Author Topic: Safezone browser not working  (Read 14957 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tommytinkroom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • The Dirty Boys
Safezone browser not working
« on: December 23, 2013, 10:10:42 AM »
Hi, Using Avast IS latest version,and i've been doing my online banking
with safezone via tools/safezone/favourite website for quite a while with no problems.
But today i went to go online to my bank  and all i can get is a pale blue page which
says untitled.Thanks for any help with this problem.
« Last Edit: December 23, 2013, 12:36:36 PM by tommytinkroom »
Widows 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit/i5 intel processor/8gb Ram/640 harddrive/Graphics intel HD3000/

Offline tommytinkroom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • The Dirty Boys
Re: Safezone browser not working
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2013, 06:53:00 PM »
Anyone? :'(
Widows 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit/i5 intel processor/8gb Ram/640 harddrive/Graphics intel HD3000/

Offline tommytinkroom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • The Dirty Boys
Re: Safezone browser not working
« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2013, 12:41:24 PM »
Just did a clean reinstall,and it still did'nt fix it.
A reply from someone would'nt go amiss!
Widows 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit/i5 intel processor/8gb Ram/640 harddrive/Graphics intel HD3000/

Offline AdrianH

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 854
Re: Safezone browser not working
« Reply #3 on: December 24, 2013, 01:15:08 PM »
Works fine for me on both Win7 and Win8.1.

You are not the only person having issues though.

Maybe try running "repair" to see if it does anything.
Win8.1 Pro 64Bit  : KIS2014 : CryptoPrevent : Privazer:

Offline tommytinkroom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • The Dirty Boys
Re: Safezone browser not working
« Reply #4 on: December 24, 2013, 01:31:35 PM »
Thanks for your reply.So far i've tried clean reinstall/repair/disabled and enabled safezone componant/
reset safezone parimeters.
Can't think of anything else to try.
Widows 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit/i5 intel processor/8gb Ram/640 harddrive/Graphics intel HD3000/

Offline tommytinkroom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • The Dirty Boys
Re: Safezone browser not working
« Reply #5 on: December 25, 2013, 09:42:35 AM »
Why do no mods/evangelists/or admins give any tech advice when it comes to
anything to do with sorting out a problem with the safezone.
I've reverted to sending a support ticket,and as everyone one knows you could
lose the will to live waiting for reply. >:( >:( >:( >:( >:(
Widows 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit/i5 intel processor/8gb Ram/640 harddrive/Graphics intel HD3000/

Offline tommytinkroom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • The Dirty Boys
Re: Safezone browser not working
« Reply #6 on: December 25, 2013, 01:10:41 PM »
I shall bump this thread every time it gets to page 2.
Widows 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit/i5 intel processor/8gb Ram/640 harddrive/Graphics intel HD3000/

Offline tommytinkroom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • The Dirty Boys
Re: Safezone browser not working
« Reply #7 on: December 27, 2013, 01:53:11 AM »
Bump!
Widows 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit/i5 intel processor/8gb Ram/640 harddrive/Graphics intel HD3000/

Offline Alikhan

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2234
Re: Safezone browser not working
« Reply #8 on: December 27, 2013, 01:54:50 AM »
Have you tried using the online installer and using both removal tools? Have you checked in device manager for any yellow triangle drivers?

1. Download Avastclear, Rejzors uninstall tool and the appropriate Avast program edition

Note: You need to be ONLINE during this install

http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_free_antivirus_setup_online.exe
http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_pro_antivirus_setup_online.exe
http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_internet_security_setup_online.exe
http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_premier_antivirus_setup_online.exe

Avastclear : http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avastclear.exe
Rejzors Uninstall tool: http://rejzor.wordpress.com/avast-cleanup-tool/

2. Uninstall Avast by control panel  [If you don't have Avast in control Panel go to #4]
3. Uninstall in safe mode using Avastclear.
4. Run Rejzors Uninstall Utility in Normal Mode (removes traces avastclear doesn't) - reboot.
Check : Once uninstalled check in device manager>view>show hidden devices if there is anything related to avast with a yellow triangle.. if so, uninstall it and reboot.
5. Install the version you downloaded.
6. Reboot.
ReplyQuoteNotify
Windows 10 Home 64-bit • Avast Free (latest stable version) •  Malwarebytes 4 Premium (On-Demand) • Windows Firewall Control • Google Chrome • LastPass • CCleaner • O&O ShutUp10 •

Offline tommytinkroom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • The Dirty Boys
Re: Safezone browser not working
« Reply #9 on: December 27, 2013, 11:18:10 AM »
Have you tried using the online installer and using both removal tools? Have you checked in device manager for any yellow triangle drivers?

1. Download Avastclear, Rejzors uninstall tool and the appropriate Avast program edition

Note: You need to be ONLINE during this install

http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_free_antivirus_setup_online.exe
http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_pro_antivirus_setup_online.exe
http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_internet_security_setup_online.exe
http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_premier_antivirus_setup_online.exe

Avastclear : http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avastclear.exe
Rejzors Uninstall tool: http://rejzor.wordpress.com/avast-cleanup-tool/

2. Uninstall Avast by control panel  [If you don't have Avast in control Panel go to #4]
3. Uninstall in safe mode using Avastclear.
4. Run Rejzors Uninstall Utility in Normal Mode (removes traces avastclear doesn't) - reboot.
Check : Once uninstalled check in device manager>view>show hidden devices if there is anything related to avast with a yellow triangle.. if so, uninstall it and reboot.
5. Install the version you downloaded.
6. Reboot.
ReplyQuoteNotify

Thanks for your reply.I had tried all the above before apart from running the Reizors tool,
so i followed your above instructions to the letter,but it has made no difference.
Safezone will not connect to the browser just shows a pale blue page with untitled in the
top left hand corner.
Widows 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit/i5 intel processor/8gb Ram/640 harddrive/Graphics intel HD3000/

Offline tommytinkroom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • The Dirty Boys
Re: Safezone browser not working
« Reply #10 on: December 28, 2013, 11:05:42 PM »
This is what it looks like.

[/URL][/img]

Sorry ignore this post.
« Last Edit: December 28, 2013, 11:49:25 PM by tommytinkroom »
Widows 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit/i5 intel processor/8gb Ram/640 harddrive/Graphics intel HD3000/

Offline Alikhan

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2234
Re: Safezone browser not working
« Reply #11 on: December 28, 2013, 11:09:10 PM »
Why didn't you run the Rejzor tool... it removes remnants that avast! doesn't.

Could you try resetting the Safezone contents? Should be done through avast UI > Settings> Active Protection> Sandbox or Safezone (if i remember correctly)
Windows 10 Home 64-bit • Avast Free (latest stable version) •  Malwarebytes 4 Premium (On-Demand) • Windows Firewall Control • Google Chrome • LastPass • CCleaner • O&O ShutUp10 •

Offline tommytinkroom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • The Dirty Boys
Re: Safezone browser not working
« Reply #12 on: December 28, 2013, 11:24:30 PM »
Why didn't you run the Rejzor tool... it removes remnants that avast! doesn't.

Could you try resetting the Safezone contents? Should be done through avast UI > Settings> Active Protection> Sandbox or Safezone (if i remember correctly)

I did use the Rejzor tool,and reset it.This is what it looks like.


Widows 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit/i5 intel processor/8gb Ram/640 harddrive/Graphics intel HD3000/

Offline Alikhan

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2234
Re: Safezone browser not working
« Reply #13 on: December 28, 2013, 11:29:29 PM »
Why didn't you run the Rejzor tool... it removes remnants that avast! doesn't.

Could you try resetting the Safezone contents? Should be done through avast UI > Settings> Active Protection> Sandbox or Safezone (if i remember correctly)

I did use the Rejzor tool,and reset it.This is what it looks like.



Ah, I misread it...

Do you use a proxy server? Does the issue only occur on one site?

Windows 10 Home 64-bit • Avast Free (latest stable version) •  Malwarebytes 4 Premium (On-Demand) • Windows Firewall Control • Google Chrome • LastPass • CCleaner • O&O ShutUp10 •

Offline tommytinkroom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • The Dirty Boys
Re: Safezone browser not working
« Reply #14 on: December 28, 2013, 11:40:32 PM »
Why didn't you run the Rejzor tool... it removes remnants that avast! doesn't.

Could you try resetting the Safezone contents? Should be done through avast UI > Settings> Active Protection> Sandbox or Safezone (if i remember correctly)

I did use the Rejzor tool,and reset it.This is what it looks like.



Ah, I misread it...

Do you use a proxy server? Does the issue only occur on one site?

My fault,i should have worded it better.No i'm not using a proxy server and it occurs on any thing,it doesn't
detect a browser or go online.

Widows 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit/i5 intel processor/8gb Ram/640 harddrive/Graphics intel HD3000/