Author Topic: problems with auto-updates v731 (0xC0000005)  (Read 65653 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kiyh33

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Estou aki estou ali!!!!
Re: problems with auto-updates v731
« Reply #60 on: November 25, 2005, 12:11:23 PM »
Kiyh33, did you try to update at a non-administrator account?
Did you use the Trial version before the Home?

Will this procedure help?
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=17433.0
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=17379.0

No, i  no have try...
But what is the problem, is the key???(my key is real, registed, e not serials or cracks)
I have the PRO version
« Last Edit: November 25, 2005, 12:15:02 PM by kiyh33 »

Offline Forejt

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • ALWIL Software
Re: problems with auto-updates v731
« Reply #61 on: November 25, 2005, 12:15:20 PM »
Try this:
In avast4/setup folder, add to setup.ini following lines:
[BufferLog]
Enable=1

Then run vpsupd.exe again and send me file SetupDbg.log from avast4/setup folder.
It won't help with updates, but might give us a clue about what's wrong...

Thanks.

Offline JimTheMuso

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
Re: problems with auto-updates v731
« Reply #62 on: November 25, 2005, 02:20:22 PM »
Good product - I was talking about Avast actually, but it applies to both. They are both on my system due to very many recommendations by loads of tech help forums (Lockergnome etc.) and I think they are both great. Over the last 10 years or so I have had just about ALL the antivirus programs both paid and free and, I must admit, Avast has equalled and usually bettered all of them. I wasn't really criticizing as such - just commenting that, whatever the software, (not just antivirus), as soon as you have a problem all the associated techies leap to their feet and suggest you are running something which MUST be interfering with their program rather than there being a problem with the program itself. I can understand that. It must be galling to put in so much work and testing and find there is still something not quite right. Keep up the good work guys - it's still a great program which will need a lot of beating. And you can't beat the price!!

Offline EvilAngel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: problems with auto-updates v731
« Reply #63 on: November 25, 2005, 03:57:58 PM »
 :-[

File: SetupDbg.log

08:51:12 min/gen  Started: 25.11.2005, 08:51:12
08:51:12 min/gen  Running setup_av_pro-2db (731)
08:51:12 nrm/sys  Operating system: WindowsXP ver 5.1, build 2600, sp 2.0 [Service Pack 2]
08:51:12 vrb/sys  Computer WinName: ESTIMA03
08:51:12 min/sys  Windows Net User: ESTIMA03\Soporte
08:51:12 min/gen  Cmdline: /downloadpkgs /noreboot /updatevps /verysilent /sfx /sfxstorage C:\DOCUME~1\Soporte\CONFIG~1\Temp\_av_sfx.tm~a01892 
08:51:12 vrb/gen  DldSrc set to inet
08:51:12 vrb/gen  Operation set to INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES
08:51:12 vrb/gen  DldSrc set to sfx
08:51:12 min/gen  Old version: 2db (731)
08:51:12 nrm/gen  SGW32P::CheckIfInstalled set m_bAlreadyInstalled to 1
08:51:12 nrm/int  SYNCER: Type: use IE settings
08:51:12 nrm/int  SYNCER: Auth: another authentication, use WinInet
08:51:12 vrb/pkg  Part prg_av_pro-2db is installed
08:51:12 vrb/pkg  Part vps-54604 is installed
08:51:12 vrb/pkg  Part news-44 is installed
08:51:12 vrb/pkg  Part setup_av_pro-2db is installed
08:51:13 min/gen  Old version: 2db (731)
08:51:13 vrb/fil  SetExistingFilesBitmap: 728->0->0
08:51:13 min/gen  GUID: 401ad251-2011-437a-aaee-4a9ac995dd81
08:51:13 nrm/gen  SelectCurrent: selected server 'tmp sfx storage' from 'sfx'
08:51:13 dbg/gen  Entered SetupProcessPro::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES )
08:51:13 dbg/gen  Entered SetupProcessWin32Avast::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES )
08:51:13 dbg/gen  Entered SetupProcessWin32::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES )
08:51:13 dbg/gen  Entered SetupProcess::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES )
08:51:13 min/gen  Invalid value (1132831850)


 ??? what happen?

Offline Forejt

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • ALWIL Software
Re: problems with auto-updates v731
« Reply #64 on: November 25, 2005, 04:16:49 PM »
EvilAngel, this looks like expired license. Check About avast! dialog box, under Registration Key you'll see license expiration.
Did you have that 0xc0000005 error code?

Offline attfuzz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: problems with auto-updates v731
« Reply #65 on: November 25, 2005, 04:41:26 PM »
Since the uninstall and reinstall in Safe Mode (yesterday about 3:30pm CST), I haven't seen it auto update yet in the logs. Not sure when this actually happens, but it still seems to be working. Will let it run all day today and report back tomorrow if the auto update happens. The manual update was working as of yesterday, but just going to let it run and see if the auto update works.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: problems with auto-updates v731
« Reply #66 on: November 25, 2005, 05:19:15 PM »
EvilAngel, this looks like expired license. Check About avast! dialog box, under Registration Key you'll see license expiration.
Forejt, can you teach you how to read this problem into the logs?
This way we can help other users in the same situation.
The best things in life are free.

Offline H_Plow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: problems with auto-updates v731
« Reply #67 on: November 26, 2005, 10:31:19 AM »
Hi guys!
Just experiencing the same problem with Avast Pro 4.6.731 (trial 60 days).
Since I've installed it (3 or 4 days ago...), the update only worked first time till reboot.
After that neither automatic nor manual update works (getting red window or "hex codes" error message).
My system is:

AMD Athlon64 3200+ (Skt.939) based self-built workstation.
Windows XP Pro 64bit Ed. (SP-1 v.1830...should be the latest release)
I'm sticking around this post since I had this problem and noticed MANY people are posting about the same trouble and although "members" of Alwil (I guess someone of you "belong" to Alwil....  :) ) take part in this topic, the problem still not find any solution, fix or workaround  :'(
I guess you are all working hard on this topic and I hope at least with the newer release of Avast this (annoying) problem 'll be ERASED!  ;)
I've noticed also this problem affects both "Desktop" and "Server" O.S.s such as Win XP Pro (32bit Ed.), XP Pro (64bit Ed.) and Win 2003 Server (does it affects both 32bit and 64bit installations of 2003 Server   ??? ).
I guess beside O.S. it should also be considered the related CPU platform: AMD32, AMD64, Intel32bit, Intel64bit CPUs.......combinations (and matching..) between CPUs and O.S.s may be it's still a "huge incognito"   :-\
BTW.....waiting to hear soon from all of you guys...and hopefully someone 'll find a fix!  ;D

Offline Cloussau

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 897
  • AVAST! antivirus with balls
Re: problems with auto-updates v731
« Reply #68 on: November 26, 2005, 10:36:06 AM »
Hi and welcome,
are you able to exclude the firewall permissions issue as not relating to your system?   
sys- p4  3.0D ,  1024mb ddram ;arsenal :Avast IS 5.0 pro / Firefox / adblock /noscript : win xp/pro/sp3 32 bit

Offline H_Plow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: problems with auto-updates v731
« Reply #69 on: November 26, 2005, 10:50:28 AM »
Yes Clossau, actually I'm only using "Windows Firewall"....and seems like it's "not taking care" about Avast since I've installed.
So I've excluded ant kind of firewall (both Window's and third part ones..)  as "potential indicteds" for this problem!
I think there is a bug from within this release...althoug many expert in this forum excluded this hypothesis......but I'm not really very expert about "SW bug" related matters...like this!  ;D
Waiting to hear from you!  :D

Offline Cloussau

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 897
  • AVAST! antivirus with balls
Re: problems with auto-updates v731
« Reply #70 on: November 26, 2005, 10:57:45 AM »
I guess the most promising way forward would be to follow the advice of Forejt in post 36 and try to generate the log report for him to analyse.
Speculating about possibilities is just creating a bigger mess it seems.
Good luck
sys- p4  3.0D ,  1024mb ddram ;arsenal :Avast IS 5.0 pro / Firefox / adblock /noscript : win xp/pro/sp3 32 bit

Offline H_Plow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: problems with auto-updates v731
« Reply #71 on: November 26, 2005, 02:42:58 PM »
I totally agree with you Clousseau!

Only the guys at Alwil may determine what the real problem is.
Unexpert people can only make hypotesis whatevere they may help or not.
As I said, hopefully in a newer release of Avast they'll fix this annoyance!
Let's wait & hope!  ;)

Offline sky727

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: problems with auto-updates v731
« Reply #72 on: November 26, 2005, 02:43:49 PM »
As test123 I would like to re-install the old version v691... I am running Win 98SE with no firewall and since I install the new version I can't perform auto- update...

Please ! there is someone to give me the link to get the old version..??... I 've tried to find it on the  www .... nothing !

Thanks a lot and have a good day.. ;)

Pierre 8)

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83906
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: problems with auto-updates v731
« Reply #73 on: November 26, 2005, 02:48:27 PM »
I think there is a bug from within this release...althoug many expert in this forum excluded this hypothesis......
I don't think that they are excluding it as a bug, just that it isn't effecting everyone, which would probably be much easier to find. The problem is why it is only effecting some of the users.

Are you able to do a manual update?
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.8.2432 (build 20.8.5684.602) UI-1.0.564/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline H_Plow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: problems with auto-updates v731
« Reply #74 on: November 26, 2005, 02:53:36 PM »
"Since I've installed it (3 or 4 days ago...), the update only worked first time till reboot.
After that neither automatic nor manual update works (getting red window or "hex codes" error message)."


Nope DavidR....  :(