Author Topic: Issue Adding Computers From AD *I have read other forum posts*  (Read 1826 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline greenawaltk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Issue Adding Computers From AD *I have read other forum posts*
« on: January 30, 2015, 06:18:06 PM »
Our district is transitioning to Avast Enterprise and I've attempted to find computers through active directory. It found MOST of the computers on the domain, but is missing quite a few from certain labs. I've gone through different forum posts trying to find solutions, but after those various attempts, still have quite a few computers missing from the catalog.

Any suggestions for something I missed?

Thanks!

Offline warrenb@

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Issue Adding Computers From AD *I have read other forum posts*
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2015, 07:50:52 PM »
Is windows firewall turned on for any of those client machines?

Offline greenawaltk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Issue Adding Computers From AD *I have read other forum posts*
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2015, 08:05:20 PM »
No, it is not. And the firewall is turned off through group policy.

Offline greenawaltk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Issue Adding Computers From AD *I have read other forum posts*
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2015, 09:26:39 PM »
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=109472.0

This is the forum post that I've gone through and followed all of the additional steps.

Any ideas otherwise?

Offline Chad-bisd

  • Hopeful, yet discontent
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • Beckville ISD
Re: Issue Adding Computers From AD *I have read other forum posts*
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2015, 08:06:59 PM »
I'll assume you're using the Avast! Enterprise Console. Do you have multiple domains?  I simply copied the Find Computers task, changed the Detection (Basic) to query Active Directory, and Detection (Advanced) to Detect all machines on the network.  It picks up every machine account listed in AD.

If I add a computer and need to push Avast! to it immediately, I have to perform a Discovery task and wait for it to finish before the machine shows up in the console.