Author Topic: I can start GrimeFighter without license (FIXED)  (Read 2536 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline L3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
I can start GrimeFighter without license (FIXED)
« on: December 31, 2014, 12:35:20 PM »
I have no GrimeFighter license.
Avast IS 2015 (Windows XP SP3).

Go there:
   "Scan -> Scan_for_performance_issues -> Your_license -> Optimize_my_PC"
Then click "Reboot now".

After reboot I see some stages of loading GrimeFighter ("prepare to sleep", "waiting for a team", etc). Each stage is slow (5+ minutes).
Finally, I was connected to my Wi-Fi network (no problem there) and log-in to my avast account.

I was warned, that I have no GrimeFighter license. OK, I can't really RUN GrimeFighter.
But I can use it's browser (iceweasel). I type this text in that browser.

Also I got 5 karma points for using GrimeFighter.
Avast 2015 - the best antivirus software game :)

Fixed in version 10.3.2223 (GrimeFighter -> Cleanup)
« Last Edit: July 17, 2015, 04:06:31 PM by L3 »

Offline binder

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I can start GrimeFighter without license
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2015, 03:24:26 AM »
Seems to work better for you than the people that paid for it.

Offline iciek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: I can start GrimeFighter without license
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2015, 03:53:13 PM »
I was perturbed by the fact that they wanted me to pay circa £150 for a Microsoft engineer the price being reduced by half when I said I would not be ripped off. Especially suspicious was the fact that the grimefighter browser wouldn't work whilst a whole host of others were having no trouble at all. This company is beginning to behave like a scam

Offline schmidthouse

  • VIRUS FREE A Long Time
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6503
  • When you think you know, Think Again
Re: I can start GrimeFighter without license
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2015, 05:25:20 PM »
I was perturbed by the fact that they wanted me to pay circa £150 for a Microsoft engineer the price being reduced by half when I said I would not be ripped off. Especially suspicious was the fact that the grimefighter browser wouldn't work whilst a whole host of others were having no trouble at all. This company is beginning to behave like a scam

Who is "they"?
Who is referring to the tech as a "Microsoft engineer"?? ???
***HP ENVY 15K LT W10 Pro 2004 64Bit/750GB HD/16GB Ram/Avast Premium 20.8.2429b/Secureline VPN v.5.7.5118b/ADU v.20.1b/ASB v.85.1b/SANDBOXIE/Prey Project
**HP Compaq 8510p LT W10 Pro 2004 64Bit/1TB HD/8GB Ram/Avast Premium 20.8.2429b/ADU v.20.1b/SANDBOXIE/Prey Project/HotSpot Shield VPN
     
*Dell Inspiron XPsp4 PRO 32Bit/Avast(since 2002)18.8.2356/WP/Comodo FW 3.14/Secureline/Comodo IceDragon v.40
LAYERED SECURITY SOFTWARE PROTECTION

Offline L3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
Re: I can start GrimeFighter without license (FIXED)
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2015, 10:34:40 AM »
It was Samsung N150 laptop.

I just tested it on desktop PC (Avast Free, Windows 8.1 x64, no GrimeFighter license).

At first start I can't log-in to avast account, because there is no way to change language (I need english to write my e-mail).
At second start I have removed ethernet cable from PC. It gives me option to change language when message "connection needed" appears.
So I change language, put cable in and continue without problems.
« Last Edit: July 17, 2015, 04:00:54 PM by L3 »

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31345
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: I can start GrimeFighter without license
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2015, 10:49:43 AM »
IIRC, avast did mention on their website (or somewhere on this webboard) that GrimeFighter is free with a limited amount of minions.