Author Topic: virus chest  (Read 2973 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dermot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
virus chest
« on: October 25, 2005, 12:12:48 PM »
I installed avast home for a colleague and she says she is now getting a pop up message that the virus chest is not activated??? she has already run a standard scan and moved adware etc to the chest, we are at work right now so i can't view her pc.
« Last Edit: November 04, 2005, 11:41:28 AM by Dermot »

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85965
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: virus chest
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2005, 02:24:05 PM »
The virus chest should be active by default.
What was she doing when she got the error?

Try a repair of avast. Add Remove programs, avast! Anti-Virus, Change/Remove button and scroll down to Repair, click next and follow. You need to be on-line to do this.
If that doesn't work try, uninstall, reboot, install, reboot.

Is she using any other security software that may have had an adverse effect?
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.9.2494 (build 21.9.6698.703) UI 1.0.672/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re: virus chest
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2005, 04:40:07 AM »
She is now getting a pop up message that the virus chest is not activated??

How are set your avast! services?
Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services

I suppose you have to have four avast! services:

C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe (avast! antivirus service)
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashUpdSv.exe (avast! Update Service)
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashWebSv.exe (avast! Web Scanner service)
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashMaiSv.exe (avast! e-Mail Scanner service)

The two first of them should be Automatic loaded and the two last Manually loaded.
The best things in life are free.

Offline Dermot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: virus chest
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2005, 11:21:32 AM »
I installed avast home for a colleague and she says she is now getting a pop up message that the virus chest is not activated??? she has already run a standard scan and moved adware etc to the chest, we are at work right now so i can't view her pc. i have used avast for ages without any probs and i think it is ace

Further to my previous post, my colleague and I have done all of the above.
The only other security software she has, is zone alarm firewall (free version).
I have run it with my avast and now run z/a pro with no adverse effect.
I have installed avast on her pc twice with no problem at the time, her virus chest activated I assume because on running a scan I placed numerous items in the chest (mostly adware).
This is the message that she receives on startup

Virus chest server is not running RPC communication failed
Cannot process c:\program files\common files\wintools\update\wtools.b.dll.file

She also gets this message, if there is any connection?

Cannot find file windows\system32\sysdpt.exe search for file or remove location from registry.       ( This is as close as I can remember)

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31301
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: virus chest
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2005, 11:38:18 AM »
Her system is already infected with malware. (http://castlecops.com/s4994-Sysdpt.html)
That may prevent avast from working properly.

1) remove wintools
2) remove avast
3) reboot
4) run http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ and let it fix problems.
5) reboot
6) install Avast

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re: virus chest
« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2005, 11:55:13 AM »
Virus chest server is not running RPC communication failed
It will be good that you repair avast installation.
Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove programs > avast! antivirus > Remove. Then choose Repair function in the popup window (Repair). You must be connected to the internet while repairing.
The best things in life are free.