Author Topic: switch beta on and off  (Read 3621 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline liam.marsh.home

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
switch beta on and off
« on: March 14, 2015, 12:54:31 PM »
Hello,
is it possible to have, in the "release" and "debug" channels, a switch to jump on and off the beta channel (after rebooting) ?
thank you and have a nice day!

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: switch beta on and off
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2015, 02:37:11 PM »
No, right now it's not possible to switch (jump) without uninstalling and installing again.
The best things in life are free.

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3668
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
Re: switch beta on and off
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2015, 03:11:08 PM »
Not a bad idea to have such switch in the GUI  :)

Greetz, Red.
OS: Win 10 / Debian / Tails / iOS
Real Time: Avast Premium Security
VPN: NordVPN ( NordLynx ) with Cybersec

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 66907
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: switch beta on and off
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2015, 03:22:32 PM »
Not a bad idea to have such switch in the GUI  :)

Greetz, Red.
Agreed, I second that.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.8.2429.Beta4 [UI.562] - CC 5.72 - EEK - FF ESR 78.3 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.12 - SB/CP/SL/DU.BC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Secondmineboy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3651
Re: switch beta on and off
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2015, 03:23:40 PM »
I agree too, i third that :D
Windows 10 1909, 4 GB DDR3 RAM, 500 GB 5400 RPM HDD, 1366 by 768 LCD Screen, Intel Core i3 5010U Dual Core, Intel HD Graphics 5500
HUAWEI P30 Pro. Android 10

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: switch beta on and off
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2015, 06:47:15 PM »
If I remember, this was discussed in the past. Server configuration, vps updates, Windows recognition of the antivirus, etc. were some of the problems. Other one were the "state" of the installation mixing components of two versions.
The best things in life are free.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83800
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: switch beta on and off
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2015, 06:51:42 PM »
Not a bad idea to have such switch in the GUI  :)

Greetz, Red.
Agreed, I second that.

Agreed - using a beta build shouldn't lock you in for life - this is just one reason I have never used my win7 netbook for beta builds.  Whilst it is a live not test system - if needs be, there is nothing I have an issue about loosing if there was a beta issue.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.7.2425 (build 20.7.5568.598) UI-1.0.558/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro