Author Topic: New Network Detected  (Read 12153 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline blowtorch73

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 238
New Network Detected
« on: August 17, 2014, 09:21:03 AM »
A window popped up this morning with the following message:

"The firewall has detected a new network.  Please select the appropriate Firewall mode for the new network."

Then details of my network appear, followed by:

"Setup Firewall for the network you are currently connected to."

This, in turn, is followed by a choice between 'Private' and 'Public'

Lastly there is a tiny box for checking which simply reads, 'Friendly'.

I have no idea what any of this means and would be grateful for any help given.


Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31305
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: New Network Detected
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2014, 11:28:24 AM »

Offline blowtorch73

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 238
Re: New Network Detected
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2014, 12:06:36 PM »
Cheers Eddy for the rapid reply. The info in number 10 meant little to me so I just clicked on 'Private' and 'Friendly' but have no idea of the consequences of my decision.

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31305
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: New Network Detected
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2014, 12:25:40 PM »
Sounds to me that those are the correct settings for you.
Now just let avast do it's job.
If you run into a problem, you know how to find this webboard  ;)

Offline jb0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: New Network Detected
« Reply #4 on: October 06, 2016, 05:29:28 AM »
I have the same issue, but exactly who or what did you just give permission to join you home or office LAN?  I don't want a WiFi connection, and I don't recognize the router manufacturer (definitely not mine)!?!

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31305
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: New Network Detected
« Reply #5 on: October 06, 2016, 08:08:20 AM »
If you don't want to use WiFi, simply disable it on your system.

The name on the outside of a router doesn't have to be the same as the manufacturer.
Often there is a sticker on the bottom with the name of the manufacturer and you should be able to see it if you login to the router.

Offline hohum_64

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: New Network Detected
« Reply #6 on: October 06, 2016, 09:29:21 PM »
I think I am in a similar situation. https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=191288.0

For the past few weeks I have been getting messages from Avast at random times saying "Firewall Mode Changed. We detected the network BT Public Internet Service and automatically changed the Firewall Mode to Private/Low Risk mode".

 I really don't know what that means, why it has changed the 'mode' - whatever that is, or what the significance of these messages is.

Avast keeps generating new profiles, public and private, for me, even after I've deleted the ones I don't think I want. Someone here told me to do this, but I have to say that I don't really understand what I'm doing. The profiles refer to MAC addresses, but these don't look familiar and I don't know how to find out what they correspond to.

Ideally I would rather not get these messages, but having got them I would like to reassure myself that Avast is really doing what I have paid it to do, so, reluctantly, at the tender age of 73, it looks like I'm just going to have to find some time to learn how computers and firewalls work so that I can understand these new messages and the replies I get from the helpful experts on this forum.

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31305
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: New Network Detected
« Reply #7 on: October 07, 2016, 06:51:58 AM »
The avast firewall has separate profiles for each network.
If you delete a profile and the network is detected again, ofcourse avast is creating a new profile for it and you get that message.
Don't worry about it, it is perfectly normal.

If you want to learn, these are two sites you can start with.
- http://computer.howstuffworks.com/
- https://www.avast.com/nl-nl/faq.php

Offline shmu26

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: New Network Detected
« Reply #8 on: November 16, 2016, 06:32:58 AM »
how can I turn off the "detect new network" function?
I have a wired LAN connection, and I don't need AVAST to detect again every time the MAC address is reassigned.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 71150
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: New Network Detected
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2016, 06:36:05 AM »
Borrowed from Red: Indeed you can uncheck " Show notifications about automatic profile switching " if you are annoyed by the Network switching popups.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.6.6435.IBC [UI.655] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.12 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.12
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 92.0 - Cleanup 21.2 - SecureLine 5.12 - Driver Updater 21.2 - CCleaner 5.83
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline shmu26

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: New Network Detected
« Reply #10 on: November 16, 2016, 06:57:33 AM »
perfect. that's what I was looking for.
where can I find that setting?

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 71150
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: New Network Detected
« Reply #11 on: November 16, 2016, 07:55:59 AM »
perfect. that's what I was looking for.
where can I find that setting?
Sorry, I don't use the Avast FW, dig around a bit in the settings or wait for another helper.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.6.6435.IBC [UI.655] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.12 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.12
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 92.0 - Cleanup 21.2 - SecureLine 5.12 - Driver Updater 21.2 - CCleaner 5.83
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline shmu26

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: New Network Detected
« Reply #12 on: November 16, 2016, 07:57:28 AM »
I found it. I was just being lazy...
anyways, thanks

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 71150
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: New Network Detected
« Reply #13 on: November 16, 2016, 07:59:11 AM »
You're welcome.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.6.6435.IBC [UI.655] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.12 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.12
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 92.0 - Cleanup 21.2 - SecureLine 5.12 - Driver Updater 21.2 - CCleaner 5.83
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline shmu26

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: New Network Detected
« Reply #14 on: November 16, 2016, 08:05:15 AM »
I see from your sig you are running CIS. that's interesting.
If I disable Avast firewall, can I run CFW without conflict?
I have Avast set to hardened/aggressive.
Just out of curiosity, why did you install CIS, rather than CFW?
I mean, I assume you are using Avast for AV, so what did you gain from CIS, over CFW?

EDIT: I suppose I should also ask: how will Avast hardened/aggressive react to a process that COMODO puts in autosandbox? Will it be automatically allowed, because it is treated as a child process of COMODO?
If so, I would think that autosandbox is useless, and HIPS only should be enabled.
« Last Edit: November 16, 2016, 08:14:47 AM by shmu26 »