Author Topic: server not listed  (Read 2893 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline davidmenges

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
server not listed
« on: November 27, 2013, 04:39:59 PM »
I just installed avast! Endpoint Protection Suite with Enterprise Administration Console on a Windows 2008 R2 server.  The install went smoothly, but when I launch the console there is no server listed.  I've searched for relevant forum postings, rebooted, and checked that the avast! and SQL services are running.  I see a server name can be typed in, but I don't know what it might be.

Any hints?

Offline nazer

  • Avast team
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: server not listed
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2013, 05:25:19 PM »
use loop back ip address (127.0.0.1) as server name and try with default login
username :Administrator
password:admin
if still issue Open EAS maintenance tool from start-> all program-> Avast enterprise administration
Check sql connection and db connection, make sure both are OK

Offline superdan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: server not listed
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2014, 07:45:21 PM »
Need help here as well.
The DB checks ok using the tool.
When I try to login for the first time using "Administrator" and "admin" the error returns:
"No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it"

Any ideas?
thanks!

Offline superdan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: server not listed
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2014, 07:49:30 PM »
Perhaps it was locked out from tryin so hard :)
Works now...

Offline rshort

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: server not listed
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2014, 10:19:17 PM »
use loop back ip address (127.0.0.1) as server name and try with default login
username :Administrator
password:admin
if still issue Open EAS maintenance tool from start-> all program-> Avast enterprise administration
Check sql connection and db connection, make sure both are OK


Thank God for old threads! Have been banging my head against the wall for two days over this exact problem - using the loopback address seems to have resolved it.