Author Topic: Command line for SecureLine  (Read 3932 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Command line for SecureLine
« on: August 12, 2015, 04:47:03 PM »
Is there a way to start SecureLine (for Windows) in a command line?
If so, which it is?

If not, well, it should be a way, shouldn't?  ;)
The best things in life are free.

Offline schmidthouse

  • VIRUS FREE A Long Time
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7092
  • When you think you know, Think Again
Re: Command line for SecureLine
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2015, 05:05:09 PM »
Is there a way to start SecureLine (for Windows) in a command line?
If so, which it is?

If not, well, it should be a way, shouldn't?  ;)

Have you received any response from your inquiry? ???
???HP ENVY 15K LT W10 Pro 21H1 64Bit/750GB HD/16GB Ram/Avast Premium 21.9.2493b/Secureline VPN v.5.12.5699b/ADU v.21.3b/ASB v.94.0b/SANDBOXIE-plus/MailWasherPRO
**HP Compaq 8510p LT W10 Pro 20H2 64Bit/1TB HD/8GB Ram/ADU v.21.4b/SANDBOXIE/HotSpot Shield
 Avast Mobile Security (Android)

LAYERED SECURITY SOFTWARE

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re: Command line for SecureLine
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2015, 06:11:19 PM »
Is there a way to start SecureLine (for Windows) in a command line?
If so, which it is?

If not, well, it should be a way, shouldn't?  ;)

Have you received any response from your inquiry? ???
Yes, by email they asked me more info.
I'm waiting.
Why did you ask?
The best things in life are free.

Offline schmidthouse

  • VIRUS FREE A Long Time
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7092
  • When you think you know, Think Again
Re: Command line for SecureLine
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2015, 12:12:40 AM »
I use command line on occasion, and you inquired here on the forum so one would expect an answer on the forum.
As I follow much of what is posted to glean information and knowledge.
Your inquiry wasn't answered to date.
Just curious.
???HP ENVY 15K LT W10 Pro 21H1 64Bit/750GB HD/16GB Ram/Avast Premium 21.9.2493b/Secureline VPN v.5.12.5699b/ADU v.21.3b/ASB v.94.0b/SANDBOXIE-plus/MailWasherPRO
**HP Compaq 8510p LT W10 Pro 20H2 64Bit/1TB HD/8GB Ram/ADU v.21.4b/SANDBOXIE/HotSpot Shield
 Avast Mobile Security (Android)

LAYERED SECURITY SOFTWARE

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re: Command line for SecureLine
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2015, 05:19:52 PM »
I use command line on occasion
How?

and you inquired here on the forum so one would expect an answer on the forum.
Seems I did not express myself very well, with the question "why?" I was not complaining about you to have asked here.
I really mean to ask "what for". Sorry, English is not my mother language :)
For which purpose you would use the command line?
The best things in life are free.

Offline schmidthouse

  • VIRUS FREE A Long Time
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7092
  • When you think you know, Think Again
Re: Command line for SecureLine
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2015, 05:29:44 PM »
I liked the old DOS and sometimes I just mess around.
No worries.  ;)
???HP ENVY 15K LT W10 Pro 21H1 64Bit/750GB HD/16GB Ram/Avast Premium 21.9.2493b/Secureline VPN v.5.12.5699b/ADU v.21.3b/ASB v.94.0b/SANDBOXIE-plus/MailWasherPRO
**HP Compaq 8510p LT W10 Pro 20H2 64Bit/1TB HD/8GB Ram/ADU v.21.4b/SANDBOXIE/HotSpot Shield
 Avast Mobile Security (Android)

LAYERED SECURITY SOFTWARE