Author Topic: AVAST 2014 (9.0.2006)  (Read 323737 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cfws

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: AVAST 2014 (9.0.2006)
« Reply #540 on: October 30, 2013, 01:58:19 AM »
please check problems of Avast 2014 with CCLEANER, as reported in a separate thread, at least on Win 7 64bit it is confirmed.

Offline serendip80

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: AVAST 2014 (9.0.2006)
« Reply #541 on: October 30, 2013, 02:19:34 AM »
Я установил и у меня всё время выдаёт ошибку 0x77aba202  обратитесь к памяти по адресу 0x00000050

=> http://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=28.0

Only post here in English, thanks.  ;)
He said, "I installed and I always get error 0x77aba202 at address 0x00000050"

Offline boendul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: AVAST 2014 (9.0.2006)
« Reply #542 on: October 30, 2013, 06:48:10 AM »


can anyone explain me that?  ;D
what sites are considered to be trusted and what sites are considered not?

Offline mchain

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5420
  • Spartan Warrior
Re: AVAST 2014 (9.0.2006)
« Reply #543 on: October 30, 2013, 08:50:18 AM »
Assuming the tick box was already ticked when you saw it, it would be Avast! itself that determines what a trusted site is.  Option looks to be default from here, and what that tick in place would do is speed up browser loading time on a trusted site.

If you want all sites to be scanned, then untick the box.
Windows 10 Home 64-bit 20H2 Avast Premier Security version 21.3.2459 (build 21.3.6164.652) UI version 1.0.612.

Offline brinuk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: AVAST 2014 (9.0.2006) Not running
« Reply #544 on: October 30, 2013, 10:41:20 AM »
I have installed Avast 2014(9.0.2006) three times. Immediately after installation and restarting it runs fine with an icon on the desktop and in the task bar. On subsequent restarts of the computer there is no icon in the task bar and clicking the icon on the desktop does nothing!
Avast 2014 does not seem to be running.
Any help would be appreciated.

Offline Foxfan100

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: AVAST 2014 (9.0.2006) Not running
« Reply #545 on: October 30, 2013, 11:17:18 AM »
I have installed Avast 2014(9.0.2006) three times. Immediately after installation and restarting it runs fine with an icon on the desktop and in the task bar. On subsequent restarts of the computer there is no icon in the task bar and clicking the icon on the desktop does nothing!
Avast 2014 does not seem to be running.
Any help would be appreciated.

This is also currently under discussion in this thread.
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=137425.new;topicseen#new

Offline CraigB

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 11143
  • No support PM's thanks
Re: AVAST 2014 (9.0.2006) Not running
« Reply #546 on: October 30, 2013, 11:22:24 AM »
I have installed Avast 2014(9.0.2006) three times. Immediately after installation and restarting it runs fine with an icon on the desktop and in the task bar. On subsequent restarts of the computer there is no icon in the task bar and clicking the icon on the desktop does nothing!
Avast 2014 does not seem to be running.
Any help would be appreciated.
Please don't post multiple time about the same issue, this confuses the help and makes it very hard to track.

Offline Hyncharas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: AVAST 2014 (9.0.2006)
« Reply #547 on: October 30, 2013, 12:22:13 PM »
My issue is not any one thing; I've had throttling from the new release through Firefox, eMule, PlanetSide 2 and even Battlefield 3; all worked fine before the upgrade.  We've also performed a line check with our broadband provider just now, and they say the exchange is working properly... normally our download speed is 6 of an 8Mb connection, but since the new release we're lucky to get 30Kb!

The only common denominator is Avast 2014.  I hope the issues are corrected soon.

« Last Edit: October 31, 2013, 01:50:37 AM by Hyncharas »

Offline Para-Noid

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6711
  • Trust only what you test yourself!
Re: AVAST 2014 (9.0.2006)
« Reply #548 on: October 30, 2013, 02:16:57 PM »
Quote
The number of real-time shields in avast! 2014 is reduced by merging some of them to another. The P2P Shield, IM Shield and Behavior Shield are now a part of the File System Shield, while the Network Shield with Script Shield are a part of the Web Shield.

Seriously, P2P and IM integrated into File System Shield? I don't see any configuration option for those two by the way. I don't see option for network settings either (It was absent in Avast 8 I suppose, too). Avast is smart ;) Earlier most of us used to ignore those shields while installing but now, you just can't. Rather, you have to disable them via settings? Right.
Read the FAQ for more information.  :)
Dell Inspiron, Win10x64--HP Envy Win10x64--Both systems Avast Free v17.9.2322, Comodo Firewall v8.2 w/D+, MalwareBytes v3.0, OpenDNS, Super Anti-Spyware, Spyware Blaster, MCShield, Unchecky, Vivaldi Browser and, various browser security tools.

"Look before you leap!" Use online scanners before you click on any link.

Offline Daimyo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: AVAST 2014 (9.0.2006)
« Reply #549 on: October 30, 2013, 04:09:43 PM »
After being a faithful user of Avast for about 10 years, this time I am very very very disappointed with the new version.

I have installed it on 10 different computers and have to roll back now to v8 because it is blocking the most common programs for no reason.
It also slows down all computers I tested it on.

I have never been so disappointed in Avast, and am starting to look elsewhere already.

Offline psikofunkster

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 205
Re: AVAST 2014 (9.0.2006)
« Reply #550 on: October 30, 2013, 06:09:39 PM »
^ You are not alone.

Offline Ken Saunders

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • Access Firefox
Re: AVAST 2014 (9.0.2006)
« Reply #551 on: October 30, 2013, 06:24:56 PM »

The number of real-time shields in avast! 2014 is reduced by merging some of them to another. The P2P Shield, IM Shield and Behavior Shield are now a part of the File System Shield, while the Network Shield with Script Shield are a part of the Web Shield.

Thank you.
Is there a manual and/or release notes anywhere?
After a reboot, connecting to the Internet was not possible and my system was running very poorly.
Now I'm back to try and figure this one out.

I have confidence that I'll find help for those issues too because y'all here in the forums have always been very helpful and cool with the exception of course of a few trolls, so thanks.

Offline skinnypops

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
  • backup, backup, backup
Re: AVAST 2014 (9.0.2006)
« Reply #552 on: October 30, 2013, 06:27:42 PM »
does not help to complain About company. rather complain TO company with specific complaints with all needed info so they can address problems making a better product for all of us.

thanks for your help
skinny pops
new HP , amd a10-8700p quad core @ 1.8 gig radeon r6 graphics ,dedicated radeon r8 2gb graphics card, 8 gig ddr3-1600 memory, 1 tb hdd, win 10x64 home 1607 build 14393.1066, avast free 17.3.2291,  windows firewall, mbae free, mbam free, open dns, cryptoprevent, mcshield, paragon bu & recovery 2015,system explorer

Offline Ken Saunders

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • Access Firefox
Re: AVAST 2014 (9.0.2006)
« Reply #553 on: October 30, 2013, 07:37:42 PM »
Clean install has (apparently) fixed all issues.
That has done so in the past too.

I did see the release notes at the beginning of this post.
I still think that a comprehensive user's guide/manual is a good idea. I'm guessing that there's one out there somewhere. If not, perhaps some generous fan could put one together.

Thanks to the Avast team and to the awesome volunteers here!

Offline Ѕeeкɘя

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
Re: AVAST 2014 (9.0.2006)
« Reply #554 on: October 30, 2013, 08:25:19 PM »
Read the FAQ for more information.  :)

Thank you. But where do I find the P2P and IM settings in AIS 2014 under the 'file system shield' or its not present/configurable? A screenshot would help. The help file does not list such topic but it does show up when I search for the terms. But that's not helpful.
« Last Edit: October 30, 2013, 08:38:03 PM by :: Seeker :: »
Intel® Core i3 2310M 2.1 GHz || 3GB || Windows® 7U SP1 32 bit || Avast Free 2015.10.2.2215 |||| MBAM Free || IE 11, Chrome 65, FF Beta 60