Author Topic: [bug hunt] update process from avast 8 to avast 2014  (Read 36736 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lukas.hasik

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 904
  • Product manager of Mac AV and Cleanup
Re: [bug hunt] update process from avast 8 to avast 2014
« Reply #15 on: September 27, 2013, 10:35:06 PM »
I have a big issue:

I was update from version 8 and now I can't open the gui. After restart i get this error and after when iI click to avast icon this.

Win 8 64 bit
Could you send me your logs?
- c:\ProgramData\AVAST Software\Persistent Data\Avast\Logs\
- c:\ProgramData\AVAST Software\Avast\log\
Quality is also a feature.

Offline happy avast user

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
Re: [bug hunt] update process from avast 8 to avast 2014
« Reply #16 on: September 27, 2013, 10:56:35 PM »
Hi all,

I have done a clean install of FREE Avast RC1 and issues I have are as follows:

1. Avast Boot-Time scan, at the start of boot-time scan this comes up:

Avast Softwere/Avast/resources/resources.pak/resourses.pak Error 42125 (zip archive is corrupted) WHY? I never had any issues with Boot-Time Scan in Avast 8.
I have reported this issue since beta 3 and not resolved as yet.
Hope this issue will be resolved in next release:)

Other issue I have is with the VPS updates all Avast sounds and popups are enabled and update options all boxes have check marks in them.
VPS update is set default (Automatic update) but I don't get any alert NO sound or popup alert when VPS is updated and I don't know why.
I do get silent updates, does anyone else have this issue? English language

I hope these small issues will be looked at and resolved before final release :)

Avast is great, keep up the great work Avast Team :)
 
happy avast user :)
MY SYSTEM IS WINDOWS 7 HOME PREMIUM 64 Bit SP1 4.00 GB Ram (3.50 USABLE RAM)
AVAST 10.0.2200 FREE ANTIVIRUS RC3 10.0.2204
FREE CCleaner FREE MALWAREBYTES ANTIMALWARE WINDOWS FIREWALL

Offline Justin_22

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 445
  • Free your soul and let it fly
Re: [bug hunt] update process from avast 8 to avast 2014
« Reply #17 on: September 27, 2013, 11:29:15 PM »
Hi all,

I have done a clean install of FREE Avast RC1 and issues I have are as follows:

1. Avast Boot-Time scan, at the start of boot-time scan this comes up:

Avast Softwere/Avast/resources/resources.pak/resourses.pak Error 42125 (zip archive is corrupted) WHY? I never had any issues with Boot-Time Scan in Avast 8.
I have reported this issue since beta 3 and not resolved as yet.
Hope this issue will be resolved in next release:)

Other issue I have is with the VPS updates all Avast sounds and popups are enabled and update options all boxes have check marks in them.
VPS update is set default (Automatic update) but I don't get any alert NO sound or popup alert when VPS is updated and I don't know why.
I do get silent updates, does anyone else have this issue? English language

I hope these small issues will be looked at and resolved before final release :)

Avast is great, keep up the great work Avast Team :)
 
happy avast user :)

Is the windows media player bug we were experiencing with beta 3 present in RC1?
Avast!  2014 beta - Sandboxie - K9 Web Protection

Offline happy avast user

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
Re: [bug hunt] update process from avast 8 to avast 2014
« Reply #18 on: September 28, 2013, 11:04:19 AM »
Hi all,

I have done a clean install of FREE Avast RC1 and issues I have are as follows:

1. Avast Boot-Time scan, at the start of boot-time scan this comes up:

Avast Softwere/Avast/resources/resources.pak/resourses.pak Error 42125 (zip archive is corrupted) WHY? I never had any issues with Boot-Time Scan in Avast 8.
I have reported this issue since beta 3 and not resolved as yet.
Hope this issue will be resolved in next release:)

Other issue I have is with the VPS updates all Avast sounds and popups are enabled and update options all boxes have check marks in them.
VPS update is set default (Automatic update) but I don't get any alert NO sound or popup alert when VPS is updated and I don't know why.
I do get silent updates, does anyone else have this issue? English language

I hope these small issues will be looked at and resolved before final release :)

Avast is great, keep up the great work Avast Team :)
 
happy avast user :)

Is the windows media player bug we were experiencing with beta 3 present in RC1?
Hi Justin_22 I am happy to say that the bug we were experiencing with beta3 has now been fixed in RC1 :)

happy avast user :)
MY SYSTEM IS WINDOWS 7 HOME PREMIUM 64 Bit SP1 4.00 GB Ram (3.50 USABLE RAM)
AVAST 10.0.2200 FREE ANTIVIRUS RC3 10.0.2204
FREE CCleaner FREE MALWAREBYTES ANTIMALWARE WINDOWS FIREWALL

Offline Dwarden

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1787
  • Ideas, that's ocean without borders!
    • Bohemia Interactive
Re: [bug hunt] update process from avast 8 to avast 2014
« Reply #19 on: September 29, 2013, 01:16:43 PM »
i have question, does the upgrade process backup old settings (all and any of them) before the conversion to new version ?
https://twitter.com/FoltynD , Tech. Community, Online Services & Distribution manager of Bohemia Interactive

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31343
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: [bug hunt] update process from avast 8 to avast 2014
« Reply #20 on: September 29, 2013, 01:50:46 PM »
Installed RC1 over 8 and all looked to be going fine.
Did the reboot and opened the avast ui and clicked on settings, but nothing happened.
I had to do another reboot before it worked.

Offline Lord Ami

  • Avast translator
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • My site
Re: [bug hunt] update process from avast 8 to avast 2014
« Reply #21 on: September 30, 2013, 09:20:01 AM »
Just for the sake of testing I recovered a machine whose .exe files were not working (wasn't an easy fix :/
and tried the upgrade path. Everything worked out fine, it was quite old machine with W7 and lots of programs installed.

Offline giogio

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4115
Re: [bug hunt] update process from avast 8 to avast 2014
« Reply #22 on: September 30, 2013, 10:23:44 PM »
Following the entire process
for me it was flawless,
only noticed after the first boot of avast 2014 RC1,the windows security center didn't recognize the status of avast.
A second reboot has solved this "problem"  :D
Prima di scrivere sul forum per favore leggi le istruzioni qui https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=144453.0
Non inviatemi MP per supporto,grazie-No support PM please
Home: E8400-4GB RAM-500GB HDD-Win10.0.15063x64-Avast! Free 17.3.2291-CryptoPrevent-MBAM 2.2free-Chrome 57(uBlock origin)-TB52
Work: i5-2400-4GB RAM-500GB HDD-Win 7sp1x64-Avast!Business Security 12.3.2515,     
Cloud Console 2.18
-FF52-TB52

Offline lukas.hasik

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 904
  • Product manager of Mac AV and Cleanup
Re: [bug hunt] update process from avast 8 to avast 2014
« Reply #23 on: October 02, 2013, 11:29:46 PM »
i have question, does the upgrade process backup old settings (all and any of them) before the conversion to new version ?
it should. Report any problems, please.
Quality is also a feature.

Offline fed555

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: [bug hunt] update process from avast 8 to avast 2014
« Reply #24 on: October 04, 2013, 08:04:20 PM »
Hi! Try this process update from avast 8 to RC2 and work well! Only two minor problem: also for me the security center did not recognize antivirus and firewall afther first reboot! A second reboot solve the problem! And the icon of safe zone remained the old one! In this case i simply click property then change icon selcted the new one and click ok and it was succesful replaced!

Offline digmor crusher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 205
Re: [bug hunt] update process from avast 8 to avast 2014
« Reply #25 on: October 05, 2013, 07:57:37 AM »
RC 2 freezes IE 10 pretty much everytime I click on it.

Offline dbrisendine

  • Malware Fighter
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1258
Re: [bug hunt] update process from avast 8 to avast 2014
« Reply #26 on: October 07, 2013, 06:38:34 AM »
RC 2 freezes IE 10 pretty much everytime I click on it.

+1
Same here; IE10 freezes and nothing shows on the icon ( as it does in FF24 ).
Win7 x32 Ult. SP1, Brain 2.0 / Win10 x64, Brain2.5
My help is always free but if you would like to help encourage me or show your thanks -----> DONATE

Offline lukas.hasik

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 904
  • Product manager of Mac AV and Cleanup
Re: [bug hunt] update process from avast 8 to avast 2014
« Reply #27 on: October 07, 2013, 10:21:02 AM »
RC 2 freezes IE 10 pretty much everytime I click on it.

+1
Same here; IE10 freezes and nothing shows on the icon ( as it does in FF24 ).
that's known issue with RC2 - will be fixed soon. - http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=136079.0

Thank you for your reports!
Quality is also a feature.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84099
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: [bug hunt] update process from avast 8 to avast 2014
« Reply #28 on: October 08, 2013, 08:35:03 PM »
avast! 2014 RC3 (9.0.2005) now released check that out, http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=136310.0.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.9.2437 (build 20.9.5758.0) UI-1.0.579/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline lukas.hasik

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 904
  • Product manager of Mac AV and Cleanup
Re: [bug hunt] update process from avast 8 to avast 2014
« Reply #29 on: October 08, 2013, 08:50:27 PM »
And you can try the update path again ;) There are some tshirts on my desk still...
Quality is also a feature.