Author Topic: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage  (Read 69391 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline GGITech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #15 on: October 28, 2014, 01:22:46 AM »
Not to mention this horrid forum, which takes you to the forum front page after a post, and on reload takes you there too....
How about I stay on the page I was on? Simple "return to referring page"

Offline NoelC

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 569
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #16 on: October 28, 2014, 05:49:56 AM »
If GC is so intrusive as to be a problem for you, go into Programs and Features, choose Avast and select Change, then disable it.

-Noel

Online CraigB

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 11047
  • No support PM's thanks
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #17 on: October 28, 2014, 06:41:47 AM »
You can set your post and reply settings in your profile/account settings/look and layout.

Offline MegaV0lt

  • Raubvorspuler
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #18 on: October 28, 2014, 08:16:21 AM »
Similar Problem herer too. Sicne version 2015 there is alway 25% CPU-Usage (1 core) taken from avast



aswFe.exe - What is that and how can i fix it to not use that mach cpu?
OS: Windows 7, 64 Bit, 8 GB RAM
Avast Internet Security (Stable)
_____
"Aber für was ist das gut?"
Ein IBM-Ingenieur über den Microprozessor, 1968

Offline Gopen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #19 on: October 28, 2014, 04:45:07 PM »
Same here.
Updated, system reboot and now a couple of hours with the crazy CPU usage.

I can't properly work and the fans are going nuts. I'll give aswFe.exe another hour and then (sadly) bye bye Avast.

Someone screwed up big time.

Offline Gopen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #20 on: October 28, 2014, 05:50:55 PM »
Same here.
Updated, system reboot and now a couple of hours with the crazy CPU usage.

I can't properly work and the fans are going nuts. I'll give aswFe.exe another hour and then (sadly) bye bye Avast.

After 61 minutes finally ended  :o. Cool.

Anyway, terribly inconvenient, i hope the feedback arrives in the right place.

Offline avaster78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #21 on: October 28, 2014, 06:57:12 PM »
I'm surprise (after reading these posts), that mine only took maybe 10 minutes or so. And my PC is not super fast- HP desktop from 2010.
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit. Avast Free Latest. Opera (Chromium). SpywareBlaster 5.5. Windows 10 Firewall Control Free 64-bit (together w/ Windows Firewall). HW: HP G5139sc - Athlon II X2 220 2.8 GHz - 4 GB (Dual-channel). VDSL2 Modem Router w/ Firewall. Internet 50Mbs.

Offline Gopen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #22 on: October 28, 2014, 07:44:37 PM »
After 61 minutes finally ended  :o. Cool.
Update:
it worked fine for about 5 minutes, then i logged on Skype and aswFe.exe came up again with his crazy CPU usage. It hasn't stopped yet...adding up the time it is running for almost 5 hours now.
Nice.

Well, you can just remove the NG part if you want. Use Programs and features and use Change menu in avast! uninstaller. It will only remove the (problematic) NG part and the rest will remain where it is.

I'd like to try this (as a temporary solution). In the change menu i don't see the NG part, what should i remove?
Thanks.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44301
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #23 on: October 28, 2014, 09:25:19 PM »
After 61 minutes finally ended  :o . Cool.
Update:
it worked fine for about 5 minutes, then i logged on Skype and aswFe.exe came up again with his crazy CPU usage. It hasn't stopped yet...adding up the time it is running for almost 5 hours now.
Nice.

Well, you can just remove the NG part if you want. Use Programs and features and use Change menu in avast! uninstaller. It will only remove the (problematic) NG part and the rest will remain where it is.

I'd like to try this (as a temporary solution). In the change menu i don't see the NG part, what should i remove?
Thanks.

If you don't see it, it either isn't installed or, something went wrong when it installed.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline NoelC

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 569
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #24 on: October 29, 2014, 12:35:36 AM »
And sometimes people just don't realize they can scroll down...

-Noel

Offline Gopen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #25 on: October 29, 2014, 04:16:00 PM »

If you don't see it, it either isn't installed or, something went wrong when it installed.

I don't see it. The list ends at Home Network Security.

I disabled deepscreen from general settings, rebooted and aswFe.exe actually disappeared from Task manager. Are the things related or is it just a coincidence?
Anyway, the fact that i have the NG-front end process but i don't see the NG component seems odd...any suggestions?
Thanks.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44301
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #26 on: October 29, 2014, 05:14:57 PM »
I would try a clean install of Avast. You can follow the instructions outlined
in the link in my signature. :)
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline art.des.muses

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #27 on: October 30, 2014, 12:40:01 AM »
Hello,

Avast NG service used 50% of my CPU. It seems that enabling the Hardware Virtualization option in the BIOS solved this issue for me (0% now).

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44301
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #28 on: October 30, 2014, 02:38:16 AM »
Hello,

Avast NG service used 50% of my CPU. It seems that enabling the Hardware Virtualization option in the BIOS solved this issue for me (0% now).
Good to hear your problem is solved. :)
Some more help on NG service can be found starting at:https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=158495.msg1143215#msg1143215
« Last Edit: October 30, 2014, 02:42:13 AM by bob3160 »
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline thekochs

  • Speak Your Mind, Who minds don't matter, Who matters won't mind
  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1115
  • Hapkido Blackbelt
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #29 on: October 30, 2014, 03:02:17 PM »
Avast NG service used 50% of my CPU. It seems that enabling the Hardware Virtualization option in the BIOS solved this issue for me (0% now).

@Bob3160, does this mean NG will "try" to run if BIOS setting is off ?...I thought (would think) Avast during install would detect this and disable NG ?  In fact, if Avast does do this is may be good for them to pop-up a note to the user about the BIOS setting being disabled and perhaps a link to a Avast FAQ on how to enable BIOS setting.....just a thought.

Also, thought is may be good to post the Intel ID util download link for those that don't want to root around in BIOS until they know. https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?DwnldID=7838
« Last Edit: October 30, 2014, 03:08:38 PM by thekochs »
OpenDNS + Avast Free + MBAM Premium + MBAE Free Anti-Exploit + CryptoPrevent + Windows Firewall
Avast FAQ Videos
Avast 2016 Videos
Avast Clean Un/Re-Install How-To