Author Topic: Can't use Startpage  (Read 13910 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

REDACTED

  • Guest
Can't use Startpage
« on: October 23, 2014, 05:17:40 PM »
I use win 7, Avast free, windows firewall. I have been using start page for a lot of years.All of a sudden avast is blocking it saying it's a virus.Is anyone else having this problem ? Virus total says it's clean.I have tried an exclusion in both avast and the firewall but still the same.Any suggestions.
« Last Edit: October 23, 2014, 05:20:06 PM by marc-d-lal »

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86649
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Can't use Startpage
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2014, 05:33:45 PM »
VirusTotal is pretty poor at website detections as it doesn't actually scan then but look at contributing databases to see if it is listed.

If you can post an image of the avast alert.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.5.6015 (build 22.5.7263.730) UI 1.0.711/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31216
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Can't use Startpage
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2014, 05:55:23 PM »
I just tested it and avast does not flag https://startpage.com/ as being malicious, nor is it blocking it in any other way.

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: Can't use Startpage
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2014, 06:18:02 PM »
Here is what the avast popup is telling me.

Object: https://startpage.com/do/search
infection : jsi scriptIP-inf[TRJ]
pocess:  C:program files(x86)\firefox.exe

Doesn't matter where I try to go,it being blocked

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86649
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Can't use Startpage
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2014, 06:29:47 PM »
Unfortunately I can't check that at the moment as I'm on my XP system and HTTPS browsing isn't available on XP - so the web shield is bypassed enabling you to access the page.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.5.6015 (build 22.5.7263.730) UI 1.0.711/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31216
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Can't use Startpage
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2014, 06:40:56 PM »
https://startpage.com/do/search?

Opening without a problem.
Windows XP SP3
Opera 12.17
Avast 2015.10.0.2206

Searching is not a problem at all.
Keywords: ache malware
And my site is #1 in the results :-)

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: Can't use Startpage
« Reply #6 on: October 23, 2014, 06:46:43 PM »
startpage is not the problem.It's when I try to do a search.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86649
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Can't use Startpage
« Reply #7 on: October 23, 2014, 06:47:48 PM »
Opening in XP on an HTTPS page is fine as the web shield in XP and Vista doesn't have the functionality to scan HTTPS pages so it doesn't.

Having visited the page and briefly looked at the Page source very early in the source code there is a very large script tag and there is a lot going on there. I don't know if that is what avast is concerned about or not.

Also I don't know what this site does to protect users against "StartPage protects its users from 'POODLE' SSL v3 threat" These actions could possible contribute to avasts alert. But I can't say that with any certainty.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.5.6015 (build 22.5.7263.730) UI 1.0.711/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31216
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Can't use Startpage
« Reply #8 on: October 23, 2014, 07:33:43 PM »
http://www.avast.com/release-history
Quote
HTTPS scanning - Ability to detect and decrypt TLS/SSL protected traffic in the Web-content filtering component. This feature will protect you against viruses coming through HTTPs traffic as well as adding compatibility for SPDY+HTTPS/ HTTP 2.0 traffic. You can tune/disable this feature in the settings section.
If the webshield does not scan https in windows XP, avast should mention that.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86649
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Can't use Startpage
« Reply #9 on: October 23, 2014, 08:23:16 PM »
http://www.avast.com/release-history
Quote
HTTPS scanning - Ability to detect and decrypt TLS/SSL protected traffic in the Web-content filtering component. This feature will protect you against viruses coming through HTTPs traffic as well as adding compatibility for SPDY+HTTPS/ HTTP 2.0 traffic. You can tune/disable this feature in the settings section.
If the webshield does not scan https in windows XP, avast should mention that.

It has somewhere and it isn't just XP, that includes Vista only.

There are other functions that won't work with older OSes, the avast NG for one instance, there are others that don't immediately spring to mind.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.5.6015 (build 22.5.7263.730) UI 1.0.711/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline -midnight

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2418
Re: Can't use Startpage
« Reply #10 on: October 23, 2014, 09:46:10 PM »
No problem on FF or IE11.

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37180
Re: Can't use Startpage
« Reply #11 on: October 23, 2014, 10:23:35 PM »
I have a question -midnight ...... what forum name are you going to use next week? ...... just so we are prepared    ;)

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: Can't use Startpage
« Reply #12 on: October 23, 2014, 10:26:14 PM »
doesn't  matter if I use IE11 or firefox results are the same.
Object: https://startpage.com/do/search
infection : jsi scriptIP-inf[TRJ]
pocess:  C:program files(x86)\firefox.exe

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: Can't use Startpage
« Reply #13 on: November 02, 2014, 05:59:56 PM »
I'm having the same issue with startpage.com.  Searches from this page were working fine, but then avast started blocking it after I did the following search: "troubleshooting IIS 8 500 error."  Also, it does not block when I run the search from "https://www.startpage.com/eng/protect-privacy.html?" but it does block when I run the search from "www.startpage.com"; both pages redirect to the same "https://www.startpage.com/do/search?" URL.

Can you at least tell me where I can go to remove the page from the block list?  I am 99.9% sure that StartPage does not have a virus issue (but one truly never knows, eh?).

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: Can't use Startpage
« Reply #14 on: November 12, 2014, 11:03:20 PM »
Getting the same issue, cannot search with startpage https, either says virus detected of connection gets reset. Using Firefox 33.1. Started happening straight after 2015 update.
Turning off HTTPS Scanning it works again. So HTTPS Scanning does not work with startpage.