Author Topic: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)  (Read 43409 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Foola

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #30 on: March 29, 2015, 12:54:00 AM »
Avast services crash when I typing exclusions Path contain (*) wildcard

At Deep Scan Exclusions, I typing
ie.
?:\Windows\servicing\TrustedInstaller.exe
?:\Windows\WinSxS\amd64_microsoft-windows-servicingstack_*\TiWorker.exe
and click OK to close the settings window.

move mouse over the Asast systay icon say "You are unprotected"
right-click on Avast icon, Avast shields control, re-enble All shields
Avast main window show"You are unprotected and avast services not working"
« Last Edit: March 29, 2015, 01:02:30 AM by Foola »

Offline CheckMate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #31 on: March 29, 2015, 10:05:20 PM »
is it final version or not?

Offline Staticguy

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1440
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #32 on: March 29, 2015, 10:13:35 PM »
is it final version or not?

Yes it is.
DELL Inspiron 15" 7000 Gaming, Windows 10 Home 2004 (OS Build 19041.388), Trend Micro Internet Security 2020 (16.0.1391), Avast SecureLine VPN (5.6.4982), Windows Firewall, Unchecky 1.2

Offline jursa

  • Avast team
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #33 on: March 30, 2015, 09:42:35 AM »
Avast services crash when I typing exclusions Path contain (*) wildcard

At Deep Scan Exclusions, I typing
ie.
?:\Windows\servicing\TrustedInstaller.exe
?:\Windows\WinSxS\amd64_microsoft-windows-servicingstack_*\TiWorker.exe
and click OK to close the settings window.

move mouse over the Asast systay icon say "You are unprotected"
right-click on Avast icon, Avast shields control, re-enble All shields
Avast main window show"You are unprotected and avast services not working"

Hi,
can you generate support package and send it to us? Please, don't forget to mark down it's ID and post it here.
Using this tool http://public.avast.com/supp/util/avastsupportR2.exe

Thank you,
David

Offline -midnight

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2397
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #34 on: March 30, 2015, 08:50:22 PM »
Just updated on my Window's 8.1 with no problems.

Offline mchain

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5416
  • Spartan Warrior
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #35 on: March 31, 2015, 06:56:35 PM »
Running AIS 2015.10.2.2215 SP1.

Problems with avast sandbox continues:  (See attached below, also https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=168376.msg1197205#msg1197205)

No audio in flash when run, same symptoms as in link above, final total of 19 instances of flash running in sandbox, FP processes will not automatically terminate on close of FF browser, must use 'Terminate all' to force close of browser process and flash.  Running FF in Sandboxie has no issues as above except FP will cause hang on close for an additional 20 seconds as it waits for up to 4 instances of FP to be terminated.  Do not see as many multiple FP processes in Sandboxie as in avast sandbox.

When additional FP processes come in, FF reports a 'Not Responding' hang in avast sandbox every time.  This is reproducible.
Windows 10 Home 64-bit 1909 Avast Premier Security version 20.10.2442 (build 20.10.5824.618) UI version 1.0.591.

Offline Rompin Raider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 229
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #36 on: April 02, 2015, 06:40:01 AM »
Updated on Win 7x64...smooth...thanks Avast! 8)
Win10 v2004-64 bit 8G Avast Premium Security/uBlock Origin

Offline fritz_brown

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #37 on: April 03, 2015, 09:56:28 AM »
After updating to this build, I immediately began experiencing problems with "Plugin container for Firefox has stopped working" messages. It appears to primarily be Flash Player that triggers it. The only solution seems to be to turn off "Scan for browser add-ons" under Smart Scan.

I am running Vista x64 and Firefox 36.0.4. (BTW, this totally kills the Opera browser - stops it dead.)

The only thing that changed between status of "working browser" and "non-functioning browser" was the update of my Avast version. What can be done?

Offline rymnd6c28

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #38 on: April 11, 2015, 12:09:45 AM »
HTTPS scanning makes most website have privacy error. Im using Chrome Win 8.1, alongside with Malwarebytes. This just came out of nowhere since i already updated Avast weeks ago yet the problem only occurs now.

Offline mikaelrask

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1557
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #39 on: April 11, 2015, 08:42:00 AM »
update went fine here. keep up the good work avast team  :)
Windows 8.1 amd a10-5700 64 bit
12 GB ram 1 tb hard drive. Avast 18, MBAM

Offline Jaap Ton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #40 on: April 12, 2015, 02:55:33 PM »
I sent this file with AvastSupport.exe:

File 20150412_1239_PYS54_2124420770.zip" was successfully uploaded to server

Offline Coolmario88

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1552
  • Bronies make the web go round
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #41 on: April 13, 2015, 06:47:24 AM »
I really probably should be asking this in my own topic but.. I am wondering anybody else getting such ads from avast free alerting about avast free business edition now?
OS: Windows 10 64-bit
Webbrowser: Mozilla Firefox

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69310
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #42 on: April 13, 2015, 07:04:28 AM »
I am wondering anybody else getting such ads from avast free alerting about avast free business edition now?
Yes, others reported it as well.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.2.2451.Beta#2 [UI.599] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.8 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.8
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.2 - Cleanup P 21.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.77
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84566
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #43 on: April 13, 2015, 11:55:49 AM »
I really probably should be asking this in my own topic but.. I am wondering anybody else getting such ads from avast free alerting about avast free business edition now?

Yes many others including myself have got this, what possessed them to stick an image to an already disliked series of popups, is beyond me.

Whist I generally have no problem with the small toaster popups, my screen resolution 1920x1200 means it is less obtrusive. Those on small low resolution screens, like my 10.1" 1024x600 win7 netbook, see it eat up a massive screen area.

For me they aren't that frequent on my win7 netbook as it isn't in use 24/7, but on my desktop system I now have that on silent/gaming mode, but there downsides on doing that.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.1.2449 (build 21.1.5968.561) UI-1.0.597/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline boe323

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
Re: Avast 2015 R2 SP1(build number 2015.10.2.2215)
« Reply #44 on: April 13, 2015, 04:10:39 PM »
I know this isn't the place to ask this question, but its only 1 question so theres no point in starting a topic, just want to know if I can install premier on a laptop that's been given to me and use my single licence for both desktop and laptop?