Author Topic: 100% CPU load when "bouclier web" option is selected  (Read 3799 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bstleve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
100% CPU load when "bouclier web" option is selected
« on: May 30, 2005, 10:35:20 AM »
Hi,

I'm using Avast 4 French Home edition.

Well... everything is in the titleĀ  :)

Thank'sĀ  ;)


Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: 100% CPU load when "bouclier web" option is selected
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2005, 10:41:16 AM »
Not everything, really...

What operating system are you using? Does the problem happen immediately after starting up the computer, or after browsing a while? Browsing any specific web site? ...
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline bstleve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 100% CPU load when "bouclier web" option is selected
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2005, 10:53:08 AM »
Not everything, really...

What operating system are you using? Does the problem happen immediately after starting up the computer, or after browsing a while? Browsing any specific web site? ...

Windows 2K

It happens immediately after starting internet-explorer.

I've already uninstaled Kerio 4...

Offline bstleve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 100% CPU load when "bouclier web" option is selected
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2005, 07:23:04 PM »
Hi,

I've just tryed again to start "bouclier web" : everything is perfect, until I try to open a web page with IE (6). CPU running up to 100%, and no page appears...

May be it's Kerio 4's fault (even if it've been un-installed !)  >:(

There is severall Kerio 4 keys that I cannot delete by using regedit  ???

Regards.

Offline cvsa

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 275
Re: 100% CPU load when "bouclier web" option is selected
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2005, 08:31:56 PM »
try to use regcleaner.

Win xp and Vista  - Comodo Firewall v4 - Mozilla Firefox  - Foxmail 5.0 - Avast! v5

Offline bstleve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 100% CPU load when "bouclier web" option is selected
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2005, 09:48:10 PM »
ooops... yes, you're right !

I'll try it right now  ;)