Author Topic: filseclab  (Read 4918 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline justin1278

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1072
filseclab
« on: September 24, 2005, 02:11:18 AM »
does filseclab personal firewall pro work good with avast?
My PC's

Compaq Presario:
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
AMD Athlon 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2 GB RAM

Sony Vaio:
Windows XP Professional SP3 [Tester]
Intel Pentium M 1.86 GHz
1.5 GB RAM

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: filseclab
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2005, 02:49:28 PM »
Have no clue  :-\

But sure it would be great to hear what are other people's experiences (if any yet) with filseclab firewall and avast!, and also filseclab firewall in general.

Cheers !
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline justin1278

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1072
Re: filseclab
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2005, 03:27:49 PM »
i got rid of filseclab. It cut off my internet connection after a few minutes.
I had to reboot no repairs would work. So i just went back to ZA
My PC's

Compaq Presario:
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
AMD Athlon 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2 GB RAM

Sony Vaio:
Windows XP Professional SP3 [Tester]
Intel Pentium M 1.86 GHz
1.5 GB RAM

Offline FastGame

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • I'm a Fast llama!
Re: filseclab
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2005, 05:48:50 PM »
i got rid of filseclab. It cut off my internet connection after a few minutes.
I had to reboot no repairs would work. So i just went back to ZA
Same thing kept happening to me also.

Filsecalab works fine with avast!, here's a good read on Filescalab started by avast! user Arup http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=92710

Offline justin1278

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1072
Re: filseclab
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2005, 04:40:26 PM »
i wonder what caused this because i even disabled avast and it still would not work.
My PC's

Compaq Presario:
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
AMD Athlon 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2 GB RAM

Sony Vaio:
Windows XP Professional SP3 [Tester]
Intel Pentium M 1.86 GHz
1.5 GB RAM

Offline Omar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
Re: filseclab
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2005, 04:54:23 PM »

Offline justin1278

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1072
Re: filseclab
« Reply #6 on: September 26, 2005, 02:56:54 AM »
I downloaded the update and the firewall works great. I like it better than ZA
My PC's

Compaq Presario:
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
AMD Athlon 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2 GB RAM

Sony Vaio:
Windows XP Professional SP3 [Tester]
Intel Pentium M 1.86 GHz
1.5 GB RAM

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: filseclab
« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2005, 03:13:16 AM »
I downloaded the update and the firewall works great. I like it better than ZA
Justin, glad to know. So there is another possibility of suggestion, besides ZA and Outpost, as Kerio and Sygate are changing/stopping.
The best things in life are free.

Offline justin1278

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1072
Re: filseclab
« Reply #8 on: September 26, 2005, 03:53:48 AM »
Even if Sygate stays I would not want there firewall even if it was still free. Because Symantec always seems to bloat there products.
My PC's

Compaq Presario:
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
AMD Athlon 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2 GB RAM

Sony Vaio:
Windows XP Professional SP3 [Tester]
Intel Pentium M 1.86 GHz
1.5 GB RAM

Offline SpeedyPC

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3292
  • Avast shall conquer the whole world
Re: filseclab
« Reply #9 on: September 26, 2005, 05:20:26 AM »
Even if Sygate stays I would not want there firewall even if it was still free. Because Symantec always seems to bloat there products.

justin1278,

Symantec been born bloating for years, because they won't change or resolved their product to improved their software.

For another words Symantec need his/her Mummy to change his/her nappies "Money" and they don't care very much about their customers or clients any more.

Keep in mind Avast always truly cares about their product and their customers.

The more clients or customers Avast will continuous to grow each day and every week.
ASUS G75VX-T4153H - Avast Premium v20.5.5410 - Avast SecureLine VPN - Avast Secure Browser - W8.1 64bit - Firefox 64bit - Thunderbird 64bit - MBAM Premium - Adguard Premium - CryptoPrevent Premium - Privacy Eraser - MCShield - WinPatrol PLUS - Macrium Reflect Home Edition

Offline YLAP

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2119
Re: filseclab
« Reply #10 on: September 26, 2005, 05:52:37 AM »
With filseclab my was just freezing and not responding at all anymore.  :-\ Back to ZoneAlarm...  :-\

Offline Arup

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • I'm a llama!
Re: filseclab
« Reply #11 on: September 27, 2005, 06:48:46 AM »
http://dl.filseclab.com/update/xfilter_update_pack_en.exe

Download this, it will work fine with Avast, make sure to shut down Filseclab before updating it.
Avast Home+Windows XPx64 on dual quad core with 8gb ram.