Author Topic: Avast blocks my code programs  (Read 2718 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jrj350

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Avast blocks my code programs
« on: February 02, 2015, 09:32:40 AM »
I am learning C++ programming language and part of the training is to write small programs to emphasize various functions.
Avast blocks many of these programs from running and states they have been  "moved to chest". I look in the chest but it is empty.
I have attempted to place the programs in the "Exclusion" section but have failed completely to do that.
The attachment shows the message.
Thank you
« Last Edit: February 02, 2015, 09:38:31 AM by jamesrjohnson80 »

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 64655
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Avast blocks my code programs
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2015, 09:34:18 AM »
Either exclude your dev folders or sign your programs.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.4.2408.B#3 [UI.520] - CC 5.65 - EEK - Firefox ESR 68.8 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.8.1 - ASB/ASL.BC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline pk

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2085
Re: Avast blocks my code programs
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2015, 09:45:44 AM »
@jamesrjohnson80: please report it as false positive, thanks

Offline jrj350

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Avast blocks my code programs
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2015, 11:22:02 AM »
I have tried to exclude items but failed to do so.

I have tried to report the glitches as "false alarms" but have no indication if this was successful or not.

I say again, the message indicates the code was put in the "virus cage" but this file is empty.

Offline Staticguy

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1434
Re: Avast blocks my code programs
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2015, 12:02:32 PM »
@jrj350: Once a user submits a file as a false positive/alarm it get sent over automatically whenever there is an VPS update?

When I had i think it was avast 8 or 9 i reported a file as a false positive and went on to send it. After that it says something along these lines "that when the VPS gets updated it will automatically send it over to avast labs for analysis".

@pk: Correct me if I am wrong or not accurate

@jrj350: There's an alternate way to send false alarms/positives directly to avast labs. Email them virus at avast dot com. Put your subject heading as "False Positive" without quotes. Put as much info as possible about the false positive. The more the info the better for the avast labs to fix the problem.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2015, 12:07:15 PM by Staticguy »
DELL Inspiron 15" 7000 Gaming, Windows 10 Home 1703 (OS Build 15063.540) Creators Update 64-bit, Trend Micro Internet Security 2017 (11.1.1045), Malwarebytes Premium 3.1.2.1733, Hitman Pro 3.7.20.286, HitmanPro.Alert 3.6.7 build 604, Zemana AntiLogger 2.74.204.76 (Premium) 2.72.204.388, MCShield 3.0.5.28, Heimdal Security (Free) 2.2.170, Windows Firewall, Unchecky 1.0.2, Defraggler (Professional Edition) 2.21.993, and Google Chrome 60.0.3112.90

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 64655
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Avast blocks my code programs
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2015, 12:07:24 PM »
I say again, the message indicates the code was put in the "virus cage" but this file is empty.
Hmmm, sounds like a bug. As a dev (pk) joined the topic, I leave it to him.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.4.2408.B#3 [UI.520] - CC 5.65 - EEK - Firefox ESR 68.8 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.8.1 - ASB/ASL.BC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0