Author Topic: Running an application in a Sandbox  (Read 2827 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline weezecat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Running an application in a Sandbox
« on: November 04, 2013, 06:27:07 PM »
I have recently upgraded to Avast! Internet Security 9.0 and although for example, I request Firefox to run sandboxed, there is no indication (red line around Firefox window) that it is.  The settings has this turned on and Firefox is listed as one of the programs to be sandboxed.  Also if I go to Tools/Sandbox, browse and select Firefox to run sandboxed, although Firefox runs there is no program shown running in the Sandbox window.

My computer is running Windows XP Home SP3.  I have tried an Avast repair which was recommended and didn't put it right, and also a re-install which again made no difference.

Please can anybody offer a solution for this behaviour?

Offline Andyonline

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
Re: Running an application in a Sandbox
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2013, 06:53:59 PM »
Have you got the "show border" checked in Sandbox settings ?

Avast Internet Security (all zones ) - MBAM Pro(real time ) - Winpatrol PLUS - Keyscrambler Premium - Sandboxie(paid) - Cyberghost VPN -  Secunia PSI on demand

Offline weezecat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Running an application in a Sandbox
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2013, 07:00:37 PM »
Thank you Andy, yes "show border" is checked and I have tried different colours just to see if it made any difference.  I have unchecked and re-checked it to no avail.

Offline Andyonline

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
Re: Running an application in a Sandbox
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2013, 07:01:56 PM »
Have you tried to repair Avast via add/remove programs ?
Avast Internet Security (all zones ) - MBAM Pro(real time ) - Winpatrol PLUS - Keyscrambler Premium - Sandboxie(paid) - Cyberghost VPN -  Secunia PSI on demand

Offline Alikhan

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2235
Re: Running an application in a Sandbox
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2013, 07:17:21 PM »
If a repair doesn't work... you should try a clean install. It's best over each major release to do a clean install...

I'd recommend a clean install...

1. Download the right aswclear and the appropriate program

http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_free_antivirus_setup.exe
http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_pro_antivirus_setup.exe
http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_internet_security_setup.exe
http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_premier_antivirus_setup.exe

v8 and below : http://www.avast.com/uninstall-utility
v9: http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avastclear.exe

2. Uninstall Avast by control panel  [If you don't have Avast in control Panel go to #4]
3. Uninstall in safe mode using aswclear (v8 or below) or avastclear (v9) [If you don't have Avast in control Panel just install it]
4. Download and install your version
5. Reboot.

You can insert license file during install or after reboot. (If using paid version)
Windows 10 Home 64-bit • Avast Free (latest stable version) •  Malwarebytes 4 Premium (On-Demand) • Windows Firewall Control • Google Chrome • LastPass • CCleaner • O&O ShutUp10 •

Offline weezecat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Running an application in a Sandbox
« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2013, 07:31:31 PM »
Thank you Alikan.  Having tried the repair I will do as you suggest and try a clean install using the appropriate aswclear.  Should I use the one for v8 first as this was the free version I upgraded to v9 from or just the one for v9?

Offline Alikhan

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2235
Re: Running an application in a Sandbox
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2013, 07:40:00 PM »
Thank you Alikan.  Having tried the repair I will do as you suggest and try a clean install using the appropriate aswclear.  Should I use the one for v8 first as this was the free version I upgraded to v9 from or just the one for v9?

If you were using v8 before, use that one first and then use the v9 one. In other words use both.
Windows 10 Home 64-bit • Avast Free (latest stable version) •  Malwarebytes 4 Premium (On-Demand) • Windows Firewall Control • Google Chrome • LastPass • CCleaner • O&O ShutUp10 •

Offline weezecat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Running an application in a Sandbox
« Reply #7 on: November 05, 2013, 12:21:48 PM »
I have done all as suggested by Alikhan and completely uninstalled Avast .  The uninstall would not run from Add/Remove programs in Safe Mode so I had to use the avastclear.exe while in Safe Mode to clear all of Avast remnants. 

I have re-installed Avast IS and there is still no red line showing around the window of any program supposedly running in the Sandbox, and none of these appear in the Sandbox window as "Processes currently running in a Sandbox" even if I run a program selected in the Tools/Sandbox window.  The box is checked to show a red line around the window.

Is this peculiar to Windows XP perhaps because I can't find any other posts that refer to this particular problem?