Author Topic: File scan using windows context menu doesn't work  (Read 9247 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re: File scan using windows context menu doesn't work
« Reply #15 on: September 13, 2005, 04:57:02 AM »
Jenai, I've reach my knowleage limit... unfortunatelly I could not go further.
I've asked superior help to Alwil team.
Just to be sure, if you choose a big file (for instance, *.zip or *.arj or *.cab) and try to scan it, don't you even see the quick scanner interface? I'm not saying the results, just the scanner interface.
The best things in life are free.

Offline jenai

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • I'm in the F.O.G.
Re: File scan using windows context menu doesn't work
« Reply #16 on: September 13, 2005, 05:45:19 AM »
Jenai, I've reach my knowleage limit... unfortunatelly I could not go further.
I've asked superior help to Alwil team.
Just to be sure, if you choose a big file (for instance, *.zip or *.arj or *.cab) and try to scan it, don't you even see the quick scanner interface? I'm not saying the results, just the scanner interface.

Yikes.. I was in the middle of ans when my puter up and rebooted it'self. 

Yes, I have tried all different kinds of files.. Nothing happens, it's like it's dead.. no flash, nothing.

I have found something though...  If I add a shortcut to  the ashQuick.exe in my "Send To" folder, and send the file that I want to scan there, it does it just fine...
But...... this really isn't normal.. I shouldn't have to do that.

Something is wrong somewhere.. lol

Jenai
Windows XP Pro SP2
1.7Ghtz
512 megs Ram
Avast 4.6 Home Free
Sygate Firewall
Microsoft Anti Spyware
Spywareblaster
Spywareguard
Spybot S&D
Ad-aware

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re: File scan using windows context menu doesn't work
« Reply #17 on: September 13, 2005, 03:18:14 PM »
Yikes.. I was in the middle of ans when my puter up and rebooted it'self. 
But...... this really isn't normal.. I shouldn't have to do that.
After all, I think you're computer has a problem, not avast... Nothing is normal...
The best things in life are free.

Offline jenai

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • I'm in the F.O.G.
Re: File scan using windows context menu doesn't work
« Reply #18 on: September 13, 2005, 08:58:58 PM »
Yikes.. I was in the middle of ans when my puter up and rebooted it'self. 
But...... this really isn't normal.. I shouldn't have to do that.
After all, I think you're computer has a problem, not avast... Nothing is normal...

Maybe.... but I'm not having any problems anywhere else, or with any other programs.  The spontaneus reboot was an isolated insident. It didn't happen before nor since.
Don't get me wrong... I'm not completely blaming Avast. I love the program.. I think it's the best out there.  It may be a combo of things..

Thanks for trying to help.
Jenai
Windows XP Pro SP2
1.7Ghtz
512 megs Ram
Avast 4.6 Home Free
Sygate Firewall
Microsoft Anti Spyware
Spywareblaster
Spywareguard
Spybot S&D
Ad-aware

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11805
    • AVAST Software
Re: File scan using windows context menu doesn't work
« Reply #19 on: September 19, 2005, 02:24:36 PM »
Can you start the "ordinary" avast! scanners, namely ashSimple.exe and ashSimpl2.exe from avast! installation folder? What about ashQuick.exe?

Offline jenai

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • I'm in the F.O.G.
Re: File scan using windows context menu doesn't work
« Reply #20 on: September 19, 2005, 02:41:51 PM »
Can you start the "ordinary" avast! scanners, namely ashSimple.exe and ashSimpl2.exe from avast! installation folder? What about ashQuick.exe?


Yes to all three.  Everything in Avast appears to work.. it's just that it won't scan from the rt click context menu.

Jenai
Windows XP Pro SP2
1.7Ghtz
512 megs Ram
Avast 4.6 Home Free
Sygate Firewall
Microsoft Anti Spyware
Spywareblaster
Spywareguard
Spybot S&D
Ad-aware