Author Topic: Have I missed something? Can't find SafeZone AIS 2015  (Read 3215 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Vladimyr

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1639
  • Super(massive black hole) Poster
Have I missed something? Can't find SafeZone AIS 2015
« on: October 25, 2014, 03:42:21 PM »
Updated from AIS 2014 to 2015 on client's XP machine. Went to use SafeZone. Can't find it!
Tried "Change" in "Add/Remove Programs". Not there either.
Have I missed something obvious?
There is a way that seems right to a man,
       but in the end it leads to death
.” - Proverbs 16:25

Offline Charyb

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2504
Re: Have I missed something? Can't find SafeZone AIS 2015
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2014, 04:15:24 PM »
I was going to verify this for you but I don't have avast in programs and feature for some reason.

Have you looked in the tile list on the GUI overview page or under setting -> tools?

Look here. C:\Program Files\AVAST Software\Avast\sfzone
« Last Edit: October 25, 2014, 04:18:12 PM by Charyb »

Offline schmidthouse

  • VIRUS FREE A Long Time
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7113
  • When you think you know, Think Again
Re: Have I missed something? Can't find SafeZone AIS 2015
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2014, 05:19:05 PM »
Yes it should be immediately under Sandbox.
I'd do a full uninstall and Clean install.
I had 2015  Premier on xp SP4 however was too much on my system RAM.
The RAM used by 2015 as opposed to 2014 is significantly higher so my older laptop can't handle 2015. :)
***HP ENVY 15K LT W10 Pro 21H2 64Bit/250GB SSD/16GB Ram/ADU v.22.2b/VS/SANDBOXIE-plus/MailWasherPRO
**HP Compaq 8510p LT W10 Pro 21H2 64Bit/1TB HD/8GB Ram/ADU v.22.2b/VS/SANDBOXIE/HotSpot Shield
 Avast Mobile Security (Android)
LAYERED SECURITY SOFTWARE

Offline Vladimyr

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1639
  • Super(massive black hole) Poster
Re: Have I missed something? Can't find SafeZone AIS 2015
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2014, 03:35:27 PM »
I was going to verify this for you but I don't have avast in programs and feature for some reason.

Have you looked in the tile list on the GUI overview page or under setting -> tools?

Look here. C:\Program Files\AVAST Software\Avast\sfzone

Thanks for your help. Nothing in 'Tools' and nothing in the tray menu but the files are there.
What I don't know is whether it was missing before the upgrade or disappeared during it.
There is a way that seems right to a man,
       but in the end it leads to death
.” - Proverbs 16:25

Offline Vladimyr

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1639
  • Super(massive black hole) Poster
Re: Have I missed something? Can't find SafeZone AIS 2015
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2014, 03:43:00 PM »
Yes it should be immediately under Sandbox.
I'd do a full uninstall and Clean install.
I had 2015  Premier on xp SP4 however was too much on my system RAM.
The RAM used by 2015 as opposed to 2014 is significantly higher so my older laptop can't handle 2015. :)
Yep. An uninstall/clean install looks like the next step.
Re: AIS 2015 RAM use. See attached.
This machine does have 1.5GB which should be plenty for XP.
There is a way that seems right to a man,
       but in the end it leads to death
.” - Proverbs 16:25

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47126
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Have I missed something? Can't find SafeZone AIS 2015
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2014, 04:39:44 PM »
If SafeZone is using NG technology than it wouldn't be available in XP since NG is not
available in XP and Vista.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 22.5, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://

Offline Vladimyr

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1639
  • Super(massive black hole) Poster
Re: Have I missed something? Can't find SafeZone AIS 2015
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2014, 03:29:15 PM »
If SafeZone is using NG technology than it wouldn't be available in XP since NG is not
available in XP and Vista.

That's a big "If" Bob, and if true, I had no forewarning that 'SafeZone" would be removed from existing installations of v.9 or earlier upon updating to v.10, on any OS before Windows 7.

I have no XP machines of my own running AIS with which to check. Has this happened to anyone else?
There is a way that seems right to a man,
       but in the end it leads to death
.” - Proverbs 16:25