figure how to activate/enable it. I right click on the icon, hit start Avast but, nothing happens...still have same circle and diagonal with no protection.

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Not Enabled?
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2005, 02:19:01 AM »
I've got XP Home version and Avast 4.6 Home. According to Zone Alarm, I have no anti virus running! That's probably whey the red circle with diagonal is there. Can't figure how to activate/enable it. I right click on the icon, hit start Avast but, nothing happens...still have same circle and diagonal with no protection.

have you tried to restart your system after you noticed that red circle or your system is still on since that circle appeared over avast! icon ?
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Not Enabled?
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2005, 02:24:15 AM »
Also, tell me what it says under [COMMON] section inside your avast4.ini file ? It should be line stating this:

Database=XML or Database=ODBC

Which one is in your avast4.ini file ? You can find that file in your default avast! installation folder which is (if you haven't changed anything during the installation) located in here: C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\DATA\avast4.ini

Open that file with your NOTEPAD.

Cheers !
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline Col Colt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • God created man-Sam Colt Made Them Equal
Re: Not Enabled?
« Reply #5 on: May 19, 2005, 02:31:39 AM »
I did find this....

Q: There´s a red circle on avast! a-ball icon in system tray and when I click on it, the error message appears saying "the AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error". How to fix this?

A: First, use Windows Update to be sure that the RPC service is up to date. Then restart your computer and check if the problem persists. If it persists, follow these instructions:

   1. Right-click the icon MY COMPUTER and select MANAGE.
   2. In left column unroll SERVICES AND APPLICATIONS.
   3. Click on SERVICES.
   4. In the right column, look at the state of services avast! Antivirus and Remote Procedure Call (RPC).
   5. If any of these services isn´t set to start automatically, set it that way (right-click it and select PROPERTIES and the STARTUP TYPE set to AUTOMATIC).
   6. Restart the computer.

This solution works on Windows NT, 2000, XP and 2003 only.

I followed those instruction but when I clicked on Services, there was nothing there! So much for that.

I did try rebooting but to no avail. I did however open that file you suggested and it did have Database=ODBC

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Not Enabled?
« Reply #6 on: May 19, 2005, 02:39:42 AM »
Well here we are... I'll post a message in few minutes... stay tunned...
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Not Enabled?
« Reply #7 on: May 19, 2005, 02:43:11 AM »
If you know how, you have to edit your avast4.ini file. Default location (as I mentioned in my previous post) of that file is:

C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\DATA\avast4.ini

Opet that file with your NOTEPAD, and change this line under [COMMON] section:

Database=ODBC

to this:

Database=XML

I hope you see the difference now... you have to replace ODBC with XML

NOTE: SAVE YOUR new INI FILE AND YOU MUST RESTART YOUR SYSTEM AFTER YOU SAVED YOUR NEW VERSION OF AVAST4.INI FILE ! DO NOT FORGET TO DO THAT ! Otherwise, nothing will work properly...

That should do the trick... let me know does that solves your problem...

Cheers !
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline Col Colt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • God created man-Sam Colt Made Them Equal
Re: Not Enabled?
« Reply #8 on: May 19, 2005, 02:43:32 AM »
i AIN'T GOING NOWHERE!! Just nervous about being on cable with no virus protection. ???

Offline Col Colt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • God created man-Sam Colt Made Them Equal
Re: Not Enabled?
« Reply #9 on: May 19, 2005, 02:45:01 AM »
You mean make that change in notepad?

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Not Enabled?
« Reply #10 on: May 19, 2005, 02:48:43 AM »
Yes of course, after all it's a normal text file, isn't it ? There are no other information inside that file except text lines...just extension says INI

Just do as I suggested and reboot your system after you save that INI file...
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline Col Colt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • God created man-Sam Colt Made Them Equal
Re: Not Enabled?
« Reply #11 on: May 19, 2005, 02:51:34 AM »
Well, sZc, that didn't work?? I saved and rebooted as recommended and the icon came back up with that red circle again.

Offline Col Colt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • God created man-Sam Colt Made Them Equal
Re: Not Enabled?
« Reply #12 on: May 19, 2005, 02:55:37 AM »
Just a quick note...when I let the mouse hover over the icon it reads... avast! On Access Server:0 provider(s) total, 0 running. Not sure if that tells you anything or not.

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Not Enabled?
« Reply #13 on: May 19, 2005, 02:59:18 AM »
Are you 100% sure you updated your INI file as I suggested. Check that file again and see what does it say under Database= line. I'm not saying you are not right, but I just want to be sure 100%

If that didin't work, you may wanna try to completely uninstall avast! Use this utility:

http://www.avast.com/eng/avast_uninstall_util.html

When you completely uninstall avast! reboot your system, and perform clean installation of avast! from the scratch. I could advise you to do just a repair of avast!, but I won't... it's much better to completely uninstall it and reinstall it from the scratch, especially since you are new user and you don't have any complicated configuration files saved... so this way you won't lose anything avast! related anyway...

Just do that and let's see what happens... if that doesn't help, then we'll have to wait untill someone from Alwil Software responds to this thread...

Cheers !
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Not Enabled?
« Reply #14 on: May 19, 2005, 03:00:04 AM »
Just a quick note...when I let the mouse hover over the icon it reads... avast! On Access Server:0 provider(s) total, 0 running. Not sure if that tells you anything or not.

OK, let's try something else before you uninstall it... I'll be back in a second...
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s