Author Topic: Cannot update ClamWin  (Read 12567 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline polonus

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 33524
  • malware fighter
Cannot update ClamWin
« on: September 03, 2005, 11:49:40 PM »
Normal updates for ClamWin non resident scanner, normally no problem, but now I get an error No servers can be reached. What could this problem be?
Anybody a clue?

polonus
Cybersecurity is more of an attitude than anything else. Avast Evangelists.

Use NoScript, a limited user account and a virtual machine and be safe(r)!

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47426
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Cannot update ClamWin
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2005, 01:04:01 AM »
Polonus
No problem here.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 22.5, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://

Umath

  • Guest
Re: Cannot update ClamWin
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2005, 06:51:44 AM »
Hi, polonus.  You may use wise consult from old polonus.  ;D
Hi folks,

I had an update problem the other day with Spybot S&D. These things can happen. The update server can be busy. They have several. It just depends.

greets,

polonus

Offline polonus

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 33524
  • malware fighter
Re: Cannot update ClamWin
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2005, 11:01:34 AM »
Hi Umath and Bob,

Everything is OK, I was right-  the download server of my version was down. Did an uninstall, went to the New York server for a fresh download, reinstalled  and the latest update was as smooth as a baby bottom.

greets,

polonus
Cybersecurity is more of an attitude than anything else. Avast Evangelists.

Use NoScript, a limited user account and a virtual machine and be safe(r)!

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
Re: Cannot update ClamWin
« Reply #4 on: September 04, 2005, 03:55:43 PM »
Polonus, is there a way to choose which server should be used for updating?
I main, can we make a chain list of servers from the best to the worst one, according to personal location?
The best things in life are free.

inconnu

  • Guest
Re: Cannot update ClamWin
« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2005, 04:48:21 PM »
I just did a clamav database update and a program upgrade in Debian, and it went well.

Tech: You should be able to do that, I think.

You can do it in Linux via the konsole: dpkg-reconfigure clamav-freshclam, and the settings are stored in /etc/clamav/freshclam.conf.

I can't remember how it's done in windows, though. ???

If you don't see any configuration options in the gui, maybe under Tools > Preferences >  updates or internet,  look for a clamwin.conf in Documents and Settings/username/.clamwin/. Also found this.
« Last Edit: September 04, 2005, 05:02:01 PM by inconnu »

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
Re: Cannot update ClamWin
« Reply #6 on: September 04, 2005, 08:04:27 PM »
Tech: You should be able to do that, I think.
How? I can only write one server... (at least into Windows not Linux).
The best things in life are free.

inconnu

  • Guest
Re: Cannot update ClamWin
« Reply #7 on: September 05, 2005, 06:41:21 AM »
Tech: Yes, it seems you can choose a server, -- but only one.  :(

I think implementing a list would be a good idea, though, especially if there are problems updating at times.  Maybe you should mention it in the ClamWin forums?

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
Re: Cannot update ClamWin
« Reply #8 on: September 05, 2005, 03:18:17 PM »
Tech: Yes, it seems you can choose a server, -- but only one.  :(
Does anybody knows where can I find a list of available servers?
The best things in life are free.

crofty59

  • Guest
Re: Cannot update ClamWin
« Reply #9 on: September 06, 2005, 02:46:11 PM »
Hi Tech,  inconnu, polonus, Umath,  bob3160

I know this is of Topic, but
Wondering if you could tell me if the updates for Winclam is Incremental or not as i am on dial up.

Also i read that when you install winclam you can check a box etc to stop a plug-in for Microsoft Outlook would i let clam win check outlook or not. As i use Avast and don't want to have any conflicts.

Cheers everyone :)

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
Re: Cannot update ClamWin
« Reply #10 on: September 06, 2005, 03:44:52 PM »
Wondering if you could tell me if the updates for Winclam is Incremental or not as i am on dial up.
The virus database is incremental... I never tested the program one.
AntiVir is making incremental updates from now on (beta). It will be a very good second opinion, non-resident scanner.
The best things in life are free.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47426
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Cannot update ClamWin
« Reply #11 on: September 06, 2005, 06:08:35 PM »
Technical
Quote
AntiVir is making incremental updates from now on
I think you meant ClamWin since that's what this thread is all about.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 22.5, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Cannot update ClamWin
« Reply #12 on: September 06, 2005, 06:30:54 PM »
I think he is really talking about AntiVir... see here:

http://www.free-av.com/antivirus/allinonen.html

Quote by Technical:
Quote
AntiVir is making incremental updates from now on (beta). It will be a very good second opinion, non-resident scanner.
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
Re: Cannot update ClamWin
« Reply #13 on: September 06, 2005, 07:58:55 PM »
I think you meant ClamWin since that's what this thread is all about.
No, Sasha is right, I'm just trying to share to a dial-up user that other possibilities are comming.
AntiVir incremental updates are very good right now.
The best things in life are free.

crofty59

  • Guest
Re: Cannot update ClamWin
« Reply #14 on: September 07, 2005, 03:26:34 AM »
Thanks everyone  for your input

I might give antivir ago.

Hi Tech i will definitely try out antivir in the next few days as i was not aware that they do incremental updates

Cheers
« Last Edit: September 07, 2005, 06:08:40 AM by crofty59 »