Author Topic: AVAST 2015 R3 RC (2015.10.3.2222)  (Read 77918 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86140
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: NEW AVAST 2015 R3 RC (2015.10.3.2222)
« Reply #105 on: July 04, 2015, 12:35:16 AM »
Just been notified about 2015.10.3.2222 R3 RC update.

Updated from the 2221 build and completed restart.

Initially it reported no avast background service running - used the resolve all - background service started. Notice for shields not running but that soon cleared.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.11.2500 (build 21.11.6809.528) UI 1.0.683/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3740
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
Re: NEW AVAST 2015 R3 RC (2015.10.3.2222)
« Reply #106 on: July 04, 2015, 12:46:00 AM »
Just updated to the 2015.10.3.2222 buid, and it went fine :)

My only problem is still the Sandbox "Lock" picture on desktop shortcuts.

Greetz, Red.
« Last Edit: July 04, 2015, 12:55:07 AM by Rednose »
OS: Win 10 / iOS 15 / Debian 11 / Tails 4
Real Time: Avast Premium Security
On Demand: Malwarebytes
VPN: NordVPN ( NordLynx ) with CyberSec

Offline YLAP

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2119
Re: NEW AVAST 2015 R3 RC (2015.10.3.2222)
« Reply #107 on: July 04, 2015, 11:20:49 AM »
Just been notified about 2015.10.3.2222 R3 RC update.

Updated from the 2221 build and completed restart.

Initially it reported no avast background service running - used the resolve all - background service started. Notice for shields not running but that soon cleared.

Here update was smooth ;)

Offline bruce_b

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 330
Re: NEW AVAST 2015 R3 RC (2015.10.3.2222)
« Reply #108 on: July 04, 2015, 12:42:32 PM »
Build 2221 did the same thing here, "avast background service not running" on the first restart. Restarted a 2nd time and all was well.

FYI for all: Malwarebytes has released a new version: 2.1.8.1057 .. it should auto update from within the program, as mine did today.
Dell Dimension 8200 P4 1.8Ghz Windows XP PRO SP3
Avast Free Antivirus 18.8.2356
Toshiba Satellite C855-S5347 Celeron B830 1.8Ghz
Windows 10 Home 64 Bit Version 1909 Build 18363.900
Avast Free Antivirus 20.4.2410 Build 20.4.5312.578

khronos@seznam.cz

  • Guest
Re: NEW AVAST 2015 R3 RC (2015.10.3.2222)
« Reply #109 on: July 05, 2015, 11:12:32 AM »
Does anyone else have problem accessing Wikipedia with 10.3.2222? I'm getting unusually long load times (>1 min) and sometimes it just sits there with blank page loading indefinitely. This is with Firefox. Disabling Web Shield completely fixes all the problems.

Offline YLAP

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2119
Re: NEW AVAST 2015 R3 RC (2015.10.3.2222)
« Reply #110 on: July 05, 2015, 12:13:49 PM »
Have you tried other browsers? Here with IE 11 and Chrome 43 Wikipedia loads without any problems. So it may be even smaller, browser related bug or something. PS. Is it the latest Firefox?

khronos@seznam.cz

  • Guest
Re: NEW AVAST 2015 R3 RC (2015.10.3.2222)
« Reply #111 on: July 05, 2015, 02:35:12 PM »
So after some more testing it's https scanning. Other browsers do work, so it's probably because Firefox dropped support for old/broken https algorithms/protocols like RC4, SSL3 etc in latest version and is much stricter. So it's probably a variant of this problem.
« Last Edit: July 05, 2015, 02:51:11 PM by warlock »

Online bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46603
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: NEW AVAST 2015 R3 RC (2015.10.3.2222)
« Reply #112 on: July 05, 2015, 03:01:23 PM »
So after some more testing it's https scanning. Other browsers do work, so it's probably because Firefox dropped support for old/broken https algorithms/protocols like RC4, SSL3 etc in latest version and is much stricter. So it's probably a variant of this problem.
Haven't noticed any slowdowns using FF 40.0
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast One 21.11, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet

Offline YLAP

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2119
Re: NEW AVAST 2015 R3 RC (2015.10.3.2222)
« Reply #113 on: July 05, 2015, 03:35:56 PM »
Hey, I am the only here who's shortcut icon to the SafeZone on desktop is low res and pixelated? :D Every time program updates itself or I do a repair - I've got this icon back :)

Online bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46603
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: NEW AVAST 2015 R3 RC (2015.10.3.2222)
« Reply #114 on: July 05, 2015, 03:50:37 PM »
Hey, I am the only here who's shortcut icon to the SafeZone on desktop is low res and pixelated? :D Every time program updates itself or I do a repair - I've got this icon back :)

Same here but don't know about pixelated ???
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast One 21.11, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet

gtk48@outlook.com

  • Guest
Re: NEW AVAST 2015 R3 RC (2015.10.3.2222)
« Reply #115 on: July 05, 2015, 05:29:09 PM »
Why is this build, an RC worse than the prior build? I cannot run a smart scan without a warning that my PC's performance needs fixed. I do not have "The Cleaner" installed . The prior build did not have this issue

Offline YLAP

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2119
Re: NEW AVAST 2015 R3 RC (2015.10.3.2222)
« Reply #116 on: July 05, 2015, 08:42:10 PM »
Hey, I am the only here who's shortcut icon to the SafeZone on desktop is low res and pixelated? :D Every time program updates itself or I do a repair - I've got this icon back :)

Same here but don't know about pixelated ???

Seems you are using a smaller icons on dektop, so it looks OK. So it is icon's resolution question.

Offline freeforever03

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
Re: NEW AVAST 2015 R3 RC (2015.10.3.2222)
« Reply #117 on: July 05, 2015, 09:38:00 PM »
I just did a clean install of the new RC version and ran into a problem. Thunderbird could not download my GMail emails. It had no problem with downloading Yahoo emails. It could even send emails via GMail but could not receive them. Thunderbird would try to connect to the server and would time out. So completely uninstalled the program (no Avast on the system) and the problem remained. After restoring my system from a previous backup, all is well. It appears that something was modified during the installation.

gtk48@outlook.com

  • Guest
Re: NEW AVAST 2015 R3 RC (2015.10.3.2222)
« Reply #118 on: July 07, 2015, 12:17:52 AM »
If this is an RC then it should be very close to the final release and NOT have bugs that the prior builds did not have. I have no use for the cleaner, I do not want the cleaner but every time I run a Smart Scan this is what I get:



I do not even have The Cleaner installed. I understand tha this haneffect on the smart scan ( Hope) but this should have been fixed by now.

heisiewi.hamburg@smart-mail.de

  • Guest
Re: NEW AVAST 2015 R3 RC (2015.10.3.2222)
« Reply #119 on: July 07, 2015, 12:01:01 PM »
@GTX66

Your screenshot shows no bug to me. I hope you still know, that this RC is a BETA. And within it there is 'Cleanup'.
Why didn't you go ahead to 'Resolve all'? At the end of the 'BETA', 'Cleanup' will be out of 'SmartScan'! So you need a licence then and have to pay for it.
 ;)
HDW