Author Topic: hi... riskware issue  (Read 4046 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

djh

  • Guest
hi... riskware issue
« on: July 20, 2005, 01:02:48 PM »
i noticed avast detects special software as a virus, such as radmin older versions, and other password cracking utilities and whatever, that's not the point.
the point is i would like a featured implemented that would give me access to special files i issue as "TRUSTED riskware" like some other antivirs have out there... that would be a great feature, thanx

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31197
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: hi... riskware issue
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2005, 01:09:36 PM »
Avast already has that option. It is called exclusion list.

djh

  • Guest
Re: hi... riskware issue
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2005, 05:25:53 PM »
ahh yes sorry my mistake...
anyway if you guys could implement it in the Alert box as a "trusted riskware" button it would be much more user friendly.
:) thanx

Offline calcu007

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 482
  • I'm lamma!
Re: hi... riskware issue
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2005, 06:06:45 PM »
ahh yes sorry my mistake...
anyway if you guys could implement it in the Alert box as a "trusted riskware" button it would be much more user friendly.
:) thanx

I agree with you. I think they should add that option in the Virus Alert box, like other AV do. It is more user friendly
Asus Intel i7 8GB RAM , Win 8.1 64 bit, Avast IS

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11820
    • AVAST Software
Re: hi... riskware issue
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2005, 08:21:42 PM »
I don't think it is (or should be!) such a common feature...

djh

  • Guest
Re: hi... riskware issue
« Reply #5 on: July 21, 2005, 12:39:23 PM »
is is a very important feature.. why shouldn't it be common ? this is like denying access to information :P IT MUST BE! there's no highway option

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11820
    • AVAST Software
Re: hi... riskware issue
« Reply #6 on: July 21, 2005, 12:49:43 PM »
Why? Because people shouldn't trust malware - and I believe most people wouldn't.
This is not denying anything - the feature is already there (the list of exclusions). OK, it cannot be done by one click, but for the rare cases when somebody really needs it, it should be enough. Putting an "Ignore" button directly into the Alert dialog would be too risky - many people might click it by coincidence.

Of course, false positives are other issue. If avast! detects something it shouldn't, it should be fixed.
« Last Edit: July 21, 2005, 12:57:55 PM by igor »

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: hi... riskware issue
« Reply #7 on: July 21, 2005, 01:11:39 PM »
Putting an "Ignore" button directly into the Alert dialog would be too risky - many people might click it by coincidence.

Exactly Igor... and this way is best possible prevention. If you have something that needs to be excluded is it so hard to open exclusion list ? No it is not... so I also believe that current solution is a way better than in any other antivirus they mentioned...

Quote
Of course, false positives are other issue. If avast! detects something it shouldn't, it should be fixed.

And that's the case with Alwil... always... whenever someone informed you something is false alarm, you guys immediatelly fixed that, and in very next update... problem solved. Unbelievable fast and convenient.

Thanks for the hard job you are doing guys to protect us !
Regards !
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

djh

  • Guest
Re: hi... riskware issue
« Reply #8 on: July 22, 2005, 12:12:05 AM »
man please no disrespect or anything, but if end-users are stupid or newbies, then here's a workaround : make "newbie" "intermediate" and "expert" type interfaces :)
and yes thanx for the antivir (it's the fastest yet- as in sanning speed-)
anyway about the excliusion list... a small example u know thoze old igmp nukers, well i put one on my desktop, added it into the exclusion list and rebooted the pc. still "win32:blabla" detected... :/ :\ :| hurm ? it's "excluded" so how come the sirens scream?
and please :) it's not malware it's riskware i was talking about..
the way someone uses it in innapropriate manners is another matter, wich depends on the individual.
« Last Edit: July 22, 2005, 12:14:32 AM by djh »

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11820
    • AVAST Software
Re: hi... riskware issue
« Reply #9 on: July 22, 2005, 09:56:27 AM »
Where exactly did you put the exclusions (there are actually 2 exclusion lists - one for On-demand scanners and one for Standard Shield) and what exactly did you write there?