Author Topic: "My Devices" on Avast GUI falsely says shields/updates are off on all computers  (Read 5795 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline leftisthominid

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 211
I just noticed this over the last two days.

Whenever I try to look up the security status of one of my computers from the avast "My Devices" GUI, it always report incomplete information and says that shields and updates are off (see image attached).

When I go to my.avast.com, it reports correct information (though there is a bug and long has been that it sometimes reports incorrect "Attention" icons for one of my three computers when and only when that computer is off).

I was wondering, does anyone know what is going on? I am running avast! Internet Security with all the latest engine/definition updates. I have one computer on WinVista, one on Win7, and one on Win8.1

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2098
I can confirm the same exact problem.  At the same time this started (even though I was logged into My Devices in the AvastUI), I had to log in to the Avast Forums again even though it is set to remember me.  It's kept me logged in the forum since.
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

Offline chris..

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2722
hello

same here , I have to see right information about my devices only with my browser by the link "my.avast.com"
screen: https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=155003.0
« Last Edit: September 21, 2014, 10:29:54 PM by chris05 »

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47431
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
It's still happening:
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 22.5, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2098
Interesting that although it doesn't know when the last update occurred or which version of Avast is installed or which VPS that it still has 2 green checkmarks indicating that that particular install of Avast is secure. ::)
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

REDACTED

  • Guest
This problem seemed to have occurred at the time the Avast Account website was re-designed.

So, presumably it will be fixed on a later version.


Offline chris..

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2722
This problem seemed to have occurred at the time the Avast Account website was re-designed.

So, presumably it will be fixed on a later version.

yes,

https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=155184.msg1127249#msg1127249

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2098
This issue was fixed yesterday; at least, that's when I noticed.
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9407
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Well this morning it was still bugged for me...
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

Offline Para-Noid

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6710
  • Trust only what you test yourself!
The GUI Account screen in the v2015 RC1 has changed.
Mine shows a little less information than before.
Dell Inspiron, Win10x64--HP Envy Win10x64--Both systems Avast Free v17.9.2322, Comodo Firewall v8.2 w/D+, MalwareBytes v3.0, OpenDNS, Super Anti-Spyware, Spyware Blaster, MCShield, Unchecky, Vivaldi Browser and, various browser security tools.

"Look before you leap!" Use online scanners before you click on any link.

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2098
The information seems much the same as before.  It's in 2 columns now so no need to scroll anymore.
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

Offline Para-Noid

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6710
  • Trust only what you test yourself!
My bad the above screenshot is from v2015 RC2.  :-[
Dell Inspiron, Win10x64--HP Envy Win10x64--Both systems Avast Free v17.9.2322, Comodo Firewall v8.2 w/D+, MalwareBytes v3.0, OpenDNS, Super Anti-Spyware, Spyware Blaster, MCShield, Unchecky, Vivaldi Browser and, various browser security tools.

"Look before you leap!" Use online scanners before you click on any link.

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2098
My bad the above screenshot is from v2015 RC2.  :-[

Actually, your screenshot shows exactly the same format/type of information as mine, on 2014 v9.0.2021.  I think it is like a web page, except in the AvastUI.
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47431
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
My bad the above screenshot is from v2015 RC2.  :-[

Actually, your screenshot shows exactly the same format/type of information as mine, on 2014 v9.0.2021.  I think it is like a web page, except in the AvastUI.
Goo offl;ine and see what happens.... No internet not information. The info comes from the cloud. :)
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 22.5, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2098
My bad the above screenshot is from v2015 RC2.  :-[

Actually, your screenshot shows exactly the same format/type of information as mine, on 2014 v9.0.2021.  I think it is like a web page, except in the AvastUI.
Goo offl;ine and see what happens.... No internet not information. The info comes from the cloud. :)



I knew the information came from the internet.  The format that it is presented in and the fact that it changed even in Avast 2014 is why I said it's like a web page. :)
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner