Author Topic: I have to disable my avast antivirus to use my internet?  (Read 4490 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline robssuttie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
I have to disable my avast antivirus to use my internet?
« on: December 18, 2013, 11:26:06 PM »
since i updated my avast i have had a problem with my internet, it doesnt matter if im using firefox, chrome, internet explorer < lol or other web browsers. If i disable avasts shields the internet works fine?  any help?

many thanks - Rob

Offline Alikhan

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2234
Re: I have to disable my avast antivirus to use my internet?
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2013, 11:41:50 PM »
Did you upgrade via the user interface? If yes:

I'd recommend a clean install of v9.0.2011.

1. Download Avastclear, Rejzors uninstall tool and the appropriate Avast program edition

http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_free_antivirus_setup.exe
http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_pro_antivirus_setup.exe
http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_internet_security_setup.exe
http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_premier_antivirus_setup.exe

Avastclear : http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avastclear.exe
Rejzors Uninstall tool: http://rejzor.wordpress.com/avast-cleanup-tool/

2. Uninstall Avast by control panel  [If you don't have Avast in control Panel go to #4]
3. Uninstall in safe mode using Avastclear.
4. Run Rejzors Uninstall Utility in Normal Mode (removes traces avastclear doesn't) - reboot.
Check : Once uninstalled check in device manager>view>show hidden devices if there is anything related to avast with a yellow triangle.. if so, uninstall it and reboot.
5. Install the version you downloaded.
6. Reboot.
Windows 10 Home 64-bit • Avast Free (latest stable version) •  Malwarebytes 4 Premium (On-Demand) • Windows Firewall Control • Google Chrome • LastPass • CCleaner • O&O ShutUp10 •

Offline robssuttie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: I have to disable my avast antivirus to use my internet?
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2013, 12:24:19 AM »
I done what was mentioned above and i still have to disable the shields to brows any further help?

Offline Alikhan

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2234
Re: I have to disable my avast antivirus to use my internet?
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2013, 12:28:34 AM »
What was your previous anti-virus before Avast?

Run a quick scan with Malwarebytes to eliminate any chance of infection?

Which avast suite? (free, pro etc)?
Windows 10 Home 64-bit • Avast Free (latest stable version) •  Malwarebytes 4 Premium (On-Demand) • Windows Firewall Control • Google Chrome • LastPass • CCleaner • O&O ShutUp10 •

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84911
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: I have to disable my avast antivirus to use my internet?
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2013, 12:32:37 AM »
The most common cause of this is something blocking avast, firewall, etc.

What is your operating system and firewall ?
Does it allow avastSvc.exe internet access ?
- If it does delete the entry for it and reconnect to the internet, this should force the firewall to ask permission again.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.3.2459 (build 21.3.6164.561) UI 1.0.609/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline robssuttie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: I have to disable my avast antivirus to use my internet?
« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2013, 12:34:13 AM »
I have just installed windows 7 - 64 Bit and Avast is always my choice of anti virus so there is no chance of being infected? and its the standard free antivirus.

I read somewhere that the web shield might be being blocked by the firewall but when i went into my firewall then add a program to be allowed i couldnt find the web shield in the avast folder?

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84911
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: I have to disable my avast antivirus to use my internet?
« Reply #6 on: December 19, 2013, 12:38:43 AM »
There is no web shield file as such, you are looking for the avastSvc.exe as I mentioned in my post.

You didn't say what is your firewall is ?
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.3.2459 (build 21.3.6164.561) UI 1.0.609/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline robssuttie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: I have to disable my avast antivirus to use my internet?
« Reply #7 on: December 19, 2013, 12:39:58 AM »
My firewall is the standard windows firewall too, and i added avastSvc.exe but still didnt do anything and i had to disable the shields to get back online

Offline Alikhan

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2234
Re: I have to disable my avast antivirus to use my internet?
« Reply #8 on: December 19, 2013, 12:42:33 AM »
Windows Firewall and Avast don't have issues..

You never answered which program edition of Avast you are using (home, pro)...

I'd also run a Malwarebytes scan for the purpose of it..
Windows 10 Home 64-bit • Avast Free (latest stable version) •  Malwarebytes 4 Premium (On-Demand) • Windows Firewall Control • Google Chrome • LastPass • CCleaner • O&O ShutUp10 •

Offline robssuttie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: I have to disable my avast antivirus to use my internet?
« Reply #9 on: December 19, 2013, 12:44:12 AM »
I guess its home edition ? not sure its just the normal "Free" anti virus and i will download Malwarebytes now and run a scan

Offline Alikhan

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2234
Re: I have to disable my avast antivirus to use my internet?
« Reply #10 on: December 19, 2013, 12:47:22 AM »
I guess its home edition ? not sure its just the normal "Free" anti virus and i will download Malwarebytes now and run a scan

Sorry, my mistake. I should have typed in "free". Once you've ran a scan, could you clarify the exact version of your avast? Program version.
Windows 10 Home 64-bit • Avast Free (latest stable version) •  Malwarebytes 4 Premium (On-Demand) • Windows Firewall Control • Google Chrome • LastPass • CCleaner • O&O ShutUp10 •

Offline robssuttie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: I have to disable my avast antivirus to use my internet?
« Reply #11 on: December 19, 2013, 12:50:38 AM »
Nothing found from that scan > Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.75.0.1300
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2013.12.18.09

Windows 7 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 8.0.7600.16385
robs :: ROBS-PC [administrator]

18/12/2013 23:46:01
mbam-log-2013-12-18 (23-46-01).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 202264
Time elapsed: 2 minute(s), 47 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)


Also im running program version 2014.9.0.2011

Offline Alikhan

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2234
Re: I have to disable my avast antivirus to use my internet?
« Reply #12 on: December 19, 2013, 12:55:31 AM »
I honestly am now clueless here... last thing to suggest.. an avast repair..

Control Panel>Program And Features>Uninstall a Program>Avast>Change>Repair and follow instructions... then reboot (important)
Windows 10 Home 64-bit • Avast Free (latest stable version) •  Malwarebytes 4 Premium (On-Demand) • Windows Firewall Control • Google Chrome • LastPass • CCleaner • O&O ShutUp10 •

Offline robssuttie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: I have to disable my avast antivirus to use my internet?
« Reply #13 on: December 19, 2013, 12:59:18 AM »
Okay ill do this now, thank you for your suggestions tho