Author Topic: ashServ.exe uses 50% CPU!  (Read 62668 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: ashServ.exe uses 50% CPU!
« Reply #30 on: October 13, 2005, 05:32:03 PM »
I have to say i have much more "clean" startup than you DavidR(and BTW i don't even use Msconfig i have other program for that  ;D...)
...
...
...

Mikey, msconfig is really nice addition to Windows and it's standard part of it... just type in inside the RUN box and that's it (but I'm sure you already knew that). I mean, there is no need for any other application aside if you just wanna see running processes, disable them or enable them... Usually I go with right-clicking MyComputer / Manage / Serviced and Applications / Services to manage all my services, but msconfig is really fastest way just to preview them all...

David wrote:
Quote
Perhaps there should be different levels of scanning at boot that could be included in the settings, low (just those files that are loaded, normal (Loaded and important system files) and paranoid () which would increase the number of files scanned.
There are files in my Program Files folders (I have two) that are scanned on boot that aren't used from one week to the next, so only files that are actually opened to run or for modification should be scanned by default.

Exactly...

Cheers !
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

darth.mikey

  • Guest
Re: ashServ.exe uses 50% CPU!
« Reply #31 on: October 13, 2005, 06:13:33 PM »
I have to say i have much more "clean" startup than you DavidR(and BTW i don't even use Msconfig i have other program for that  ;D...) and it has been like that for ages no changes no new programs that add to startup, the only thing that i think of at the moment that has changed is the MS updates that were added recently.....
But I'm not noticing the same effect considering that your start up is cleaner than mine  ;D not to mention I don't have a super fast system.

I don't use msconfig either, just used it as an example that msconfig (for those that use it) doesn't show everything my default is CodeStuff Starter.

I wouldn't exactly call my machine a super fast system David haha  ;D But the program i use is  Startup CPL  and i love it because it integrates into control panel  ;) For those Windows Services i use  Service Controller XP  i know i know i can do it all in windows but i like these programs anyway cause they make things easier... ;) And also Sasha one of the reasons i don't use msconfig is because i cannot delete the whole entry of the startup item if you know what i mean, it's still there somewhere not in use but the text is still there when you look at msconfig...   ::)

Cheers

Mikey

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: ashServ.exe uses 50% CPU!
« Reply #32 on: October 13, 2005, 06:22:34 PM »
...
...
And also Sasha one of the reasons i don't use msconfig is because i cannot delete the whole entry of the startup item if you know what i mean, it's still there somewhere not in use but the text is still there when you look at msconfig...   ::)

Cheers

Mikey

Yes I know, but as I said, it's just for fast disabling/enabling. I use Manage console and from there you can completely control what you want to do with some certain service... see here:



Once you stop/disable process in there, you will not see it inside msconfig's services list any more... until you reenable it again of course...
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

darth.mikey

  • Guest
Re: ashServ.exe uses 50% CPU!
« Reply #33 on: October 13, 2005, 06:29:37 PM »
Hehe i know all of that i use managment also  ;) , no i was talking about startup items....

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: ashServ.exe uses 50% CPU!
« Reply #34 on: October 13, 2005, 06:36:37 PM »
Oh Startup items are different term than Services. I thought you meant on services. Anyway, I also have StartupCPL but I mostly use CCleaner for that, and it's always there anyway, so it's very easy to go into Startup items and remove anything you want from the list. Removing them that way is permanent, and in msconfig's startup list you won't see them any more... same thing as with StartupCPL
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

darth.mikey

  • Guest
Re: ashServ.exe uses 50% CPU!
« Reply #35 on: October 13, 2005, 06:52:06 PM »
Oh Startup items are different term than Services. I thought you meant on services. Anyway, I also have StartupCPL but I mostly use CCleaner for that, and it's always there anyway, so it's very easy to go into Startup items and remove anything you want from the list. Removing them that way is permanent, and in msconfig's startup list you won't see them any more... same thing as with StartupCPL

Exactly  ;D

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47036
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: ashServ.exe uses 50% CPU!
« Reply #36 on: October 14, 2005, 05:17:01 AM »
We can keep going around in circles forever. Unless someone from Alwil has some answers or explanations,
nothing will ever really be solved or even properly explained.
As I've already mentioned in another thread, I just want my mean, lean avast! AV program back.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast One 21.11, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bi

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11813
    • AVAST Software
Re: ashServ.exe uses 50% CPU!
« Reply #37 on: October 14, 2005, 09:42:10 AM »
Well, it's rather strange. There was no avast! update for some time, so I have no idea what might have changed recently to cause such a behavior.
Are you really sure that ashServ.exe is taking that much CPU without the avast! tray icon spinning? Does it (= the CPU usage) stop after the boot is finished, or does it go on forever?

darth.mikey

  • Guest
Re: ashServ.exe uses 50% CPU!
« Reply #38 on: October 14, 2005, 12:11:48 PM »
Does it (= the CPU usage) stop after the boot is finished, or does it go on forever?

I don't know about the rest but it stops for me after the boot is finished but Igor my PC is acting so strange lately everything seems to open up slower....I've scanned with a million different scanners i checked everything the only time things go back to normal is when i uninstall avast! unfortunately...   ::)

MrBabis

  • Guest
Re: ashServ.exe uses 50% CPU!
« Reply #39 on: October 14, 2005, 12:33:42 PM »
..just guess, can it be BIOS again? or you have not enough RAM? Look in "My Computer" properties. There you can find options on how windows will use VirtualMemory or someting like that.

----
Uninstall avast do complete regcleaning with several regclear tools then... install avast! again
----

darth.mikey

  • Guest
Re: ashServ.exe uses 50% CPU!
« Reply #40 on: October 14, 2005, 12:58:58 PM »
..just guess, can it be BIOS again? or you have not enough RAM? Look in "My Computer" properties. There you can find options on how windows will use VirtualMemory or someting like that.

----
Uninstall avast do complete regcleaning with several regclear tools then... install avast! again
----


Mr.Babis thanks for trying to help out but if you read my signature you'll see i have more than enough RAM onboard(pagefile i let windows handle...) here besides i tried completely uninstalling avast and reinstalling it back but it's still the same unfortunately...

cheers

Mikey

EDIT: We havent heard anything from mediterranean who started this thread  ??? Are you there?
« Last Edit: October 14, 2005, 01:02:27 PM by darth.mikey »

MrBabis

  • Guest
Re: ashServ.exe uses 50% CPU!
« Reply #41 on: October 14, 2005, 01:17:45 PM »
It can also happends that some of programs go slow bufferovrlov or something

Here ram cleaner "FreeRAM XP Pro v1.40"
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,22441,00.asp

That also helps sometimes. It is not alwas matter how much RAM you have, but how fast it will be used by unknown.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47036
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: ashServ.exe uses 50% CPU!
« Reply #42 on: October 14, 2005, 01:18:26 PM »
Well, it's rather strange. There was no avast! update for some time, so I have no idea what might have changed recently to cause such a behavior.
Are you really sure that ashServ.exe is taking that much CPU without the avast! tray icon spinning? Does it (= the CPU usage) stop after the boot is finished, or does it go on forever?

igor,
The ball continues to spin for some time after the system has rebooted. It eventually stops at which time computer response returns to normal.
Thanks for your reply. :)
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast One 21.11, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bi

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: ashServ.exe uses 50% CPU!
« Reply #43 on: October 14, 2005, 01:35:28 PM »
Igor Thanks for your respond ! It means a lot like always ;)

Yes, as Bob already mentioned avast! blue sphere keeps spinning for a while. At one point AshServ.exe uses up to 75% of CPU activity. Then it stops, and it starts again few times. After around 40 secs, it stops and everything goes back to normal. Only System Idle Process is up to 98% and it should be like that, since nothing is using  CPU, so Idle takes it's part... When I take a look at Task Manager (at startup time while AshServ.exe is using a lot of CPU time) under Processes, the only other thing that uses CPU at that point is Explorer.exe (a little bit) and svchost.exe

Everything else is on zero CPU usage.

Memory amount is not an issue here as it wasn't an issue before. I have 1Gb or Kingston DDRAM (PC3200) and my virtual memory (Paging file size) is properly customized... minimum of 1 and a half amount of total RAM, and maximum as 3:1. See here:



Cheers !
« Last Edit: October 14, 2005, 01:37:45 PM by S.Z.Craftec »
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: ashServ.exe uses 50% CPU!
« Reply #44 on: October 14, 2005, 02:01:03 PM »
And this is what FreeRAM XP Pro v1.40 shows before and after "Freeing" the RAM... yes it's just one screenshot because it's exactly the same. After the "cleaning", it shows exactly the same amount, which is btw great...

MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s