Author Topic: Avast R3 beta bugs  (Read 13984 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Patrick2

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 490
Re: Avast R3 beta bugs
« Reply #15 on: June 19, 2015, 05:18:02 PM »
I've used remote assistance feature in Household here since I manage all Household systems,  entering the password on upstairs system, then going back to main system is major inconvenience at times,  despite I don't use it all that often, have occasionally though.  Otherwise Avast works great on all the systems that it's installed on, even slow as can be 10 year old laptop, (2005 hardware, Intel Celeron M, Radeon 200M graphics, 1.5gb of ram, 60gb hard drive lol)   

Now when Windows 10 Upgrade day comes on July 29th? Does Avast Developers recommend users uninstall prior to upgrading to 10, Avast, then reinstalling once all upgraded and updated and such?    (updating two systems, so this just came to mind while I was typing this beta feedback)

Windows 10 Pro 64bit 1909 18363.476, Intel I7 7700 Nvidia Geforce 1050 16gb DDR4, WD 250GBSSD, 1tb Storage, Avast Free 19.8.2393
HP Omen Laptop Intel I7 7700HQ, 8gb Of Ram Windows 10 Home x64 1909 18363.476 128GB SSD, 1tb Storage, Avast Free 19.8.2393

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46319
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast R3 beta bugs
« Reply #16 on: June 19, 2015, 05:27:35 PM »
I've used remote assistance feature in Household here since I manage all Household systems,  entering the password on upstairs system, then going back to main system is major inconvenience at times,  despite I don't use it all that often, have occasionally though.  Otherwise Avast works great on all the systems that it's installed on, even slow as can be 10 year old laptop, (2005 hardware, Intel Celeron M, Radeon 200M graphics, 1.5gb of ram, 60gb hard drive lol)   

Now when Windows 10 Upgrade day comes on July 29th? Does Avast Developers recommend users uninstall prior to upgrading to 10, Avast, then reinstalling once all upgraded and updated and such?    (updating two systems, so this just came to mind while I was typing this beta feedback)
If you're doing an upgrade from Windows 7 or 8.1, and are using the latest version of Avast, you don't need to uninstall Avast prior to the upgrade to Windows 10.
(I will be pausing the Shields in Avast during the upgrade process.)
« Last Edit: June 19, 2015, 05:29:36 PM by bob3160 »
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Patrick2

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 490
Re: Avast R3 beta bugs
« Reply #17 on: June 19, 2015, 05:31:57 PM »
Excellent, just wanted to make sure is all, and do plan on pausing the shield myself as well.    Yes two machines updating are Windows 7 Sp1 machine and 8.1 Pro 64bit machine..



Windows 10 Pro 64bit 1909 18363.476, Intel I7 7700 Nvidia Geforce 1050 16gb DDR4, WD 250GBSSD, 1tb Storage, Avast Free 19.8.2393
HP Omen Laptop Intel I7 7700HQ, 8gb Of Ram Windows 10 Home x64 1909 18363.476 128GB SSD, 1tb Storage, Avast Free 19.8.2393

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46319
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast R3 beta bugs
« Reply #18 on: July 03, 2015, 08:29:51 PM »
AIS Firewall problem.
Each of the past 3 Windows 10 Preview Upgrades have resulted in the Avast Firewall not working.



Each new Upgrade has resulted in needing a repair of Avast:



After the repair and a reboot, the Avast Firewall again works:



This obviously needs to be addressed. July 29 is not far away. :)

Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline GTX66

  • AIS User Today
  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 460
  • AIS User Till Today
Re: Avast R3 beta bugs
« Reply #19 on: July 03, 2015, 10:39:08 PM »
When I run a smart scan I get a warning that my PC's performance need attention. I do not have the Cleaner installed. This just started with the update I received today.

Offline lukor

  • Moderator
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 1886
    • AVAST Software
Re: Avast R3 beta bugs
« Reply #20 on: July 04, 2015, 12:17:22 PM »
Bob, isn't a simple reboot enough for the firewall to work again? We've seen such behavior before with reboot being just enough.
Thanks, Lukas.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46319
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast R3 beta bugs
« Reply #21 on: July 04, 2015, 03:40:39 PM »
Bob, isn't a simple reboot enough for the firewall to work again? We've seen such behavior before with reboot being just enough.
Thanks, Lukas.
Rebooting didn't work for the past 2 Windows 10 updates 10159 and 10162.
I had to do a repair and then a reboot to reactivate the firewall.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline GTX66

  • AIS User Today
  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 460
  • AIS User Till Today
Re: Avast R3 beta bugs
« Reply #22 on: July 05, 2015, 05:33:31 PM »




I do not have The Cleaner installed as you can see. When will this be fixed?

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46319
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast R3 beta bugs
« Reply #23 on: July 05, 2015, 05:41:26 PM »
Bob, isn't a simple reboot enough for the firewall to work again? We've seen such behavior before with reboot being just enough.
Thanks, Lukas.
Rebooting didn't work for the past 2 Windows 10 updates 10159 and 10162.
I had to do a repair and then a reboot to reactivate the firewall.
Bump
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85966
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast R3 beta bugs
« Reply #24 on: July 05, 2015, 05:58:50 PM »
<snip images>

I do not have The Cleaner installed as you can see. When will this be fixed?

I can't replicate your issue, though it is reporting my 'PC performance is already optimized'. And I certainly haven't got the cleaner (a.k.a. GrimeFighter) installed.

There was a time in earlier beta versions of 2015, that the GrimeFighter was installed so it could be tested. After that I uninstalled it, I may even have done a clean install of the regular release version of the program.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.9.2494 (build 21.9.6698.703) UI 1.0.672/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Crashman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Avast R3 beta bugs
« Reply #25 on: July 06, 2015, 05:29:39 AM »
Using the RC build of the latest avast Free on a Windows 7 x64 system.  Things seem to be working rather well overall (including the new HIPS features).

However, after a background scheduled scan has finished, the main program interface still pops up on the desktop, and opens to the "Scan Results" panel to report that no virus was found.  The setting "Automatically open the scan results when scan is finished" box is NOT checked.

I (and others) have reported this with various final and beta versions since last summer. Here's hoping that when the final version is released, there will be a setting to suppress the opening of the main interface after a scheduled scan unless a problem was detected.  Instead, maybe a notification balloon over the avast tray icon could be displayed to report that, basically, there is no problem to report.

Crashman

Offline MartinZ

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 1069
  • Product Manager
Re: Avast R3 beta bugs
« Reply #26 on: July 07, 2015, 04:03:31 PM »
Hi Crashman,

I tired to reproduce this, had Free AV installed, but no success. It behaves as it should in my case.

Offline MartinZ

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 1069
  • Product Manager
Re: Avast R3 beta bugs
« Reply #27 on: July 10, 2015, 10:18:33 AM »
Hi Bob,

is the system startup still that long with the latest build 2222?
Or did anybody else also encountered significantly longer boot time compared to 2218?

Thanks
Martin