Author Topic: Spybot  (Read 11265 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rld612

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Spybot
« on: September 19, 2005, 06:28:23 PM »
Has anyone gotten Spybot S&D to work? I get as far as the loading Spybot Screen but then it disappears and the prog never actually loads, version 1.4.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re: Spybot
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2005, 07:35:06 PM »
Well, in fact I never had this problem.
Maybe uninstalling it, downloading the setup again and installing again.
The best things in life are free.

Online DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85957
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Spybot
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2005, 08:24:14 PM »
No problems with Spybot S&D 1.4 at all, if you ignore the occasional hiccup when updating the detection files.

This topic should however be in the general or off-topic forum and not the avast! $ Bart CD forum, perhaps one of the mods will move it.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.9.2494 (build 21.9.6698.703) UI 1.0.672/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline rld612

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Spybot
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2005, 11:27:57 PM »
I guess I should clarify. I'm tring to get spybot to work under Avast Bart. I get as far as the loading Spybot Screen but then it disappears and the prog never actually loads, version 1.4.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re: Spybot
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2005, 11:39:15 PM »
I guess I should clarify. I'm tring to get spybot to work under Avast Bart. I get as far as the loading Spybot Screen but then it disappears and the prog never actually loads, version 1.4.
Oh, under avast! Bart, not all programs will work as they could require some windows drive that is not loaded at that time.
The best things in life are free.

Offline Multi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • I'm a fat man
Re: Spybot
« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2005, 12:20:01 PM »
I've never been able to load any of my security aps into CD Bart. Gave up some time ago.

Does anyone know of any security add-ons that do work?


Thanks for any help.


Come what may