Author Topic: Avast GPO Deployment  (Read 4919 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jsnyder

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Avast GPO Deployment
« on: October 23, 2013, 02:55:34 PM »
Hey Everyone,

I'm hoping to get some guidance on deploying Avast through GPO.  I've searched the forums however I have come up empty. 

Right now I deploy Avast on every machine that we image.  I'm usually good at remembering to install it but my coworker can never remember which is frustrating.  Of course I want to make my life easier by deploying through GPO.  I've created the package with the Enterprise Administration Console but I cannot find where the file is stored to deploy.  I know I can deploy Avast through the console, however most of users have laptops and are not all on at the same time.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. 

Offline The.Valeyard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Avast GPO Deployment
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2013, 05:35:27 PM »
Good morning!

When you say you created the installation package, did you also create the server-side task to deploy it as well?
Under the deployment task you should see listed under install two options- one to deploy the package to remote machines, and the other to generate a setup package.
If you pick the second option, it allows you to specify the path you want for the file.
This should allow you to be able to set where you want the file to be, and then you can move it somewhere else for your GPO install.

Hope this helps.

Offline jsnyder

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Avast GPO Deployment
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2013, 05:54:52 PM »
Oh thank you that's exactly what I needed!  I was looking under the installation packages section and not the deployment tasks. 

Offline clintmac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Avast GPO Deployment
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2013, 04:12:55 PM »
Good morning!

When you say you created the installation package, did you also create the server-side task to deploy it as well?
Under the deployment task you should see listed under install two options- one to deploy the package to remote machines, and the other to generate a setup package.
If you pick the second option, it allows you to specify the path you want for the file.
This should allow you to be able to set where you want the file to be, and then you can move it somewhere else for your GPO install.

Hope this helps.

The install package that I generated using this step created a setup that installed a trail version of Avast and not the managed version that gets installed when it is deployed through the console. What steps need to be done to configure the standalone package to install as a managed device?

Offline nazer

  • Avast team
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Avast GPO Deployment
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2013, 05:21:09 PM »
Looks like your client PC is not communicating with console server,
Please make sure windows firewall is allowing the communication between server and client, you can test by disabling the windows firewall on both
Also check the client config file has correct server hostname/ ip address
c:\ProgramData\AVAST Software\Avast\avast5.ini
also check for possible network issues

Offline clintmac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Avast GPO Deployment
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2013, 03:11:59 PM »
Update for anyone having a similar issue:

The problem with Avast not installing properly ended up being a DNS issue with a select few computers. I had some virtual Windows 7 boxes that have been around for quite some time. Our DNS server did not update the records for these machines with the proper IP Address. Once this issue was resolved, Avast installed properly and was placed in the management console.

Offline jsnyder

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Avast GPO Deployment
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2013, 09:48:15 PM »
Have you had any luck with this.  I was able to create the standalone package, however it has to be a msi to use group policy to deploy it?