Author Topic: Moving to new server  (Read 4647 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sapper1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Moving to new server
« on: October 01, 2014, 11:11:03 PM »
I would like to move SOA from the server it currently resides to a new server. How do I make get the client machines to look to the new server for updates and settings without touching each individual machine?

Offline Chad-bisd

  • Hopeful, yet discontent
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • Beckville ISD
Re: Moving to new server
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2014, 03:28:32 PM »
Is your current avast server dedicated to avast? Will it be going away completely when you do the move?

Offline sapper1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Moving to new server
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2015, 07:48:09 PM »
Yes and Yes. Also, I have a second server, at a different location, that crashed this morning that was my SOA server. Is there any way to move my clients to new server in mass?

Offline Chad-bisd

  • Hopeful, yet discontent
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • Beckville ISD
Re: Moving to new server
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2015, 07:54:46 PM »
My experience is with the Avast! Enterprise Console, but it may apply to your SOA also.  You can edit communications settings to specify the new server address.  Give it some time to update the clients, maybe a few days or weeks depending on circumstances and how often clients are connected and powered on.