Author Topic: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)  (Read 43418 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Staticguy

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1440
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #15 on: March 23, 2015, 09:13:47 PM »
To Avast Team,

I have updated successfully to this new version via Avast GUI, but this bug still exits https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=167408.0. Couple of weeks ago when I had the previous version of avast, I have sent a support package to Avast via the avastsupport.exe

File ID: SDFUN

Last time I heard that it's in the QA Department.

Any updates on this? When will this bug get fixed?
« Last Edit: March 23, 2015, 09:34:28 PM by Staticguy »
DELL Inspiron 15" 7000 Gaming, Windows 10 Home 2004 (OS Build 19041.388), Trend Micro Internet Security 2020 (16.0.1391), Avast SecureLine VPN (5.6.4982), Windows Firewall, Unchecky 1.2

Offline iroc9555

  • CCS, Vzla.
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 7462
  • No soporte por PM.
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #16 on: March 23, 2015, 10:02:53 PM »
To Avast Team,

I have updated successfully to this new version via Avast GUI, but this bug still exits https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=167408.0. Couple of weeks ago when I had the previous version of avast, I have sent a support package to Avast via the avastsupport.exe

File ID: SDFUN

Last time I heard that it's in the QA Department.

Any updates on this? When will this bug get fixed?

Yeap!! It is still happening. Red my Network security but it is installed and active according to Avast Security information in my account.
Hernan.
Dim 9200. C2D E6600; 2.40GHz. 4GB DDR2RAM. XP Pro_86. Spk3. IE8 & FF41. Avast FREE 2015. CIS 5.12(FW/D+). MBAM Premium. MCShield. WinPatrol +. SpywareBlasterOpenDNS. uBlock. WOT. Sandboxie

Offline Alikhan

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2234
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #17 on: March 23, 2015, 10:17:57 PM »
Update went fine on 3 machines.

No issues to report.

Thanks.
Windows 10 Home 64-bit • Avast Free (latest stable version) •  Malwarebytes 4 Premium (On-Demand) • Windows Firewall Control • Google Chrome • LastPass • CCleaner • O&O ShutUp10 •

Offline Staticguy

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1440
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #18 on: March 23, 2015, 10:53:22 PM »
To Avast Team,

I have updated successfully to this new version via Avast GUI, but this bug still exits https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=167408.0. Couple of weeks ago when I had the previous version of avast, I have sent a support package to Avast via the avastsupport.exe

File ID: SDFUN

Last time I heard that it's in the QA Department.

Any updates on this? When will this bug get fixed?

Yeap!! It is still happening. Red my Network security but it is installed and active according to Avast Security information in my account.

Glad that I am not the only person facing this bug. On the security tab it has a tick on mail shield. I don't even have mail shield installed. Only web and file shield, software updater, and home network security.
DELL Inspiron 15" 7000 Gaming, Windows 10 Home 2004 (OS Build 19041.388), Trend Micro Internet Security 2020 (16.0.1391), Avast SecureLine VPN (5.6.4982), Windows Firewall, Unchecky 1.2

Offline mchain

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5416
  • Spartan Warrior
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #19 on: March 24, 2015, 07:17:45 AM »
Clean install of 10.2.2215 AIS.  Uninstalled old version 10.0.2208 using Programs and Features and aswclear.exe.  Full offline installer run.
  • Https bug when running sandboxes now is fixed.
  • Installed Avast Online Security.  Still impacts browser open and close negatively (hang), otherwise much improved.
Other noticed behavior listed below in attachments:

Third attachment likely has nothing to do with avast; Flash Player plug-in for Firefox remains running after FF is closed or suddenly appears after FF is closed and hangs until manually closed in Task Manager if FF is run unsandboxed.  But these (2) Flash Player processes cause Avast Sandbox to hang either way for at least 20 seconds or more until the sandbox is able to terminate FP plugin processes.  Same exact behavior seen in Sandboxie. 

5 Flash Player plugins running in Task Manager window below likely is the result of opening and closing FF three times in normal unsandboxed mode and none of the earlier processes were terminated prior even tho FF appeared to close normally each time.

Possible conflict/hang with Malware Anti-Exploit noted in running Avast Sandbox and Firefox.  May be the root cause of the black window seen in attachment # 1.

Much better version than 10.2.2214 just previous.   Https works in sandboxed mode.  Good job.
Windows 10 Home 64-bit 1909 Avast Premier Security version 20.10.2442 (build 20.10.5824.618) UI version 1.0.591.

Offline Ѕeeкɘя

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #20 on: March 24, 2015, 01:48:39 PM »
I have to ask this: Doesn't avast know what components are installed on a user's system and update only those components? Why does it install the component named Secure Virtual Machine (NG) then even when the previous version opted out of it? I don't understand your reason for doing so. There is a reason why some of us just don't want some features and chose not to install but then you have to screw it on the next update?
Intel® Core i3 2310M 2.1 GHz || 3GB || Windows® 7U SP1 32 bit || Avast Free 2015.10.2.2215 |||| MBAM Free || IE 11, Chrome 65, FF Beta 60

Offline abruptum

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2198
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #21 on: March 24, 2015, 02:36:39 PM »
I have to ask this: Doesn't avast know what components are installed on a user's system and update only those components? Why does it install the component named Secure Virtual Machine (NG) then even when the previous version opted out of it? I don't understand your reason for doing so. There is a reason why some of us just don't want some features and chose not to install but then you have to screw it on the next update?

I uninstalled Secure Virtual Machines,but then I decided to install it again since now it should work with Windows 7 x86.
How to test if it is working ?
I also have this warning after installation of SVM :

http://oi62.tinypic.com/28sog0g.jpg

Offline AshevilleHawker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #22 on: March 24, 2015, 05:37:45 PM »
I am still having the BSOD issues on first boot with Avast Pro 2015.10.2.2215 that I had with 2015.10.2.2214 (but not 2015.10.0.2208)
avastsupportR2.exe used - report #X2SMC. I will start a new thread regarding this issue.
« Last Edit: March 25, 2015, 03:14:49 PM by AshevilleHawker »

Offline Avq2315

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #23 on: March 24, 2015, 09:04:59 PM »
Having just updated on Windows 8.1 I noticed that Windows Defender had been reactivated after restart and had to be deactivated manually.

Offline -Genesis-

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 285
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #24 on: March 25, 2015, 06:21:55 AM »
It seems this build fixed the sandboxie but i noticed my system slows by this update.
Windows 10 Pro 1909/ Windows Defender/
Ryzen 5 1600/ Aorus Gtx 1080Ti Xtreme/ Gskill Trident Z RGB 3000/ Samsung Evo 250GB/ Western Digital Black 1 TB

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84571
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #25 on: March 25, 2015, 05:13:27 PM »
Updated through the GUI and everything is fine except NG or whatever it is called now was installed,
although I didn't have it installed before. This happens when I don't follow my rule to manually update things.


You can remove it in the normal way - control panel - programs & features - avast - Change. The new name for NG is 'Secure Virtual Machines' somewhat different to NG.

Confirmed, I had previously uninstalled this module in my win7 netbook, and an update from the UI didn't honour the existing modules.

To be honest it should never have been installed first time round as the netbook is so under powered it was crippled by NG. Someone really has to look at the required resources for NG and above all if it isn't installed on a previous version it shouldn't be installed on an update from the UI, when you don't get the opportunity to do a custom update.

Acer Aspire One, Win7 Starter (32bit) 10.1", 1024X600 screen, 2GB DDR3 RAM, Intel Atom N255 (1.5GHz dual core) CPU and 250GB HDD.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.1.2449 (build 21.1.5968.561) UI-1.0.597/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline avaster78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #26 on: March 25, 2015, 06:51:22 PM »
AvastUI.exe again down to 1 after 2015.10.2.2215 update. Is this correct?
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit. Avast Free Latest. Opera (Chromium). SpywareBlaster 5.5. Windows 10 Firewall Control Free 64-bit (together w/ Windows Firewall). HW: HP G5139sc - Athlon II X2 220 2.8 GHz - 4 GB (Dual-channel). VDSL2 Modem Router w/ Firewall. Internet 50Mbs.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84571
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #27 on: March 25, 2015, 09:47:59 PM »
AvastUI.exe again down to 1 after 2015.10.2.2215 update. Is this correct?

No my XP Pro system it was always one, but would rise when the UI was opened and if other data was being downloaded for displaying stats, etc.

My win7 netbook, previously had two, but now has one, opening the UI doesn't increase but also will generate another instance if data is to be downloaded, as the instance above.

For now it looks like it is back down to one.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.1.2449 (build 21.1.5968.561) UI-1.0.597/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline aztony

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #28 on: March 25, 2015, 09:59:57 PM »
After reading thru this thread I have a partial understanding of the issue I experienced. When I installed .2214 a couple weeks back I elected to custom install thereby selecting what I wanted installed. Among what I unchecked was 'Secure Virtual Machines'. When I update to .2215 thru the GUI, based on what others have posted, the update included 'Secure Virtual Machines.' It shouldn't have, and that led to my BSOD problem. When I did a clean install hoping it would solve the problem, unwittingly I did select 'Secure Virtual Machines.' And it took me right back to square one, BSOD. Still awaiting word on just why NG was crashing my system.
« Last Edit: April 13, 2015, 10:06:16 PM by aztony »
Optiplex Dual core, 2.60GHz, 2GB RAM, Win 7 (32 bit) Avast 10.2.2215 free, PC Tools FW+, MBAM Pro, Winpatrol+, VoodooShield, Dashlane

Offline MikeBCda

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2248
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #29 on: March 26, 2015, 10:36:24 PM »
No problems updating through the UI.  Interestingly, this time I did get the Chrome opt-out screen after rebooting, so maybe they're headed in the right direction.
Intel Atom D2700, 2 gig RAM, Win 7 x64 SP1 & IE-11, Firefox 51.0
(default). 320 gig HD, 15Mb DSL, Win firewall, Avast 12.3.2280 free, SpywareBlaster, MBAM Prem., Crypto-Prevent